Religion and Public Life Survey, 2009

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Pew Research Center > Analysis


DWOMEN_A (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Is there a lot of discrimination against women, or not? [Form 2 only] (Q170I)
  1) Yes, a lot of discrimination
  2) No, not a lot of discrimination
  9) Don't know/Refused (VOL.)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes, a lot of discrimination 1638 37.2% 37.2%
No, not a lot of discrimination 2589 58.7% 95.9%
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 182 4.1% 100%
Missing 13248 % %

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 34 35 to 44 45 to 54 55 to 64 65 or older Missing TOTAL
Yes, a lot of discrimination 34.0%
198
34.9%
239
34.8%
284
41.5%
344
38.4%
257
37.5%
286

29
37.0%
1608
No, not a lot of discrimination 64.4%
375
64.1%
439
63.2%
516
51.6%
427
59.3%
397
54.5%
415

20
59.1%
2569
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 1.5%
9
1.0%
7
2.1%
17
6.9%
57
2.4%
16
8.0%
61

15
3.8%
167
Missing 1742 2250 2350 2598 1936 2214 0 13090
TOTAL 100.0%
582
100.0%
685
100.0%
817
100.0%
828
100.0%
670
100.0%
762

64

4344


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 to under $30,000 $30,000 to under $50,000 $50,000 to under $75,000 $75,000 to under $100,000 $100,000 or more Missing TOTAL
Yes, a lot of discrimination 37.6%
299
53.6%
255
35.4%
256
36.0%
205
24.2%
116
37.6%
255

252
37.2%
1386
No, not a lot of discrimination 59.0%
469
40.3%
192
61.1%
442
61.1%
348
72.4%
347
59.7%
405

386
59.2%
2203
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 3.4%
27
6.1%
29
3.5%
25
3.0%
17
3.3%
16
2.7%
18

49
3.5%
132
Missing 2019 1453 2434 1751 1414 1896 0 10967
TOTAL 100.0%
795
100.0%
476
100.0%
723
100.0%
570
100.0%
479
100.0%
678

687

3721


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced Separated Widowed Never been married Missing TOTAL
Yes, a lot of discrimination 34.5%
825
35.7%
91
50.5%
200
73.9%
88
30.5%
73
35.9%
356

6
37.2%
1633
No, not a lot of discrimination 61.0%
1456
59.6%
152
47.2%
187
26.1%
31
56.9%
136
61.7%
611

15
58.6%
2573
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 4.5%
107
4.7%
12
2.3%
9
0.0%
0
12.6%
30
2.4%
24

0
4.1%
182
Missing 7076 879 1223 261 905 2843 0 13187
TOTAL 100.0%
2388
100.0%
255
100.0%
396
100.0%
119
100.0%
239
100.0%
991

21

4388


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Other Christian (Mormon, Orthodox, Unitarian, self-identified as Christian) Jewish Other religion Atheist, agnostic, nothing in particular Missing TOTAL
Yes, a lot of discrimination 40.1%
704
31.4%
330
37.8%
267
52.8%
47
39.2%
40
31.9%
197

53
36.7%
1585
No, not a lot of discrimination 55.0%
965
64.5%
678
59.3%
419
43.8%
39
60.8%
62
64.3%
397

29
59.2%
2560
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 5.0%
87
4.1%
43
3.0%
21
3.4%
3
0.0%
0
3.7%
23

5
4.1%
177
Missing 5348 2948 1720 193 474 2376 0 13059
TOTAL 100.0%
1756
100.0%
1051
100.0%
707
100.0%
89
100.0%
102
100.0%
617

87

4322


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than a high school diploma High school graduate Some college, no four-year degree Four-year college degree Post-graduate training or professional schooling after college Missing TOTAL
Yes, a lot of discrimination 50.0%
295
34.6%
494
34.0%
407
36.6%
243
37.7%
197

3
37.2%
1636
No, not a lot of discrimination 43.4%
256
61.1%
873
62.3%
746
61.7%
410
57.1%
298

6
58.7%
2583
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 6.6%
39
4.3%
61
3.8%
45
1.7%
11
5.2%
27

0
4.2%
183
Missing 1793 4085 3616 2177 1508 0 13179
TOTAL 100.0%
590
100.0%
1428
100.0%
1198
100.0%
664
100.0%
522

9

4402


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, a lot of discrimination 30.4%
652
43.5%
987
37.2%
1639
No, not a lot of discrimination 65.7%
1407
52.1%
1182
58.7%
2589
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 3.9%
84
4.3%
98
4.1%
182
Missing 6411 6836 13247
TOTAL 100.0%
2143
100.0%
2267

4410


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal Missing TOTAL
Yes, a lot of discrimination 28.3%
79
29.4%
404
40.7%
660
44.4%
275
50.8%
135

86
37.3%
1553
No, not a lot of discrimination 66.3%
185
66.2%
909
57.4%
932
52.4%
325
49.2%
131

106
59.6%
2482
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 5.4%
15
4.4%
60
1.9%
31
3.2%
20
0.0%
0

56
3.0%
126
Missing 988 4261 4357 1981 825 0 12412
TOTAL 100.0%
279
100.0%
1373
100.0%
1623
100.0%
620
100.0%
266

248

4161