Religion and Public Life Survey, 2009

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Pew Research Center > Analysis


MORAB_A (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Do you personally believe that having an abortion is morally acceptable, morally wrong, or is it not a moral issue? (Q180A) [Note: MORAB_A through MORAL_A were read together as a block, but were read in a random order within the block.]
  1) Morally acceptable
  2) Morally wrong
  3) Not a moral issue
  4) Depends on situation (VOL.)
  9) Don't know/Refused (VOL.)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Morally acceptable 918 10.4% 10.4%
Morally wrong 4623 52.4% 62.8%
Not a moral issue 2202 24.9% 87.7%
Depends on situation (VOL.) 734 8.3% 96%
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 353 4% 100%
Missing 8829 % %

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 34 35 to 44 45 to 54 55 to 64 65 or older Missing TOTAL
Morally acceptable 8.6%
100
9.3%
131
10.0%
162
12.9%
221
10.7%
137
9.6%
145

21
10.3%
896
Morally wrong 51.8%
604
56.9%
800
53.3%
867
48.1%
824
48.9%
627
56.2%
851

49
52.5%
4573
Not a moral issue 30.4%
355
25.9%
364
24.8%
404
21.8%
374
28.0%
359
20.5%
311

35
24.9%
2167
Depends on situation (VOL.) 7.0%
82
4.9%
69
9.7%
158
11.3%
194
8.5%
109
7.9%
119

3
8.4%
731
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 2.1%
25
3.0%
42
2.2%
36
5.9%
101
4.0%
51
5.8%
88

10
3.9%
343
Missing 1158 1528 1540 1711 1325 1463 0 8725
TOTAL 100.0%
1166
100.0%
1406
100.0%
1627
100.0%
1714
100.0%
1283
100.0%
1514

118

8710


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 to under $30,000 $30,000 to under $50,000 $50,000 to under $75,000 $75,000 to under $100,000 $100,000 or more Missing TOTAL
Morally acceptable 9.7%
156
14.4%
139
8.3%
129
8.7%
95
12.4%
116
11.0%
140

142
10.4%
775
Morally wrong 61.6%
995
46.6%
451
57.6%
901
48.1%
527
52.0%
485
49.1%
622

642
53.5%
3981
Not a moral issue 16.3%
263
23.6%
228
22.0%
344
33.9%
372
27.8%
259
30.7%
389

347
24.9%
1855
Depends on situation (VOL.) 8.9%
144
11.1%
107
8.3%
129
6.1%
67
6.1%
57
7.4%
94

136
8.0%
598
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 3.5%
57
4.3%
42
3.8%
60
3.2%
35
1.6%
15
1.7%
22

120
3.1%
231
Missing 1199 962 1594 1226 962 1308 0 7251
TOTAL 100.0%
1615
100.0%
967
100.0%
1563
100.0%
1096
100.0%
932
100.0%
1267

1387

7440


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced Separated Widowed Never been married Missing TOTAL
Morally acceptable 9.0%
413
15.7%
90
13.8%
120
17.4%
39
8.7%
46
10.3%
206

4
10.4%
914
Morally wrong 55.9%
2574
45.4%
261
50.8%
443
52.2%
117
52.9%
279
47.1%
939

10
52.4%
4613
Not a moral issue 23.3%
1074
31.7%
182
23.2%
202
18.8%
42
22.2%
117
28.6%
569

16
24.9%
2186
Depends on situation (VOL.) 8.6%
396
6.1%
35
7.1%
62
10.7%
24
5.9%
31
9.4%
187

0
8.4%
735
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 3.2%
149
1.2%
7
5.2%
45
0.9%
2
10.2%
54
4.6%
91

5
4.0%
348
Missing 4859 558 747 157 617 1843 0 8781
TOTAL 100.0%
4606
100.0%
575
100.0%
872
100.0%
224
100.0%
527
100.0%
1992

35

8796


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Other Christian (Mormon, Orthodox, Unitarian, self-identified as Christian) Jewish Other religion Atheist, agnostic, nothing in particular Missing TOTAL
Morally acceptable 10.9%
378
8.9%
180
6.8%
92
18.1%
27
6.6%
15
14.4%
207

18
10.4%
899
Morally wrong 57.8%
2006
57.8%
1165
63.3%
860
15.4%
23
28.2%
64
30.4%
438

66
52.6%
4556
Not a moral issue 19.4%
674
22.0%
444
17.9%
243
44.3%
66
47.1%
107
43.4%
624

43
24.9%
2158
Depends on situation (VOL.) 8.2%
284
7.7%
156
8.6%
117
14.1%
21
13.2%
30
6.9%
100

26
8.2%
708
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 3.7%
130
3.6%
72
3.5%
47
8.1%
12
4.8%
11
4.9%
70

10
3.9%
342
Missing 3630 1981 1068 133 350 1554 0 8716
TOTAL 100.0%
3472
100.0%
2017
100.0%
1359
100.0%
149
100.0%
227
100.0%
1439

163

8663


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than a high school diploma High school graduate Some college, no four-year degree Four-year college degree Post-graduate training or professional schooling after college Missing TOTAL
Morally acceptable 9.5%
114
13.0%
371
7.9%
185
10.0%
141
10.5%
104

3
10.4%
915
Morally wrong 66.7%
805
52.6%
1506
49.5%
1154
50.2%
710
43.6%
432

16
52.3%
4607
Not a moral issue 13.9%
168
22.5%
644
28.9%
672
25.6%
362
35.5%
352

4
25.0%
2198
Depends on situation (VOL.) 6.1%
73
8.0%
230
9.9%
230
8.8%
125
7.4%
73

3
8.3%
731
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 3.8%
46
3.9%
113
3.8%
88
5.4%
76
3.0%
30

0
4.0%
353
Missing 1177 2649 2485 1426 1040 0 8777
TOTAL 100.0%
1206
100.0%
2864
100.0%
2329
100.0%
1414
100.0%
991

26

8804


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Morally acceptable 11.0%
471
9.8%
447
10.4%
918
Morally wrong 51.3%
2192
53.4%
2431
52.4%
4623
Not a moral issue 25.2%
1079
24.7%
1123
24.9%
2202
Depends on situation (VOL.) 8.4%
359
8.2%
375
8.3%
734
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 4.1%
174
3.9%
179
4.0%
353
Missing 4280 4549 8829
TOTAL 100.0%
4275
100.0%
4555

8830


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal Missing TOTAL
Morally acceptable 4.9%
30
11.3%
322
10.2%
313
10.5%
129
17.1%
95

29
10.7%
889
Morally wrong 86.3%
525
63.2%
1802
48.5%
1482
30.9%
381
33.0%
183

250
52.6%
4373
Not a moral issue 4.3%
26
15.5%
443
28.6%
876
43.5%
536
41.3%
229

91
25.4%
2110
Depends on situation (VOL.) 2.0%
12
6.9%
197
10.0%
307
10.2%
126
4.7%
26

66
8.0%
668
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 2.5%
15
3.1%
89
2.6%
80
4.9%
60
4.0%
22

86
3.2%
266
Missing 659 2782 2924 1367 535 0 8267
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
2853
100.0%
3058
100.0%
1232
100.0%
555

522

8306