Religion and Public Life Survey, 2009

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Pew Research Center > Analysis


MORAL_A (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Is drinking alcohol morally acceptable, morally wrong, or is it not a moral issue? [Form 2 only] (Q180D)
  1) Morally acceptable
  2) Morally wrong
  3) Not a moral issue
  4) Depends on situation (VOL.)
  9) Don't know/Refused (VOL.)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Morally acceptable 893 20.2% 20.2%
Morally wrong 661 15% 35.2%
Not a moral issue 2472 56.1% 91.3%
Depends on situation (VOL.) 271 6.1% 97.4%
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 113 2.6% 100%
Missing 13248 % %

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 34 35 to 44 45 to 54 55 to 64 65 or older Missing TOTAL
Morally acceptable 16.2%
94
20.0%
137
28.0%
229
18.0%
149
21.8%
146
16.3%
124

14
20.2%
879
Morally wrong 13.9%
81
14.3%
98
9.7%
79
15.0%
124
18.5%
124
19.4%
148

8
15.1%
654
Not a moral issue 66.2%
385
56.4%
386
54.3%
444
57.9%
479
53.9%
362
50.9%
388

27
56.3%
2444
Depends on situation (VOL.) 3.8%
22
5.3%
36
7.1%
58
5.0%
41
4.5%
30
9.3%
71

13
5.9%
258
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 0.0%
0
4.1%
28
0.9%
7
4.1%
34
1.3%
9
4.1%
31

3
2.5%
109
Missing 1742 2250 2350 2598 1936 2214 0 13090
TOTAL 100.0%
582
100.0%
685
100.0%
817
100.0%
827
100.0%
671
100.0%
762

65

4344


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 to under $30,000 $30,000 to under $50,000 $50,000 to under $75,000 $75,000 to under $100,000 $100,000 or more Missing TOTAL
Morally acceptable 12.5%
99
25.8%
123
20.4%
148
19.8%
113
20.7%
99
24.4%
166

146
20.1%
748
Morally wrong 26.7%
212
18.7%
89
7.5%
54
8.9%
51
8.1%
39
9.6%
65

151
13.7%
510
Not a moral issue 48.7%
387
44.7%
213
59.5%
431
66.1%
377
67.0%
321
61.7%
419

324
57.7%
2148
Depends on situation (VOL.) 9.9%
79
6.3%
30
7.6%
55
3.9%
22
4.2%
20
2.9%
20

45
6.1%
226
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 2.3%
18
4.4%
21
5.0%
36
1.2%
7
0.0%
0
1.3%
9

21
2.4%
91
Missing 2019 1453 2434 1751 1414 1896 0 10967
TOTAL 100.0%
795
100.0%
476
100.0%
724
100.0%
570
100.0%
479
100.0%
679

687

3723


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced Separated Widowed Never been married Missing TOTAL
Morally acceptable 18.8%
450
23.6%
60
25.0%
99
5.9%
7
15.8%
38
23.8%
236

2
20.3%
890
Morally wrong 13.9%
333
23.2%
59
25.5%
101
25.2%
30
27.9%
67
7.2%
71

0
15.1%
661
Not a moral issue 56.1%
1340
53.1%
135
42.9%
170
42.9%
51
49.2%
118
64.9%
643

16
56.0%
2457
Depends on situation (VOL.) 8.4%
201
0.0%
0
4.5%
18
10.9%
13
2.1%
5
3.1%
31

3
6.1%
268
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 2.7%
65
0.0%
0
2.0%
8
15.1%
18
5.0%
12
1.0%
10

0
2.6%
113
Missing 7076 879 1223 261 905 2843 0 13187
TOTAL 100.0%
2389
100.0%
254
100.0%
396
100.0%
119
100.0%
240
100.0%
991

21

4389


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Other Christian (Mormon, Orthodox, Unitarian, self-identified as Christian) Jewish Other religion Atheist, agnostic, nothing in particular Missing TOTAL
Morally acceptable 22.0%
386
22.3%
234
18.6%
131
21.3%
19
15.7%
16
14.4%
89

17
20.3%
875
Morally wrong 17.7%
310
8.1%
85
24.1%
170
6.7%
6
29.4%
30
8.1%
50

10
15.1%
651
Not a moral issue 50.3%
882
64.3%
675
43.3%
306
69.7%
62
52.9%
54
70.9%
438

54
55.9%
2417
Depends on situation (VOL.) 7.2%
127
3.4%
36
8.8%
62
0.0%
0
2.0%
2
6.6%
41

3
6.2%
268
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 2.8%
50
1.9%
20
5.2%
37
2.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

3
2.5%
109
Missing 5348 2948 1720 193 474 2376 0 13059
TOTAL 100.0%
1755
100.0%
1050
100.0%
706
100.0%
89
100.0%
102
100.0%
618

87

4320


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than a high school diploma High school graduate Some college, no four-year degree Four-year college degree Post-graduate training or professional schooling after college Missing TOTAL
Morally acceptable 11.5%
68
19.3%
276
20.2%
242
25.5%
169
25.7%
134

3
20.2%
889
Morally wrong 32.0%
189
18.8%
269
8.8%
105
9.6%
64
6.7%
35

0
15.0%
662
Not a moral issue 47.7%
282
52.3%
747
60.5%
725
58.7%
390
62.1%
324

6
56.0%
2468
Depends on situation (VOL.) 6.3%
37
5.9%
85
8.6%
103
3.3%
22
4.8%
25

0
6.2%
272
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 2.5%
15
3.6%
52
2.0%
24
2.9%
19
0.8%
4

0
2.6%
114
Missing 1793 4085 3616 2177 1508 0 13179
TOTAL 100.0%
591
100.0%
1429
100.0%
1199
100.0%
664
100.0%
522

9

4405


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Morally acceptable 21.1%
453
19.4%
440
20.2%
893
Morally wrong 15.0%
321
15.0%
341
15.0%
662
Not a moral issue 55.6%
1192
56.5%
1280
56.0%
2472
Depends on situation (VOL.) 5.1%
110
7.1%
161
6.1%
271
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 3.2%
68
2.0%
45
2.6%
113
Missing 6411 6836 13247
TOTAL 100.0%
2144
100.0%
2267

4411


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal Missing TOTAL
Morally acceptable 15.7%
44
22.0%
302
19.6%
318
18.1%
112
21.1%
56

61
20.0%
832
Morally wrong 29.6%
83
14.8%
204
11.1%
180
12.6%
78
23.0%
61

55
14.6%
606
Not a moral issue 50.0%
140
53.8%
739
58.9%
956
63.9%
396
55.8%
148

94
57.1%
2379
Depends on situation (VOL.) 4.6%
13
6.4%
88
9.0%
146
1.8%
11
0.0%
0

13
6.2%
258
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 0.0%
0
3.0%
41
1.5%
24
3.7%
23
0.0%
0

25
2.1%
88
Missing 988 4261 4357 1981 825 0 12412
TOTAL 100.0%
280
100.0%
1374
100.0%
1624
100.0%
620
100.0%
265

248

4163