Religion and Public Life Survey, 2009

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Pew Research Center > Analysis


KNOMUS_A (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Do you, yourself, happen to know anyone who is Muslim? (Q175)
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) Don't know/Refused (VOL.)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 4018 45.5% 45.5%
No 4757 53.9% 99.4%
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 54 .6% 100%
Missing 8829 % %

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 34 35 to 44 45 to 54 55 to 64 65 or older Missing TOTAL
Yes 48.5%
565
54.8%
771
49.8%
811
45.9%
788
45.5%
583
30.0%
454

47
45.6%
3972
No 51.2%
597
45.2%
636
49.4%
804
53.4%
915
54.1%
693
68.9%
1043

69
53.8%
4688
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.8%
13
0.7%
12
0.5%
6
1.1%
16

3
0.6%
51
Missing 1158 1528 1540 1711 1325 1463 0 8725
TOTAL 100.0%
1166
100.0%
1407
100.0%
1628
100.0%
1715
100.0%
1282
100.0%
1513

119

8711


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 to under $30,000 $30,000 to under $50,000 $50,000 to under $75,000 $75,000 to under $100,000 $100,000 or more Missing TOTAL
Yes 38.0%
614
37.2%
360
35.1%
549
48.9%
536
60.8%
566
65.5%
830

563
46.4%
3455
No 61.1%
988
61.3%
593
64.8%
1013
50.9%
558
38.8%
361
33.9%
430

815
53.0%
3943
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 0.9%
14
1.5%
15
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.4%
4
0.6%
7

11
0.6%
43
Missing 1199 962 1594 1226 962 1308 0 7251
TOTAL 100.0%
1616
100.0%
968
100.0%
1563
100.0%
1096
100.0%
931
100.0%
1267

1389

7441


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced Separated Widowed Never been married Missing TOTAL
Yes 46.8%
2157
44.8%
258
42.8%
373
35.4%
79
25.9%
137
49.9%
994

22
45.5%
3998
No 52.7%
2425
54.5%
314
57.0%
497
64.6%
144
72.0%
380
49.4%
984

14
53.9%
4744
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 0.5%
23
0.7%
4
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
2.1%
11
0.7%
13

0
0.6%
53
Missing 4859 558 747 157 617 1843 0 8781
TOTAL 100.0%
4605
100.0%
576
100.0%
872
100.0%
223
100.0%
528
100.0%
1991

36

8795


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Other Christian (Mormon, Orthodox, Unitarian, self-identified as Christian) Jewish Other religion Atheist, agnostic, nothing in particular Missing TOTAL
Yes 40.6%
1410
42.0%
847
49.8%
677
58.7%
88
78.8%
178
48.9%
704

114
45.1%
3904
No 58.6%
2034
57.4%
1158
49.9%
679
41.3%
62
21.2%
48
50.8%
731

45
54.4%
4712
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 0.8%
28
0.6%
13
0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4

5
0.6%
49
Missing 3630 1981 1068 133 350 1554 0 8716
TOTAL 100.0%
3472
100.0%
2018
100.0%
1360
100.0%
150
100.0%
226
100.0%
1439

164

8665


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than a high school diploma High school graduate Some college, no four-year degree Four-year college degree Post-graduate training or professional schooling after college Missing TOTAL
Yes 24.2%
292
30.2%
864
53.8%
1253
63.6%
899
70.8%
701

8
45.5%
4009
No 75.3%
908
68.8%
1969
45.9%
1069
36.1%
510
28.6%
283

19
53.8%
4739
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 0.5%
6
1.0%
30
0.3%
7
0.4%
5
0.6%
6

0
0.6%
54
Missing 1177 2649 2485 1426 1040 0 8777
TOTAL 100.0%
1206
100.0%
2863
100.0%
2329
100.0%
1414
100.0%
990

27

8802


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 50.9%
2175
40.5%
1843
45.5%
4018
No 49.0%
2096
58.4%
2661
53.9%
4757
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 0.1%
3
1.1%
51
0.6%
54
Missing 4280 4549 8829
TOTAL 100.0%
4274
100.0%
4555

8829


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal Missing TOTAL
Yes 44.7%
272
39.9%
1138
50.8%
1552
49.2%
607
51.3%
284

164
46.4%
3853
No 55.3%
337
59.6%
1699
48.7%
1489
50.2%
619
48.6%
269

343
53.1%
4413
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 0.0%
0
0.5%
14
0.5%
16
0.6%
7
0.2%
1

16
0.5%
38
Missing 659 2782 2924 1367 535 0 8267
TOTAL 100.0%
609
100.0%
2851
100.0%
3057
100.0%
1233
100.0%
554

523

8304