Religion and Public Life Survey, 2009

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Pew Research Center > Analysis


MORDI_A (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Is divorce morally acceptable, morally wrong, or is it not a moral issue? [Form 1 only] (Q180C)
  1) Morally acceptable
  2) Morally wrong
  3) Not a moral issue
  4) Depends on situation (VOL.)
  9) Don't know/Refused (VOL.)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Morally acceptable 906 20.5% 20.5%
Morally wrong 1298 29.4% 49.9%
Not a moral issue 1783 40.3% 90.2%
Depends on situation (VOL.) 257 5.8% 96%
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 175 4% 100%
Missing 13238 % %

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 34 35 to 44 45 to 54 55 to 64 65 or older Missing TOTAL
Morally acceptable 17.1%
100
13.2%
95
25.3%
205
19.7%
175
22.9%
140
24.1%
181

10
20.5%
896
Morally wrong 21.6%
126
38.0%
274
28.2%
228
33.1%
294
26.2%
160
28.2%
212

4
29.6%
1294
Not a moral issue 56.8%
332
40.7%
294
39.6%
320
35.6%
316
39.1%
239
34.6%
260

22
40.3%
1761
Depends on situation (VOL.) 3.1%
18
5.1%
37
6.1%
49
6.6%
59
7.4%
45
5.9%
44

6
5.8%
252
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 1.4%
8
3.0%
22
0.9%
7
5.0%
44
4.4%
27
7.3%
55

12
3.7%
163
Missing 1740 2213 2358 2538 1996 2225 0 13070
TOTAL 100.0%
584
100.0%
722
100.0%
809
100.0%
888
100.0%
611
100.0%
752

54

4366


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 to under $30,000 $30,000 to under $50,000 $50,000 to under $75,000 $75,000 to under $100,000 $100,000 or more Missing TOTAL
Morally acceptable 22.0%
181
23.8%
117
23.1%
194
20.8%
109
17.0%
77
18.7%
110

119
21.2%
788
Morally wrong 37.4%
307
26.4%
130
31.9%
268
28.2%
148
29.2%
132
22.6%
133

181
30.1%
1118
Not a moral issue 33.3%
273
38.2%
188
36.0%
303
46.1%
242
48.0%
217
49.6%
292

268
40.7%
1515
Depends on situation (VOL.) 5.8%
48
3.9%
19
3.9%
33
3.2%
17
5.3%
24
7.1%
42

74
4.9%
183
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 1.5%
12
7.7%
38
5.1%
43
1.7%
9
0.4%
2
2.0%
12

59
3.1%
116
Missing 1994 1438 2318 1796 1440 1986 0 10972
TOTAL 100.0%
821
100.0%
492
100.0%
841
100.0%
525
100.0%
452
100.0%
589

701

3720


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced Separated Widowed Never been married Missing TOTAL
Morally acceptable 20.9%
463
28.0%
90
24.2%
115
30.5%
32
16.0%
46
15.9%
159

0
20.5%
905
Morally wrong 32.2%
714
36.8%
118
25.3%
120
47.6%
50
21.9%
63
22.9%
229

4
29.4%
1294
Not a moral issue 36.1%
801
31.2%
100
39.4%
187
18.1%
19
42.4%
122
55.0%
550

5
40.4%
1779
Depends on situation (VOL.) 6.1%
135
4.0%
13
6.9%
33
0.0%
0
10.4%
30
4.2%
42

5
5.7%
253
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 4.7%
104
0.0%
0
4.2%
20
3.8%
4
9.4%
27
2.0%
20

0
4.0%
175
Missing 7248 814 1143 276 857 2834 0 13172
TOTAL 100.0%
2217
100.0%
321
100.0%
475
100.0%
105
100.0%
288
100.0%
1000

14

4406


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Other Christian (Mormon, Orthodox, Unitarian, self-identified as Christian) Jewish Other religion Atheist, agnostic, nothing in particular Missing TOTAL
Morally acceptable 21.3%
365
23.0%
222
18.6%
121
21.3%
13
14.5%
18
18.4%
151

17
20.5%
890
Morally wrong 35.1%
602
28.1%
272
38.7%
252
16.4%
10
18.5%
23
15.8%
130

9
29.7%
1289
Not a moral issue 30.0%
515
41.4%
400
33.3%
217
62.3%
38
62.9%
78
60.0%
493

42
40.1%
1741
Depends on situation (VOL.) 7.7%
132
6.6%
64
4.9%
32
0.0%
0
3.2%
4
3.0%
25

0
5.9%
257
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 6.0%
103
0.9%
9
4.6%
30
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
2.8%
23

8
3.8%
166
Missing 5385 3032 1776 222 452 2171 0 13038
TOTAL 100.0%
1717
100.0%
967
100.0%
652
100.0%
61
100.0%
124
100.0%
822

76

4343


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than a high school diploma High school graduate Some college, no four-year degree Four-year college degree Post-graduate training or professional schooling after college Missing TOTAL
Morally acceptable 19.9%
123
24.0%
345
19.0%
215
18.7%
140
17.3%
81

2
20.5%
904
Morally wrong 35.0%
216
32.1%
461
30.3%
343
26.8%
201
15.6%
73

4
29.4%
1294
Not a moral issue 31.6%
195
35.4%
508
41.7%
472
45.9%
344
55.9%
261

3
40.4%
1780
Depends on situation (VOL.) 6.2%
38
4.5%
65
6.2%
70
6.4%
48
7.7%
36

0
5.8%
257
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 7.3%
45
4.0%
57
2.8%
32
2.3%
17
3.4%
16

8
3.8%
167
Missing 1767 4077 3683 2089 1561 0 13177
TOTAL 100.0%
617
100.0%
1436
100.0%
1132
100.0%
750
100.0%
467

17

4402


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Morally acceptable 20.1%
429
20.8%
476
20.5%
905
Morally wrong 33.0%
704
26.0%
595
29.4%
1299
Not a moral issue 37.6%
802
42.9%
982
40.4%
1784
Depends on situation (VOL.) 5.0%
107
6.6%
151
5.8%
258
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 4.2%
90
3.7%
84
3.9%
174
Missing 6423 6815 13238
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2288

4420


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal Missing TOTAL
Morally acceptable 13.6%
45
22.9%
339
19.8%
284
20.7%
127
23.3%
67

43
20.8%
862
Morally wrong 52.7%
174
34.6%
511
25.5%
365
19.9%
122
17.7%
51

74
29.5%
1223
Not a moral issue 22.1%
73
32.0%
473
46.0%
659
56.0%
343
58.7%
169

65
41.5%
1717
Depends on situation (VOL.) 7.9%
26
6.0%
89
5.5%
79
1.6%
10
0.0%
0

54
4.9%
204
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 3.6%
12
4.5%
67
3.1%
45
1.8%
11
0.3%
1

38
3.3%
136
Missing 938 4154 4548 1987 801 0 12428
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
1479
100.0%
1432
100.0%
613
100.0%
288

274

4142