Religion and Public Life Survey, 2009

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Pew Research Center > Analysis


SAMPLE (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Sample type
  1) Landline
  2) Cell

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Landline 11546 65.4% 65.4%
Cell 6111 34.6% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 34 35 to 44 45 to 54 55 to 64 65 or older Missing TOTAL
Landline 42.8%
995
49.2%
1445
63.0%
1996
68.3%
2340
74.8%
1951
88.1%
2623

196
65.1%
11350
Cell 57.2%
1329
50.8%
1490
37.0%
1172
31.7%
1085
25.2%
656
11.9%
353

27
34.9%
6085
TOTAL 100.0%
2324
100.0%
2935
100.0%
3168
100.0%
3425
100.0%
2607
100.0%
2976

223

17435


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 to under $30,000 $30,000 to under $50,000 $50,000 to under $75,000 $75,000 to under $100,000 $100,000 or more Missing TOTAL
Landline 58.3%
1641
58.9%
1136
61.4%
1938
60.4%
1402
65.2%
1235
71.5%
1841

2353
62.6%
9193
Cell 41.7%
1173
41.1%
793
38.6%
1219
39.6%
920
34.8%
658
28.5%
734

614
37.4%
5497
TOTAL 100.0%
2814
100.0%
1929
100.0%
3157
100.0%
2322
100.0%
1893
100.0%
2575

2967

14690


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced Separated Widowed Never been married Missing TOTAL
Landline 72.9%
6896
53.2%
603
55.6%
900
58.3%
221
86.8%
994
48.4%
1857

74
65.3%
11471
Cell 27.1%
2568
46.8%
531
44.4%
718
41.7%
158
13.2%
151
51.6%
1977

8
34.7%
6103
TOTAL 100.0%
9464
100.0%
1134
100.0%
1618
100.0%
379
100.0%
1145
100.0%
3834

82

17574


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Other Christian (Mormon, Orthodox, Unitarian, self-identified as Christian) Jewish Other religion Atheist, agnostic, nothing in particular Missing TOTAL
Landline 72.9%
5175
68.9%
2757
47.8%
1159
76.0%
215
65.1%
375
55.9%
1673

191
65.3%
11354
Cell 27.1%
1928
31.1%
1242
52.2%
1268
24.0%
68
34.9%
201
44.1%
1320

84
34.7%
6027
TOTAL 100.0%
7103
100.0%
3999
100.0%
2427
100.0%
283
100.0%
576
100.0%
2993

275

17381


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than a high school diploma High school graduate Some college, no four-year degree Four-year college degree Post-graduate training or professional schooling after college Missing TOTAL
Landline 61.3%
1460
66.9%
3688
65.0%
3130
65.0%
1847
67.3%
1366

55
65.4%
11491
Cell 38.7%
923
33.1%
1824
35.0%
1684
35.0%
993
32.7%
663

23
34.6%
6087
TOTAL 100.0%
2383
100.0%
5512
100.0%
4814
100.0%
2840
100.0%
2029

78

17578


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Landline 57.9%
4950
72.5%
6596
65.4%
11546
Cell 42.1%
3604
27.5%
2507
34.6%
6111
TOTAL 100.0%
8554
100.0%
9103

17657


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal Missing TOTAL
Landline 70.8%
898
69.0%
3886
64.0%
3827
59.0%
1535
55.5%
605

795
64.9%
10751
Cell 29.2%
370
31.0%
1748
36.0%
2154
41.0%
1065
44.5%
485

289
35.1%
5822
TOTAL 100.0%
1268
100.0%
5634
100.0%
5981
100.0%
2600
100.0%
1090

1084

16573