Religion and Public Life Survey, 2009

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Pew Research Center > Analysis


MUSQUR_A (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Do you happen to know the name of the Islamic equivalent to the Bible? (Q179)
  1) Yes, and respondent gave correct answer [Qur'an/Koran]
  2) Yes, but respondent gave incorrect answer
  9) No/Don't know/Refused (VOL.)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes, and respondent gave correct answer [Qur'an/Koran] 4571 51.8% 51.8%
Yes, but respondent gave incorrect answer 321 3.6% 55.4%
No/Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 3937 44.6% 100%
Missing 8829 % %

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 34 35 to 44 45 to 54 55 to 64 65 or older Missing TOTAL
Yes, and respondent gave correct answer [Qur'an/Koran] 45.0%
525
53.3%
750
55.6%
904
54.8%
939
57.1%
732
42.4%
642

79
51.6%
4492
Yes, but respondent gave incorrect answer 6.3%
74
3.9%
55
3.9%
63
3.3%
57
2.0%
25
3.0%
46

0
3.7%
320
No/Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 48.6%
567
42.7%
601
40.6%
660
41.9%
719
41.0%
525
54.5%
825

39
44.7%
3897
Missing 1158 1528 1540 1711 1325 1463 0 8725
TOTAL 100.0%
1166
100.0%
1406
100.0%
1627
100.0%
1715
100.0%
1282
100.0%
1513

118

8709


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 to under $30,000 $30,000 to under $50,000 $50,000 to under $75,000 $75,000 to under $100,000 $100,000 or more Missing TOTAL
Yes, and respondent gave correct answer [Qur'an/Koran] 31.5%
509
49.1%
475
48.3%
755
60.3%
661
67.8%
632
72.4%
917

622
53.1%
3949
Yes, but respondent gave incorrect answer 2.2%
35
1.3%
13
4.1%
64
3.7%
41
5.0%
47
5.8%
74

48
3.7%
274
No/Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 66.3%
1071
49.6%
480
47.6%
745
35.9%
394
27.1%
253
21.8%
276

718
43.3%
3219
Missing 1199 962 1594 1226 962 1308 0 7251
TOTAL 100.0%
1615
100.0%
968
100.0%
1564
100.0%
1096
100.0%
932
100.0%
1267

1388

7442


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced Separated Widowed Never been married Missing TOTAL
Yes, and respondent gave correct answer [Qur'an/Koran] 55.7%
2563
43.4%
250
45.3%
395
44.2%
99
31.9%
168
53.7%
1069

27
51.7%
4544
Yes, but respondent gave incorrect answer 4.1%
187
2.6%
15
1.0%
9
3.6%
8
3.0%
16
4.4%
87

0
3.7%
322
No/Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 40.3%
1854
54.0%
311
53.7%
468
52.2%
117
65.1%
343
41.9%
835

9
44.7%
3928
Missing 4859 558 747 157 617 1843 0 8781
TOTAL 100.0%
4604
100.0%
576
100.0%
872
100.0%
224
100.0%
527
100.0%
1991

36

8794


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Other Christian (Mormon, Orthodox, Unitarian, self-identified as Christian) Jewish Other religion Atheist, agnostic, nothing in particular Missing TOTAL
Yes, and respondent gave correct answer [Qur'an/Koran] 49.2%
1708
46.7%
943
58.4%
794
75.3%
113
64.0%
144
53.9%
776

93
51.7%
4478
Yes, but respondent gave incorrect answer 4.9%
171
3.1%
62
2.2%
30
0.0%
0
8.4%
19
2.2%
31

7
3.6%
313
No/Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 45.9%
1594
50.2%
1013
39.4%
535
24.7%
37
27.6%
62
44.0%
633

63
44.7%
3874
Missing 3630 1981 1068 133 350 1554 0 8716
TOTAL 100.0%
3473
100.0%
2018
100.0%
1359
100.0%
150
100.0%
225
100.0%
1440

163

8665


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than a high school diploma High school graduate Some college, no four-year degree Four-year college degree Post-graduate training or professional schooling after college Missing TOTAL
Yes, and respondent gave correct answer [Qur'an/Koran] 16.9%
204
37.6%
1077
59.5%
1386
75.7%
1071
82.8%
820

13
51.8%
4558
Yes, but respondent gave incorrect answer 2.0%
24
3.9%
113
6.0%
140
1.2%
17
2.7%
27

0
3.6%
321
No/Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 81.1%
978
58.4%
1673
34.5%
804
23.1%
326
14.4%
143

13
44.6%
3924
Missing 1177 2649 2485 1426 1040 0 8777
TOTAL 100.0%
1206
100.0%
2863
100.0%
2330
100.0%
1414
100.0%
990

26

8803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, and respondent gave correct answer [Qur'an/Koran] 59.8%
2556
44.2%
2015
51.8%
4571
Yes, but respondent gave incorrect answer 2.7%
114
4.5%
207
3.6%
321
No/Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 37.5%
1604
51.2%
2333
44.6%
3937
Missing 4280 4549 8829
TOTAL 100.0%
4274
100.0%
4555

8829


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal Missing TOTAL
Yes, and respondent gave correct answer [Qur'an/Koran] 60.5%
368
50.0%
1425
53.9%
1649
56.8%
700
46.5%
258

172
53.0%
4400
Yes, but respondent gave incorrect answer 5.6%
34
3.1%
87
3.1%
96
3.0%
37
10.3%
57

10
3.7%
311
No/Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 33.9%
206
47.0%
1340
42.9%
1313
40.2%
496
43.2%
240

341
43.3%
3595
Missing 659 2782 2924 1367 535 0 8267
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
2852
100.0%
3058
100.0%
1233
100.0%
555

523

8306