Religion and Public Life Survey, 2009

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Pew Research Center > Analysis


IMPREL_A (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How important is religion in your life -- very important, somewhat important, not too important, or not at all important? (Q185)
  1) Very important
  2) Somewhat important
  3) Not too important
  4) Not at all important
  9) Don't know/Refused (VOL.)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very important 4942 56% 56%
Somewhat important 2284 25.9% 81.9%
Not too important 738 8.4% 90.3%
Not at all important 758 8.6% 98.9%
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 106 1.2% 100.1%
Missing 8829 % %

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 34 35 to 44 45 to 54 55 to 64 65 or older Missing TOTAL
Very important 38.2%
445
49.6%
698
58.0%
944
59.6%
1021
56.6%
725
69.5%
1052

56
56.1%
4885
Somewhat important 33.3%
388
25.8%
363
28.1%
457
27.1%
464
25.8%
330
16.9%
255

27
25.9%
2257
Not too important 11.3%
132
12.9%
181
7.8%
127
5.8%
100
7.7%
98
5.5%
83

16
8.3%
721
Not at all important 17.2%
200
11.7%
165
5.0%
82
5.8%
100
8.4%
107
6.8%
103

1
8.7%
757
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
17
1.7%
29
1.6%
21
1.3%
20

18
1.0%
87
Missing 1158 1528 1540 1711 1325 1463 0 8725
TOTAL 100.0%
1165
100.0%
1407
100.0%
1627
100.0%
1714
100.0%
1281
100.0%
1513

118

8707


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 to under $30,000 $30,000 to under $50,000 $50,000 to under $75,000 $75,000 to under $100,000 $100,000 or more Missing TOTAL
Very important 67.8%
1095
52.4%
507
57.9%
906
50.2%
549
48.2%
449
49.7%
630

806
55.6%
4136
Somewhat important 16.5%
267
30.5%
295
27.6%
432
24.8%
271
29.8%
278
32.9%
417

325
26.3%
1960
Not too important 8.2%
133
4.3%
42
8.1%
127
10.1%
110
10.6%
99
9.6%
121

105
8.5%
632
Not at all important 7.0%
113
10.7%
103
6.0%
94
13.8%
151
10.7%
100
6.9%
88

109
8.7%
649
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 0.5%
8
2.1%
20
0.3%
5
1.2%
13
0.6%
6
0.9%
11

42
0.8%
63
Missing 1199 962 1594 1226 962 1308 0 7251
TOTAL 100.0%
1616
100.0%
967
100.0%
1564
100.0%
1094
100.0%
932
100.0%
1267

1387

7440


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced Separated Widowed Never been married Missing TOTAL
Very important 60.4%
2783
41.9%
242
53.8%
469
63.7%
142
78.0%
411
43.7%
871

26
55.9%
4918
Somewhat important 24.0%
1106
37.8%
218
27.3%
238
23.8%
53
13.1%
69
30.1%
600

1
26.0%
2284
Not too important 6.7%
310
7.5%
43
5.6%
49
10.3%
23
3.2%
17
14.8%
295

1
8.4%
737
Not at all important 7.4%
341
12.8%
74
10.0%
87
2.2%
5
4.6%
24
11.3%
226

1
8.6%
757
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 1.4%
65
0.0%
0
3.2%
28
0.0%
0
1.1%
6
0.0%
0

5
1.1%
99
Missing 4859 558 747 157 617 1843 0 8781
TOTAL 100.0%
4605
100.0%
577
100.0%
871
100.0%
223
100.0%
527
100.0%
1992

34

8795


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Other Christian (Mormon, Orthodox, Unitarian, self-identified as Christian) Jewish Other religion Atheist, agnostic, nothing in particular Missing TOTAL
Very important 69.8%
2425
55.7%
1125
67.7%
921
35.6%
53
44.9%
102
16.1%
231

86
56.0%
4857
Somewhat important 23.6%
821
32.0%
645
21.8%
297
26.8%
40
22.9%
52
25.6%
369

61
25.7%
2224
Not too important 4.3%
150
8.5%
171
6.2%
84
34.9%
52
20.7%
47
16.3%
235

0
8.5%
739
Not at all important 1.6%
57
2.7%
54
4.0%
54
1.3%
2
10.1%
23
39.4%
567

0
8.7%
757
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 0.6%
21
1.1%
23
0.3%
4
1.3%
2
1.3%
3
2.6%
37

16
1.0%
90
Missing 3630 1981 1068 133 350 1554 0 8716
TOTAL 100.0%
3474
100.0%
2018
100.0%
1360
100.0%
149
100.0%
227
100.0%
1439

163

8667


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than a high school diploma High school graduate Some college, no four-year degree Four-year college degree Post-graduate training or professional schooling after college Missing TOTAL
Very important 65.0%
784
55.2%
1581
55.3%
1287
52.6%
744
53.8%
533

13
56.0%
4929
Somewhat important 20.5%
247
27.2%
778
26.2%
610
29.1%
412
23.9%
237

0
25.9%
2284
Not too important 3.2%
38
8.6%
245
7.5%
175
10.4%
147
13.2%
131

3
8.4%
736
Not at all important 10.1%
122
7.9%
227
9.4%
219
7.6%
107
8.1%
80

2
8.6%
755
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 1.2%
15
1.1%
32
1.6%
38
0.3%
4
0.9%
9

8
1.1%
98
Missing 1177 2649 2485 1426 1040 0 8777
TOTAL 100.0%
1206
100.0%
2863
100.0%
2329
100.0%
1414
100.0%
990

26

8802


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 48.5%
2071
63.0%
2871
56.0%
4942
Somewhat important 28.6%
1223
23.3%
1061
25.9%
2284
Not too important 9.9%
422
6.9%
316
8.4%
738
Not at all important 11.6%
495
5.8%
263
8.6%
758
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 1.5%
62
0.9%
43
1.2%
105
Missing 4280 4549 8829
TOTAL 100.0%
4273
100.0%
4554

8827


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal Missing TOTAL
Very important 79.1%
482
64.4%
1838
49.8%
1523
46.8%
577
39.2%
217

304
55.8%
4637
Somewhat important 14.6%
89
23.0%
655
31.6%
965
30.6%
378
16.8%
93

104
26.2%
2180
Not too important 4.4%
27
6.1%
175
9.6%
294
9.4%
116
18.6%
103

24
8.6%
715
Not at all important 1.8%
11
5.6%
160
8.5%
261
12.2%
151
22.7%
126

50
8.5%
709
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 0.0%
0
0.8%
24
0.5%
14
1.0%
12
2.7%
15

41
0.8%
65
Missing 659 2782 2924 1367 535 0 8267
TOTAL 100.0%
609
100.0%
2852
100.0%
3057
100.0%
1234
100.0%
554

523

8306