Religion and Public Life Survey, 2009

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Pew Research Center > Analysis


DHISP_A (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Is there a lot of discrimination against Hispanics, or not? [Form 2 only] (Q170H)
  1) Yes, a lot of discrimination
  2) No, not a lot of discrimination
  9) Don't know/Refused (VOL.)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes, a lot of discrimination 2286 51.8% 51.8%
No, not a lot of discrimination 1804 40.9% 92.7%
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 319 7.2% 99.9%
Missing 13248 % %

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 34 35 to 44 45 to 54 55 to 64 65 or older Missing TOTAL
Yes, a lot of discrimination 66.6%
388
64.8%
444
45.2%
369
44.2%
366
53.7%
360
42.2%
322

38
51.7%
2249
No, not a lot of discrimination 33.4%
195
31.7%
217
44.6%
364
43.7%
362
41.1%
276
49.5%
378

14
41.2%
1792
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 0.0%
0
3.5%
24
10.3%
84
12.1%
100
5.2%
35
8.3%
63

13
7.0%
306
Missing 1742 2250 2350 2598 1936 2214 0 13090
TOTAL 100.0%
583
100.0%
685
100.0%
817
100.0%
828
100.0%
671
100.0%
763

65

4347


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 to under $30,000 $30,000 to under $50,000 $50,000 to under $75,000 $75,000 to under $100,000 $100,000 or more Missing TOTAL
Yes, a lot of discrimination 55.0%
437
56.3%
268
46.1%
334
57.5%
328
46.6%
223
46.8%
317

379
51.2%
1907
No, not a lot of discrimination 35.6%
283
34.7%
165
46.4%
336
41.8%
238
45.9%
220
47.1%
319

242
41.9%
1561
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 9.4%
75
9.0%
43
7.5%
54
0.7%
4
7.5%
36
6.2%
42

65
6.8%
254
Missing 2019 1453 2434 1751 1414 1896 0 10967
TOTAL 100.0%
795
100.0%
476
100.0%
724
100.0%
570
100.0%
479
100.0%
678

686

3722


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced Separated Widowed Never been married Missing TOTAL
Yes, a lot of discrimination 48.5%
1158
52.3%
134
63.4%
251
64.4%
76
33.8%
81
58.5%
579

7
51.9%
2279
No, not a lot of discrimination 45.2%
1080
31.6%
81
30.6%
121
25.4%
30
50.0%
120
36.8%
364

8
40.9%
1796
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 6.3%
151
16.0%
41
6.1%
24
10.2%
12
16.3%
39
4.7%
47

5
7.2%
314
Missing 7076 879 1223 261 905 2843 0 13187
TOTAL 100.0%
2389
100.0%
256
100.0%
396
100.0%
118
100.0%
240
100.0%
990

20

4389


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Other Christian (Mormon, Orthodox, Unitarian, self-identified as Christian) Jewish Other religion Atheist, agnostic, nothing in particular Missing TOTAL
Yes, a lot of discrimination 44.2%
775
58.6%
615
58.7%
415
40.4%
36
73.5%
75
51.2%
316

54
51.7%
2232
No, not a lot of discrimination 47.6%
836
36.2%
380
35.5%
251
47.2%
42
26.5%
27
41.0%
253

14
41.4%
1789
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 8.2%
144
5.2%
55
5.8%
41
12.4%
11
0.0%
0
7.8%
48

20
6.9%
299
Missing 5348 2948 1720 193 474 2376 0 13059
TOTAL 100.0%
1755
100.0%
1050
100.0%
707
100.0%
89
100.0%
102
100.0%
617

88

4320


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than a high school diploma High school graduate Some college, no four-year degree Four-year college degree Post-graduate training or professional schooling after college Missing TOTAL
Yes, a lot of discrimination 63.9%
377
50.8%
726
48.0%
575
50.1%
332
52.4%
273

3
51.9%
2283
No, not a lot of discrimination 24.6%
145
42.9%
612
45.5%
545
45.6%
302
37.2%
194

6
40.9%
1798
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 11.5%
68
6.3%
90
6.5%
78
4.4%
29
10.4%
54

0
7.3%
319
Missing 1793 4085 3616 2177 1508 0 13179
TOTAL 100.0%
590
100.0%
1428
100.0%
1198
100.0%
663
100.0%
521

9

4400


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, a lot of discrimination 51.7%
1109
52.0%
1178
51.9%
2287
No, not a lot of discrimination 43.4%
931
38.5%
873
40.9%
1804
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 4.8%
103
9.5%
216
7.2%
319
Missing 6411 6836 13247
TOTAL 100.0%
2143
100.0%
2267

4410


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal Missing TOTAL
Yes, a lot of discrimination 40.4%
113
42.9%
589
58.1%
944
61.6%
382
63.9%
170

90
52.8%
2198
No, not a lot of discrimination 55.7%
156
50.7%
696
36.9%
600
26.5%
164
31.6%
84

105
40.8%
1700
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 3.9%
11
6.4%
88
5.0%
81
11.9%
74
4.5%
12

54
6.4%
266
Missing 988 4261 4357 1981 825 0 12412
TOTAL 100.0%
280
100.0%
1373
100.0%
1625
100.0%
620
100.0%
266

249

4164