Religion and Public Life Survey, 2009

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Pew Research Center > Analysis


DGL_A (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Is there a lot of discrimination against gays and lesbians, or not? [Form 1 only] (Q170G)
  1) Yes, a lot of discrimination
  2) No, not a lot of discrimination
  9) Don't know/Refused (VOL.)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes, a lot of discrimination 2816 63.7% 63.7%
No, not a lot of discrimination 1321 29.9% 93.6%
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 282 6.4% 100%
Missing 13238 % %

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 34 35 to 44 45 to 54 55 to 64 65 or older Missing TOTAL
Yes, a lot of discrimination 83.6%
488
63.9%
462
68.1%
552
58.2%
517
59.1%
361
54.5%
409

27
63.9%
2789
No, not a lot of discrimination 14.2%
83
30.6%
221
28.4%
230
36.3%
322
31.4%
192
35.6%
267

7
30.1%
1315
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 2.2%
13
5.5%
40
3.5%
28
5.5%
49
9.5%
58
10.0%
75

19
6.0%
263
Missing 1740 2213 2358 2538 1996 2225 0 13070
TOTAL 100.0%
584
100.0%
723
100.0%
810
100.0%
888
100.0%
611
100.0%
751

53

4367


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 to under $30,000 $30,000 to under $50,000 $50,000 to under $75,000 $75,000 to under $100,000 $100,000 or more Missing TOTAL
Yes, a lot of discrimination 73.6%
604
50.5%
248
66.2%
556
64.0%
336
69.1%
313
61.5%
362

396
65.0%
2419
No, not a lot of discrimination 19.4%
159
40.9%
201
29.6%
249
35.4%
186
28.9%
131
32.8%
193

203
30.1%
1119
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 7.1%
58
8.6%
42
4.2%
35
0.6%
3
2.0%
9
5.8%
34

101
4.9%
181
Missing 1994 1438 2318 1796 1440 1986 0 10972
TOTAL 100.0%
821
100.0%
491
100.0%
840
100.0%
525
100.0%
453
100.0%
589

700

3719


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced Separated Widowed Never been married Missing TOTAL
Yes, a lot of discrimination 60.4%
1340
80.3%
257
58.7%
279
46.2%
48
51.4%
148
73.7%
737

7
63.8%
2809
No, not a lot of discrimination 35.0%
775
12.2%
39
29.1%
138
53.8%
56
28.8%
83
22.8%
228

2
30.0%
1319
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 4.6%
102
7.5%
24
12.2%
58
0.0%
0
19.8%
57
3.5%
35

5
6.3%
276
Missing 7248 814 1143 276 857 2834 0 13172
TOTAL 100.0%
2217
100.0%
320
100.0%
475
100.0%
104
100.0%
288
100.0%
1000

14

4404


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Other Christian (Mormon, Orthodox, Unitarian, self-identified as Christian) Jewish Other religion Atheist, agnostic, nothing in particular Missing TOTAL
Yes, a lot of discrimination 65.1%
1119
60.0%
580
62.4%
407
66.7%
40
52.4%
65
68.9%
566

39
63.9%
2777
No, not a lot of discrimination 25.7%
441
36.4%
352
31.1%
203
33.3%
20
45.2%
56
26.6%
219

29
29.7%
1291
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 9.2%
158
3.6%
35
6.4%
42
0.0%
0
2.4%
3
4.5%
37

8
6.3%
275
Missing 5385 3032 1776 222 452 2171 0 13038
TOTAL 100.0%
1718
100.0%
967
100.0%
652
100.0%
60
100.0%
124
100.0%
822

76

4343


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than a high school diploma High school graduate Some college, no four-year degree Four-year college degree Post-graduate training or professional schooling after college Missing TOTAL
Yes, a lot of discrimination 60.6%
373
60.2%
864
70.0%
792
63.5%
476
64.1%
300

10
63.8%
2805
No, not a lot of discrimination 26.8%
165
33.8%
485
26.3%
298
30.4%
228
31.0%
145

0
30.0%
1321
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 12.7%
78
6.0%
86
3.6%
41
6.1%
46
4.9%
23

8
6.2%
274
Missing 1767 4077 3683 2089 1561 0 13177
TOTAL 100.0%
616
100.0%
1435
100.0%
1131
100.0%
750
100.0%
468

18

4400


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, a lot of discrimination 59.5%
1267
67.7%
1548
63.7%
2815
No, not a lot of discrimination 34.8%
741
25.4%
580
29.9%
1321
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 5.8%
123
7.0%
159
6.4%
282
Missing 6423 6815 13238
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2287

4418


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal Missing TOTAL
Yes, a lot of discrimination 47.7%
157
57.7%
854
66.6%
954
79.0%
484
80.6%
233

134
64.7%
2682
No, not a lot of discrimination 45.3%
149
33.9%
501
30.9%
443
16.8%
103
18.0%
52

72
30.1%
1248
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 7.0%
23
8.4%
124
2.5%
36
4.2%
26
1.4%
4

69
5.1%
213
Missing 938 4154 4548 1987 801 0 12428
TOTAL 100.0%
329
100.0%
1479
100.0%
1433
100.0%
613
100.0%
289

275

4143