Religion and Public Life Survey, 2009

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Pew Research Center > Analysis


HTEXT_A (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Holy book insert for HBOOK_A and LITERL_A (TXT186)
  1) The Bible
  2) The Torah
  3) The Koran
  4) The Holy Scripture

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
The Bible 8467 95.9% 95.9%
The Torah 149 1.7% 97.6%
The Koran 18 .2% 97.8%
The Holy Scripture 194 2.2% 100%
Missing 8829 % %

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 34 35 to 44 45 to 54 55 to 64 65 or older Missing TOTAL
The Bible 95.2%
1109
94.3%
1327
97.6%
1589
95.7%
1641
94.9%
1216
97.0%
1468

117
95.9%
8350
The Torah 1.0%
12
1.4%
20
1.0%
16
2.5%
42
2.6%
33
1.6%
24

1
1.7%
147
The Koran 0.8%
9
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
3

0
0.2%
18
The Holy Scripture 3.0%
35
4.3%
60
1.1%
18
1.8%
31
2.4%
31
1.2%
18

0
2.2%
193
Missing 1158 1528 1540 1711 1325 1463 0 8725
TOTAL 100.0%
1165
100.0%
1407
100.0%
1628
100.0%
1714
100.0%
1281
100.0%
1513

118

8708


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 to under $30,000 $30,000 to under $50,000 $50,000 to under $75,000 $75,000 to under $100,000 $100,000 or more Missing TOTAL
The Bible 98.0%
1583
94.4%
914
95.2%
1488
97.8%
1072
96.1%
895
95.3%
1208

1307
96.2%
7160
The Torah 0.7%
12
1.5%
15
1.2%
18
1.9%
21
2.4%
22
2.4%
30

30
1.6%
118
The Koran 0.2%
4
0.9%
9
0.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.2%
18
The Holy Scripture 1.0%
16
3.1%
30
3.3%
52
0.3%
3
1.5%
14
2.3%
29

50
1.9%
144
Missing 1199 962 1594 1226 962 1308 0 7251
TOTAL 100.0%
1615
100.0%
968
100.0%
1563
100.0%
1096
100.0%
931
100.0%
1267

1387

7440


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced Separated Widowed Never been married Missing TOTAL
The Bible 96.5%
4443
97.9%
564
95.3%
830
98.7%
220
97.9%
515
93.4%
1861

33
95.9%
8433
The Torah 1.8%
81
1.6%
9
2.2%
19
1.3%
3
1.7%
9
1.4%
28

0
1.7%
149
The Koran 0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.7%
14

0
0.2%
18
The Holy Scripture 1.7%
77
0.5%
3
2.5%
22
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
4.5%
89

2
2.2%
192
Missing 4859 558 747 157 617 1843 0 8781
TOTAL 100.0%
4604
100.0%
576
100.0%
871
100.0%
223
100.0%
526
100.0%
1992

35

8792


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Other Christian (Mormon, Orthodox, Unitarian, self-identified as Christian) Jewish Other religion Atheist, agnostic, nothing in particular Missing TOTAL
The Bible 100.0%
3473
100.0%
2018
98.7%
1342
0.0%
0
15.5%
35
99.7%
1435

163
95.8%
8303
The Torah 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
149
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
1.7%
149
The Koran 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.0%
18
0.0%
0

0
0.2%
18
The Holy Scripture 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
17
0.0%
0
76.5%
173
0.3%
4

0
2.2%
194
Missing 3630 1981 1068 133 350 1554 0 8716
TOTAL 100.0%
3473
100.0%
2018
100.0%
1359
100.0%
149
100.0%
226
100.0%
1439

163

8664


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than a high school diploma High school graduate Some college, no four-year degree Four-year college degree Post-graduate training or professional schooling after college Missing TOTAL
The Bible 98.3%
1185
97.5%
2790
97.5%
2271
92.9%
1313
89.0%
881

26
95.9%
8440
The Torah 1.3%
16
0.4%
11
0.9%
20
4.2%
60
4.2%
42

0
1.7%
149
The Koran 0.3%
4
0.2%
5
0.0%
1
0.4%
5
0.3%
3

0
0.2%
18
The Holy Scripture 0.0%
0
2.0%
57
1.6%
37
2.5%
36
6.5%
64

0
2.2%
194
Missing 1177 2649 2485 1426 1040 0 8777
TOTAL 100.0%
1205
100.0%
2863
100.0%
2329
100.0%
1414
100.0%
990

26

8801


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
The Bible 95.7%
4091
96.1%
4376
95.9%
8467
The Torah 1.7%
74
1.7%
76
1.7%
150
The Koran 0.4%
17
0.0%
1
0.2%
18
The Holy Scripture 2.2%
93
2.2%
102
2.2%
195
Missing 4280 4549 8829
TOTAL 100.0%
4275
100.0%
4555

8830


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal Missing TOTAL
The Bible 98.2%
598
98.8%
2818
96.3%
2945
89.5%
1104
89.9%
498

504
95.9%
7963
The Torah 1.8%
11
1.0%
29
1.7%
53
3.9%
48
1.6%
9

0
1.8%
150
The Koran 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
8
0.4%
5
0.7%
4

1
0.2%
17
The Holy Scripture 0.0%
0
0.2%
5
1.7%
51
6.2%
77
7.8%
43

17
2.1%
176
Missing 659 2782 2924 1367 535 0 8267
TOTAL 100.0%
609
100.0%
2852
100.0%
3057
100.0%
1234
100.0%
554

522

8306