Religion and Public Life Survey, 2009

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Pew Research Center > Analysis


MUSGOD_A (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Do you happen to know what name Muslims use to refer to God? (Q178) [Note: MUSGOD_A was read immediately after MUSQUR_A for random respondents.]
  1) Yes, and respondent gave correct answer [Allah]
  2) Yes, but respondent gave incorrect answer
  9) No/Don't know/Refused (VOL.)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes, and respondent gave correct answer [Allah] 4640 52.6% 52.6%
Yes, but respondent gave incorrect answer 639 7.2% 59.8%
No/Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 3549 40.2% 100%
Missing 8829 % %

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 34 35 to 44 45 to 54 55 to 64 65 or older Missing TOTAL
Yes, and respondent gave correct answer [Allah] 58.7%
684
59.1%
832
58.8%
957
53.4%
915
48.1%
617
36.7%
556

78
52.4%
4561
Yes, but respondent gave incorrect answer 3.7%
43
7.7%
108
6.1%
100
7.1%
121
10.1%
129
9.0%
136

1
7.3%
637
No/Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 37.7%
439
33.2%
467
35.0%
570
39.6%
678
41.8%
536
54.3%
821

39
40.3%
3511
Missing 1158 1528 1540 1711 1325 1463 0 8725
TOTAL 100.0%
1166
100.0%
1407
100.0%
1627
100.0%
1714
100.0%
1282
100.0%
1513

118

8709


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 to under $30,000 $30,000 to under $50,000 $50,000 to under $75,000 $75,000 to under $100,000 $100,000 or more Missing TOTAL
Yes, and respondent gave correct answer [Allah] 40.2%
650
44.7%
432
49.6%
776
63.5%
696
64.2%
598
68.5%
868

621
54.0%
4020
Yes, but respondent gave incorrect answer 7.6%
123
6.8%
66
4.5%
71
7.8%
85
9.4%
88
8.0%
101

106
7.2%
534
No/Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 52.2%
843
48.5%
469
45.8%
716
28.7%
315
26.4%
246
23.5%
298

661
38.8%
2887
Missing 1199 962 1594 1226 962 1308 0 7251
TOTAL 100.0%
1616
100.0%
967
100.0%
1563
100.0%
1096
100.0%
932
100.0%
1267

1388

7441


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced Separated Widowed Never been married Missing TOTAL
Yes, and respondent gave correct answer [Allah] 54.8%
2521
49.1%
283
42.9%
374
39.9%
89
28.7%
151
60.1%
1198

25
52.5%
4616
Yes, but respondent gave incorrect answer 7.9%
366
5.2%
30
7.0%
61
13.0%
29
6.5%
34
5.8%
116

2
7.2%
636
No/Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 37.3%
1717
45.7%
263
50.1%
436
47.1%
105
64.9%
342
34.0%
678

8
40.3%
3541
Missing 4859 558 747 157 617 1843 0 8781
TOTAL 100.0%
4604
100.0%
576
100.0%
871
100.0%
223
100.0%
527
100.0%
1992

35

8793


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Other Christian (Mormon, Orthodox, Unitarian, self-identified as Christian) Jewish Other religion Atheist, agnostic, nothing in particular Missing TOTAL
Yes, and respondent gave correct answer [Allah] 49.2%
1710
47.8%
964
61.7%
839
61.7%
92
74.0%
168
54.3%
781

87
52.6%
4554
Yes, but respondent gave incorrect answer 7.3%
252
8.4%
169
6.4%
87
8.1%
12
6.2%
14
6.3%
90

15
7.2%
624
No/Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 43.5%
1511
43.9%
885
31.9%
433
30.2%
45
19.8%
45
39.5%
568

62
40.2%
3487
Missing 3630 1981 1068 133 350 1554 0 8716
TOTAL 100.0%
3473
100.0%
2018
100.0%
1359
100.0%
149
100.0%
227
100.0%
1439

164

8665


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than a high school diploma High school graduate Some college, no four-year degree Four-year college degree Post-graduate training or professional schooling after college Missing TOTAL
Yes, and respondent gave correct answer [Allah] 23.9%
288
41.7%
1194
60.8%
1416
69.5%
983
75.4%
746

13
52.6%
4627
Yes, but respondent gave incorrect answer 7.1%
86
7.6%
217
7.0%
162
6.6%
94
8.1%
80

0
7.3%
639
No/Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 69.0%
832
50.7%
1452
32.2%
751
23.9%
338
16.5%
163

13
40.2%
3536
Missing 1177 2649 2485 1426 1040 0 8777
TOTAL 100.0%
1206
100.0%
2863
100.0%
2329
100.0%
1415
100.0%
989

26

8802


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, and respondent gave correct answer [Allah] 57.3%
2450
48.1%
2190
52.6%
4640
Yes, but respondent gave incorrect answer 7.6%
325
6.9%
313
7.2%
638
No/Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 35.1%
1498
45.0%
2051
40.2%
3549
Missing 4280 4549 8829
TOTAL 100.0%
4273
100.0%
4554

8827


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal Missing TOTAL
Yes, and respondent gave correct answer [Allah] 56.0%
341
50.8%
1448
55.0%
1682
57.8%
713
51.2%
284

172
53.8%
4468
Yes, but respondent gave incorrect answer 4.6%
28
7.4%
212
7.7%
234
7.1%
88
8.1%
45

33
7.3%
607
No/Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 39.4%
240
41.8%
1192
37.3%
1141
35.0%
432
40.7%
226

318
38.9%
3231
Missing 659 2782 2924 1367 535 0 8267
TOTAL 100.0%
609
100.0%
2852
100.0%
3057
100.0%
1233
100.0%
555

523

8306