Religion and Public Life Survey, 2009

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Pew Research Center > Analysis


HBOOK_A (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Which comes closest to your view? [Note: See answer to HTEXT_A for the name of the holy book inserted below.] (Q186)
  1) [Holy book] is the word of God
  2) [Holy book] is a book written by men and is not the word of God
  3) Other (VOL.)
  9) Don't know/Refused (VOL.)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
[Holy book] is the word of God 6087 69% 69%
[Holy book] is a book written by men and is not the word of God 1979 22.4% 91.4%
Other (VOL.) 318 3.6% 95%
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 444 5% 100%
Missing 8829 % %

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 34 35 to 44 45 to 54 55 to 64 65 or older Missing TOTAL
[Holy book] is the word of God 57.3%
669
65.1%
917
73.7%
1199
71.5%
1226
67.0%
859
76.1%
1151

67
69.1%
6021
[Holy book] is a book written by men and is not the word of God 35.7%
417
29.7%
418
18.3%
298
17.4%
298
25.0%
321
13.9%
210

18
22.5%
1962
Other (VOL.) 3.4%
40
2.3%
32
2.6%
43
4.4%
76
4.4%
56
4.6%
69

2
3.6%
316
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 3.5%
41
2.9%
41
5.3%
87
6.7%
115
3.6%
46
5.5%
83

32
4.7%
413
Missing 1158 1528 1540 1711 1325 1463 0 8725
TOTAL 100.0%
1167
100.0%
1408
100.0%
1627
100.0%
1715
100.0%
1282
100.0%
1513

119

8712


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 to under $30,000 $30,000 to under $50,000 $50,000 to under $75,000 $75,000 to under $100,000 $100,000 or more Missing TOTAL
[Holy book] is the word of God 80.0%
1293
66.0%
638
69.1%
1082
65.4%
717
68.2%
635
61.9%
784

938
69.2%
5149
[Holy book] is a book written by men and is not the word of God 12.4%
200
25.5%
247
21.3%
333
27.5%
301
24.6%
229
31.8%
403

266
23.0%
1713
Other (VOL.) 3.3%
54
4.0%
39
2.2%
34
4.6%
50
3.2%
30
3.4%
43

68
3.4%
250
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 4.3%
69
4.4%
43
7.4%
116
2.6%
28
4.0%
37
2.9%
37

115
4.4%
330
Missing 1199 962 1594 1226 962 1308 0 7251
TOTAL 100.0%
1616
100.0%
967
100.0%
1565
100.0%
1096
100.0%
931
100.0%
1267

1387

7442


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced Separated Widowed Never been married Missing TOTAL
[Holy book] is the word of God 73.5%
3383
58.1%
335
69.0%
601
79.3%
176
79.7%
421
57.8%
1150

22
69.0%
6066
[Holy book] is a book written by men and is not the word of God 18.9%
871
28.8%
166
19.7%
172
18.0%
40
11.9%
63
33.1%
659

8
22.4%
1971
Other (VOL.) 3.3%
154
6.1%
35
1.0%
9
0.0%
0
4.5%
24
4.8%
96

0
3.6%
318
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 4.3%
197
7.1%
41
10.2%
89
2.7%
6
3.8%
20
4.3%
86

5
5.0%
439
Missing 4859 558 747 157 617 1843 0 8781
TOTAL 100.0%
4605
100.0%
577
100.0%
871
100.0%
222
100.0%
528
100.0%
1991

35

8794


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Other Christian (Mormon, Orthodox, Unitarian, self-identified as Christian) Jewish Other religion Atheist, agnostic, nothing in particular Missing TOTAL
[Holy book] is the word of God 82.9%
2880
66.3%
1338
85.2%
1158
50.3%
75
26.1%
59
33.5%
482

95
69.2%
5992
[Holy book] is a book written by men and is not the word of God 10.9%
379
24.7%
499
8.5%
116
38.3%
57
59.3%
134
53.6%
771

22
22.6%
1956
Other (VOL.) 2.6%
89
3.6%
72
5.0%
68
8.7%
13
0.0%
0
3.7%
53

22
3.4%
295
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 3.6%
125
5.4%
108
1.3%
17
2.7%
4
14.6%
33
9.2%
133

24
4.8%
420
Missing 3630 1981 1068 133 350 1554 0 8716
TOTAL 100.0%
3473
100.0%
2017
100.0%
1359
100.0%
149
100.0%
226
100.0%
1439

163

8663


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than a high school diploma High school graduate Some college, no four-year degree Four-year college degree Post-graduate training or professional schooling after college Missing TOTAL
[Holy book] is the word of God 86.5%
1043
73.5%
2104
65.8%
1532
62.4%
883
51.2%
506

19
68.9%
6068
[Holy book] is a book written by men and is not the word of God 6.3%
76
17.6%
505
26.1%
608
28.4%
402
39.3%
388

0
22.5%
1979
Other (VOL.) 1.9%
23
3.1%
88
3.9%
91
4.5%
64
5.3%
52

0
3.6%
318
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 5.3%
64
5.8%
167
4.2%
99
4.6%
65
4.3%
42

8
5.0%
437
Missing 1177 2649 2485 1426 1040 0 8777
TOTAL 100.0%
1206
100.0%
2864
100.0%
2330
100.0%
1414
100.0%
988

27

8802


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
[Holy book] is the word of God 64.4%
2753
73.2%
3334
69.0%
6087
[Holy book] is a book written by men and is not the word of God 25.1%
1072
19.9%
907
22.4%
1979
Other (VOL.) 3.9%
168
3.3%
150
3.6%
318
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 6.6%
281
3.6%
163
5.0%
444
Missing 4280 4549 8829
TOTAL 100.0%
4274
100.0%
4554

8828


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal Missing TOTAL
[Holy book] is the word of God 90.0%
549
78.7%
2244
67.0%
2049
55.2%
681
38.6%
214

350
69.1%
5737
[Holy book] is a book written by men and is not the word of God 5.2%
32
13.4%
382
24.5%
750
36.8%
454
53.1%
294

67
23.0%
1912
Other (VOL.) 1.8%
11
2.8%
81
4.7%
143
4.5%
56
1.1%
6

21
3.6%
297
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 3.0%
18
5.1%
144
3.8%
115
3.5%
43
7.2%
40

84
4.3%
360
Missing 659 2782 2924 1367 535 0 8267
TOTAL 100.0%
610
100.0%
2851
100.0%
3057
100.0%
1234
100.0%
554

522

8306