Religion and Public Life Survey, 2009

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Pew Research Center > Analysis


LANG (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Language interview was conducted in
  1) English
  2) Spanish

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
English 16820 95.3% 95.3%
Spanish 837 4.7% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 34 35 to 44 45 to 54 55 to 64 65 or older Missing TOTAL
English 92.6%
2151
92.8%
2725
93.7%
2969
95.2%
3260
97.6%
2545
99.1%
2948

222
95.2%
16598
Spanish 7.4%
173
7.2%
210
6.3%
198
4.8%
165
2.4%
62
0.9%
28

0
4.8%
836
TOTAL 100.0%
2324
100.0%
2935
100.0%
3167
100.0%
3425
100.0%
2607
100.0%
2976

222

17434


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 to under $30,000 $30,000 to under $50,000 $50,000 to under $75,000 $75,000 to under $100,000 $100,000 or more Missing TOTAL
English 88.3%
2487
92.7%
1790
97.0%
3063
99.4%
2307
99.7%
1888
99.7%
2568

2718
96.0%
14103
Spanish 11.7%
328
7.3%
140
3.0%
95
0.6%
15
0.3%
5
0.3%
7

248
4.0%
590
TOTAL 100.0%
2815
100.0%
1930
100.0%
3158
100.0%
2322
100.0%
1893
100.0%
2575

2966

14693


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced Separated Widowed Never been married Missing TOTAL
English 95.5%
9038
86.6%
983
98.0%
1585
86.3%
328
96.3%
1103
96.6%
3704

79
95.2%
16741
Spanish 4.5%
426
13.4%
152
2.0%
33
13.7%
52
3.7%
42
3.4%
130

3
4.8%
835
TOTAL 100.0%
9464
100.0%
1135
100.0%
1618
100.0%
380
100.0%
1145
100.0%
3834

82

17576


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Other Christian (Mormon, Orthodox, Unitarian, self-identified as Christian) Jewish Other religion Atheist, agnostic, nothing in particular Missing TOTAL
English 98.3%
6984
87.4%
3497
97.0%
2355
100.0%
282
100.0%
576
95.8%
2867

259
95.3%
16561
Spanish 1.7%
119
12.6%
502
3.0%
73
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.2%
127

17
4.7%
821
TOTAL 100.0%
7103
100.0%
3999
100.0%
2428
100.0%
282
100.0%
576
100.0%
2994

276

17382


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than a high school diploma High school graduate Some college, no four-year degree Four-year college degree Post-graduate training or professional schooling after college Missing TOTAL
English 78.4%
1869
96.0%
5292
98.8%
4755
98.8%
2807
99.5%
2019

78
95.2%
16742
Spanish 21.6%
514
4.0%
221
1.2%
59
1.2%
33
0.5%
10

0
4.8%
837
TOTAL 100.0%
2383
100.0%
5513
100.0%
4814
100.0%
2840
100.0%
2029

78

17579


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
English 93.6%
8006
96.8%
8814
95.3%
16820
Spanish 6.4%
548
3.2%
289
4.7%
837
TOTAL 100.0%
8554
100.0%
9103

17657


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal Missing TOTAL
English 98.1%
1244
94.0%
5298
95.6%
5719
95.8%
2492
97.5%
1063

1004
95.4%
15816
Spanish 1.9%
24
6.0%
336
4.4%
262
4.2%
108
2.5%
27

80
4.6%
757
TOTAL 100.0%
1268
100.0%
5634
100.0%
5981
100.0%
2600
100.0%
1090

1084

16573