Religion and Public Life Survey, 2009

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Pew Research Center > Analysis


MORGL_A (Weighted by WEIGHT)

And is homosexual behavior morally acceptable, morally wrong, or is it not a moral issue? (Q180B)
  1) Morally acceptable
  2) Morally wrong
  3) Not a moral issue
  4) Depends on situation (VOL.)
  9) Don't know/Refused (VOL.)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Morally acceptable 782 8.9% 8.9%
Morally wrong 4291 48.6% 57.5%
Not a moral issue 3096 35.1% 92.6%
Depends on situation (VOL.) 157 1.8% 94.4%
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 503 5.7% 100.1%
Missing 8829 % %

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 34 35 to 44 45 to 54 55 to 64 65 or older Missing TOTAL
Morally acceptable 10.3%
120
11.3%
159
7.4%
120
8.6%
147
8.4%
108
7.5%
113

15
8.8%
767
Morally wrong 38.9%
454
40.8%
573
50.1%
815
52.9%
906
51.4%
660
55.2%
836

47
48.7%
4244
Not a moral issue 45.4%
529
43.1%
606
34.8%
566
30.6%
525
33.4%
429
26.8%
406

34
35.1%
3061
Depends on situation (VOL.) 2.6%
30
2.3%
33
1.0%
17
1.0%
17
1.4%
18
2.3%
35

8
1.7%
150
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 2.8%
33
2.5%
35
6.7%
109
6.9%
119
5.3%
68
8.2%
124

15
5.6%
488
Missing 1158 1528 1540 1711 1325 1463 0 8725
TOTAL 100.0%
1166
100.0%
1406
100.0%
1627
100.0%
1714
100.0%
1283
100.0%
1514

119

8710


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 to under $30,000 $30,000 to under $50,000 $50,000 to under $75,000 $75,000 to under $100,000 $100,000 or more Missing TOTAL
Morally acceptable 7.7%
124
8.0%
77
7.9%
124
9.4%
103
8.0%
75
10.3%
131

148
8.5%
634
Morally wrong 53.8%
870
52.5%
508
52.9%
827
48.1%
527
44.6%
416
42.5%
539

604
49.5%
3687
Not a moral issue 29.8%
481
30.6%
296
31.6%
494
39.4%
431
43.1%
402
41.7%
528

464
35.4%
2632
Depends on situation (VOL.) 2.3%
37
2.9%
28
1.3%
21
0.2%
2
0.8%
7
2.9%
37

26
1.8%
132
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 6.4%
104
6.0%
58
6.3%
98
2.9%
32
3.5%
33
2.5%
32

146
4.8%
357
Missing 1199 962 1594 1226 962 1308 0 7251
TOTAL 100.0%
1616
100.0%
967
100.0%
1564
100.0%
1095
100.0%
933
100.0%
1267

1388

7442


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced Separated Widowed Never been married Missing TOTAL
Morally acceptable 8.5%
390
8.3%
48
10.5%
92
5.8%
13
4.4%
23
10.8%
216

0
8.9%
782
Morally wrong 53.2%
2449
49.8%
287
52.8%
461
59.6%
133
59.1%
312
32.1%
640

10
48.7%
4282
Not a moral issue 31.7%
1460
37.2%
214
28.6%
250
34.5%
77
22.0%
116
48.0%
956

23
34.9%
3073
Depends on situation (VOL.) 1.4%
64
0.7%
4
0.7%
6
0.0%
0
2.7%
14
3.4%
67

2
1.8%
155
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 5.2%
241
4.0%
23
7.3%
64
0.0%
0
11.9%
63
5.6%
112

0
5.7%
503
Missing 4859 558 747 157 617 1843 0 8781
TOTAL 100.0%
4604
100.0%
576
100.0%
873
100.0%
223
100.0%
528
100.0%
1991

35

8795


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Other Christian (Mormon, Orthodox, Unitarian, self-identified as Christian) Jewish Other religion Atheist, agnostic, nothing in particular Missing TOTAL
Morally acceptable 7.7%
269
12.4%
250
3.8%
52
22.7%
34
10.6%
24
9.5%
136

17
8.8%
765
Morally wrong 59.7%
2073
39.5%
797
62.5%
849
18.0%
27
29.6%
67
29.3%
421

57
48.9%
4234
Not a moral issue 24.6%
853
40.6%
819
28.4%
386
58.7%
88
53.5%
121
53.4%
768

61
35.0%
3035
Depends on situation (VOL.) 1.2%
43
2.4%
49
3.2%
43
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
6

17
1.6%
141
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 6.8%
236
5.1%
103
2.1%
29
0.7%
1
6.2%
14
7.5%
108

12
5.7%
491
Missing 3630 1981 1068 133 350 1554 0 8716
TOTAL 100.0%
3474
100.0%
2018
100.0%
1359
100.0%
150
100.0%
226
100.0%
1439

164

8666


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than a high school diploma High school graduate Some college, no four-year degree Four-year college degree Post-graduate training or professional schooling after college Missing TOTAL
Morally acceptable 9.6%
116
8.3%
238
7.9%
183
9.1%
128
11.8%
117

0
8.9%
782
Morally wrong 54.0%
651
54.9%
1573
46.6%
1085
46.3%
654
31.7%
314

13
48.6%
4277
Not a moral issue 25.5%
307
28.9%
828
37.9%
882
40.0%
565
50.7%
502

13
35.0%
3084
Depends on situation (VOL.) 1.5%
18
1.5%
44
2.3%
54
2.1%
30
1.2%
12

0
1.8%
158
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 9.5%
114
6.3%
180
5.4%
126
2.6%
37
4.5%
45

0
5.7%
502
Missing 1177 2649 2485 1426 1040 0 8777
TOTAL 100.0%
1206
100.0%
2863
100.0%
2330
100.0%
1414
100.0%
990

26

8803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Morally acceptable 7.7%
327
10.0%
455
8.9%
782
Morally wrong 51.4%
2198
45.9%
2093
48.6%
4291
Not a moral issue 33.5%
1433
36.5%
1663
35.1%
3096
Depends on situation (VOL.) 2.0%
86
1.6%
71
1.8%
157
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 5.4%
230
6.0%
273
5.7%
503
Missing 4280 4549 8829
TOTAL 100.0%
4274
100.0%
4555

8829


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal Missing TOTAL
Morally acceptable 5.1%
31
8.2%
234
8.8%
268
11.6%
143
13.9%
77

29
9.1%
753
Morally wrong 77.0%
468
63.1%
1800
42.3%
1292
25.4%
313
28.5%
158

260
48.5%
4031
Not a moral issue 11.8%
72
22.5%
642
42.9%
1312
54.5%
672
53.1%
294

104
36.0%
2992
Depends on situation (VOL.) 1.0%
6
1.0%
29
2.2%
67
3.2%
40
0.0%
0

14
1.7%
142
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 5.1%
31
5.2%
147
3.9%
118
5.3%
65
4.5%
25

116
4.6%
386
Missing 659 2782 2924 1367 535 0 8267
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
2852
100.0%
3057
100.0%
1233
100.0%
554

523

8304