Religion and Public Life Survey, 2009

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Pew Research Center > Analysis


MUSVIO_A (Weighted by WEIGHT)

As I read a pair of statements, tell me whether the first statement or the second statement comes closer to your own views even if neither is exactly right... (Q176)
  1) Statement A: The Islamic religion is more likely than others to encourage violence among its believers
  2) Statement B: The Islamic religion does not encourage violence more than others
  3) Neither (VOL.)
  9) Don't know (VOL.)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Statement A: The Islamic religion is more likely than others to encourage violence among its believers 3395 38.5% 38.5%
Statement B: The Islamic religion does not encourage violence more than others 4012 45.4% 83.9%
Neither (VOL.) 121 1.4% 85.3%
Don't know (VOL.) 1301 14.7% 100%
Missing 8829 % %

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 34 35 to 44 45 to 54 55 to 64 65 or older Missing TOTAL
Statement A: The Islamic religion is more likely than others to encourage violence among its believers 34.3%
400
35.2%
495
39.7%
646
37.8%
649
38.8%
498
44.5%
674

33
38.6%
3362
Statement B: The Islamic religion does not encourage violence more than others 56.0%
653
51.3%
722
46.8%
761
45.7%
784
46.2%
592
29.7%
450

49
45.5%
3962
Neither (VOL.) 0.0%
0
2.0%
28
0.0%
0
1.7%
29
1.2%
15
2.7%
41

8
1.3%
113
Don't know (VOL.) 9.7%
113
11.6%
163
13.5%
220
14.8%
253
13.8%
177
23.0%
348

28
14.6%
1274
Missing 1158 1528 1540 1711 1325 1463 0 8725
TOTAL 100.0%
1166
100.0%
1408
100.0%
1627
100.0%
1715
100.0%
1282
100.0%
1513

118

8711


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 to under $30,000 $30,000 to under $50,000 $50,000 to under $75,000 $75,000 to under $100,000 $100,000 or more Missing TOTAL
Statement A: The Islamic religion is more likely than others to encourage violence among its believers 36.7%
593
42.5%
411
36.5%
570
40.5%
444
41.8%
390
38.6%
489

498
38.9%
2897
Statement B: The Islamic religion does not encourage violence more than others 39.4%
636
43.9%
425
49.2%
769
46.6%
511
48.9%
456
54.3%
688

526
46.8%
3485
Neither (VOL.) 2.0%
32
1.9%
18
0.5%
8
1.1%
12
0.9%
8
0.6%
7

36
1.1%
85
Don't know (VOL.) 21.9%
354
11.8%
114
13.8%
216
11.8%
129
8.4%
78
6.5%
82

328
13.1%
973
Missing 1199 962 1594 1226 962 1308 0 7251
TOTAL 100.0%
1615
100.0%
968
100.0%
1563
100.0%
1096
100.0%
932
100.0%
1266

1388

7440


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced Separated Widowed Never been married Missing TOTAL
Statement A: The Islamic religion is more likely than others to encourage violence among its believers 43.0%
1981
32.5%
187
36.7%
320
48.9%
109
38.5%
203
29.9%
595

0
38.6%
3395
Statement B: The Islamic religion does not encourage violence more than others 42.6%
1961
55.6%
320
40.3%
351
30.5%
68
28.3%
149
56.9%
1134

29
45.3%
3983
Neither (VOL.) 1.5%
69
1.4%
8
0.8%
7
8.1%
18
1.7%
9
0.6%
11

0
1.4%
122
Don't know (VOL.) 12.9%
595
10.6%
61
22.2%
194
12.6%
28
31.5%
166
12.7%
252

7
14.7%
1296
Missing 4859 558 747 157 617 1843 0 8781
TOTAL 100.0%
4606
100.0%
576
100.0%
872
100.0%
223
100.0%
527
100.0%
1992

36

8796


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Other Christian (Mormon, Orthodox, Unitarian, self-identified as Christian) Jewish Other religion Atheist, agnostic, nothing in particular Missing TOTAL
Statement A: The Islamic religion is more likely than others to encourage violence among its believers 42.8%
1485
37.0%
747
40.2%
546
42.0%
63
25.6%
58
32.7%
471

25
38.9%
3370
Statement B: The Islamic religion does not encourage violence more than others 39.6%
1375
49.2%
993
42.8%
581
54.7%
82
68.7%
156
51.3%
739

87
45.3%
3926
Neither (VOL.) 1.1%
39
1.3%
27
2.0%
27
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.8%
26

0
1.4%
121
Don't know (VOL.) 16.5%
574
12.4%
251
15.1%
205
2.0%
3
5.7%
13
14.2%
204

51
14.4%
1250
Missing 3630 1981 1068 133 350 1554 0 8716
TOTAL 100.0%
3473
100.0%
2018
100.0%
1359
100.0%
150
100.0%
227
100.0%
1440

163

8667


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than a high school diploma High school graduate Some college, no four-year degree Four-year college degree Post-graduate training or professional schooling after college Missing TOTAL
Statement A: The Islamic religion is more likely than others to encourage violence among its believers 35.9%
432
41.1%
1177
40.6%
947
40.4%
571
26.5%
262

6
38.5%
3389
Statement B: The Islamic religion does not encourage violence more than others 37.4%
451
39.4%
1128
46.6%
1086
49.5%
700
63.7%
630

16
45.4%
3995
Neither (VOL.) 1.2%
14
1.7%
50
1.4%
32
1.2%
17
0.8%
8

0
1.4%
121
Don't know (VOL.) 25.6%
308
17.7%
508
11.4%
265
9.0%
127
9.0%
89

4
14.7%
1297
Missing 1177 2649 2485 1426 1040 0 8777
TOTAL 100.0%
1205
100.0%
2863
100.0%
2330
100.0%
1415
100.0%
989

26

8802


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Statement A: The Islamic religion is more likely than others to encourage violence among its believers 41.8%
1786
35.3%
1609
38.5%
3395
Statement B: The Islamic religion does not encourage violence more than others 45.0%
1925
45.8%
2086
45.4%
4011
Neither (VOL.) 1.8%
78
0.9%
43
1.4%
121
Don't know (VOL.) 11.3%
485
17.9%
817
14.7%
1302
Missing 4280 4549 8829
TOTAL 100.0%
4274
100.0%
4555

8829


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal Missing TOTAL
Statement A: The Islamic religion is more likely than others to encourage violence among its believers 55.0%
335
48.4%
1380
37.0%
1130
24.9%
307
27.4%
152

91
39.8%
3304
Statement B: The Islamic religion does not encourage violence more than others 30.4%
185
36.9%
1053
49.5%
1513
63.4%
782
59.4%
329

149
46.5%
3862
Neither (VOL.) 0.8%
5
0.6%
17
1.8%
54
1.5%
18
1.1%
6

20
1.2%
100
Don't know (VOL.) 13.8%
84
14.1%
402
11.8%
361
10.2%
126
12.1%
67

262
12.5%
1040
Missing 659 2782 2924 1367 535 0 8267
TOTAL 100.0%
609
100.0%
2852
100.0%
3058
100.0%
1233
100.0%
554

522

8306