Religion and Public Life Survey, 2009

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Pew Research Center > Analysis


LITERL_A (Weighted by WEIGHT)

If HBOOK_A = 1: And would you say that... [Note: See answer to HTEXT_A for the name of the holy book inserted below.] (Q187)
  1) [Holy book] is to be taken literally, word for word
  2) Not everything in [Holy book] should be taken literally, word for word
  3) Other (VOL.)
  9) Don't know/Refused (VOL.)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
[Holy book] is to be taken literally, word for word 2951 48.5% 48.5%
Not everything in [Holy book] should be taken literally, word for word 2816 46.3% 94.8%
Other (VOL.) 93 1.5% 96.3%
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 227 3.7% 100%
Missing 11570 % %

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 34 35 to 44 45 to 54 55 to 64 65 or older Missing TOTAL
[Holy book] is to be taken literally, word for word 40.1%
268
51.0%
468
47.5%
569
46.6%
571
50.9%
437
53.3%
614

24
48.6%
2927
Not everything in [Holy book] should be taken literally, word for word 57.4%
384
46.8%
429
45.9%
550
49.2%
603
45.4%
390
37.2%
428

33
46.2%
2784
Other (VOL.) 1.5%
10
0.0%
0
3.9%
47
1.1%
13
0.6%
5
1.3%
15

2
1.5%
90
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 1.0%
7
2.2%
20
2.8%
33
3.2%
39
3.1%
27
8.2%
94

8
3.7%
220
Missing 1655 2018 1968 2200 1748 1825 0 11414
TOTAL 100.0%
669
100.0%
917
100.0%
1199
100.0%
1226
100.0%
859
100.0%
1151

67

6021


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 to under $30,000 $30,000 to under $50,000 $50,000 to under $75,000 $75,000 to under $100,000 $100,000 or more Missing TOTAL
[Holy book] is to be taken literally, word for word 73.7%
954
51.9%
331
48.6%
526
37.2%
267
34.3%
218
28.5%
224

431
48.9%
2520
Not everything in [Holy book] should be taken literally, word for word 22.3%
288
44.7%
285
48.5%
525
57.0%
409
58.7%
373
69.3%
544

394
47.1%
2424
Other (VOL.) 0.6%
8
0.2%
1
2.2%
24
1.0%
7
2.7%
17
1.1%
9

27
1.3%
66
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 3.4%
44
3.3%
21
0.6%
7
4.7%
34
4.3%
27
1.0%
8

86
2.7%
141
Missing 1521 1291 2076 1605 1258 1791 0 9542
TOTAL 100.0%
1294
100.0%
638
100.0%
1082
100.0%
717
100.0%
635
100.0%
785

938

5151


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced Separated Widowed Never been married Missing TOTAL
[Holy book] is to be taken literally, word for word 48.3%
1633
57.0%
191
48.6%
292
58.8%
104
62.2%
262
40.4%
465

5
48.6%
2947
Not everything in [Holy book] should be taken literally, word for word 46.4%
1571
35.5%
119
44.4%
267
41.2%
73
30.4%
128
56.3%
647

12
46.2%
2805
Other (VOL.) 1.4%
48
6.3%
21
1.5%
9
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
1.0%
12

2
1.5%
91
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 3.9%
131
1.2%
4
5.5%
33
0.0%
0
7.1%
30
2.3%
26

3
3.7%
224
Missing 6081 800 1018 203 724 2683 0 11509
TOTAL 100.0%
3383
100.0%
335
100.0%
601
100.0%
177
100.0%
421
100.0%
1150

22

6067


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Other Christian (Mormon, Orthodox, Unitarian, self-identified as Christian) Jewish Other religion Atheist, agnostic, nothing in particular Missing TOTAL
[Holy book] is to be taken literally, word for word 55.8%
1606
31.8%
425
54.7%
633
13.3%
10
21.7%
13
49.5%
239

26
48.8%
2926
Not everything in [Holy book] should be taken literally, word for word 39.9%
1150
61.8%
826
41.2%
477
68.0%
51
71.7%
43
44.3%
214

55
46.1%
2761
Other (VOL.) 1.5%
42
1.6%
21
1.7%
20
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
7

3
1.5%
90
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 2.8%
82
4.9%
65
2.4%
28
18.7%
14
6.7%
4
4.8%
23

12
3.6%
216
Missing 4223 2661 1269 208 517 2511 0 11389
TOTAL 100.0%
2880
100.0%
1337
100.0%
1158
100.0%
75
100.0%
60
100.0%
483

96

5993


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than a high school diploma High school graduate Some college, no four-year degree Four-year college degree Post-graduate training or professional schooling after college Missing TOTAL
[Holy book] is to be taken literally, word for word 71.5%
746
49.2%
1035
44.8%
686
34.5%
305
34.4%
174

7
48.5%
2946
Not everything in [Holy book] should be taken literally, word for word 23.7%
247
46.0%
967
49.3%
755
60.1%
531
60.1%
304

12
46.2%
2804
Other (VOL.) 0.8%
8
0.9%
18
3.2%
49
2.0%
18
0.0%
0

0
1.5%
93
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 4.1%
43
4.0%
84
2.7%
42
3.3%
29
5.5%
28

0
3.7%
226
Missing 1340 3409 3282 1956 1523 0 11510
TOTAL 100.0%
1044
100.0%
2104
100.0%
1532
100.0%
883
100.0%
506

19

6069


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
[Holy book] is to be taken literally, word for word 45.8%
1260
50.7%
1691
48.5%
2951
Not everything in [Holy book] should be taken literally, word for word 50.7%
1395
42.6%
1421
46.3%
2816
Other (VOL.) 1.5%
42
1.5%
51
1.5%
93
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 2.0%
55
5.2%
172
3.7%
227
Missing 5801 5769 11570
TOTAL 100.0%
2752
100.0%
3335

6087


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal Missing TOTAL
[Holy book] is to be taken literally, word for word 64.7%
355
53.4%
1198
39.2%
804
39.7%
271
58.4%
125

198
48.0%
2753
Not everything in [Holy book] should be taken literally, word for word 30.1%
165
41.0%
919
57.1%
1170
56.2%
383
35.5%
76

103
47.3%
2713
Other (VOL.) 1.5%
8
1.8%
41
1.5%
31
1.0%
7
0.0%
0

6
1.5%
87
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 3.8%
21
3.8%
85
2.1%
44
3.1%
21
6.1%
13

43
3.2%
184
Missing 719 3390 3932 1919 876 0 10836
TOTAL 100.0%
549
100.0%
2243
100.0%
2049
100.0%
682
100.0%
214

350

5737