Religion and Public Life Survey, 2009

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Pew Research Center > Analysis


MINREL_A (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Do you think of yourself as a member of a minority because of your religious beliefs, or not? (Q189)
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) Don't know/Refused (VOL.)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 1690 19.1% 19.1%
No 6860 77.7% 96.8%
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 278 3.1% 99.9%
Missing 8829 % %

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 34 35 to 44 45 to 54 55 to 64 65 or older Missing TOTAL
Yes 15.0%
175
19.2%
270
20.7%
337
21.1%
362
22.0%
282
16.5%
249

14
19.2%
1675
No 83.9%
978
78.0%
1098
77.9%
1268
75.3%
1292
75.4%
967
77.8%
1177

80
77.8%
6780
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 1.1%
13
2.8%
39
1.4%
22
3.6%
61
2.6%
33
5.8%
87

24
2.9%
255
Missing 1158 1528 1540 1711 1325 1463 0 8725
TOTAL 100.0%
1166
100.0%
1407
100.0%
1627
100.0%
1715
100.0%
1282
100.0%
1513

118

8710


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 to under $30,000 $30,000 to under $50,000 $50,000 to under $75,000 $75,000 to under $100,000 $100,000 or more Missing TOTAL
Yes 25.0%
403
14.9%
144
19.1%
299
18.2%
200
16.4%
153
17.7%
224

268
19.1%
1423
No 71.8%
1160
81.9%
793
77.8%
1217
80.9%
887
82.8%
772
80.7%
1023

1009
78.6%
5852
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 3.2%
52
3.2%
31
3.1%
49
0.8%
9
0.8%
7
1.6%
20

111
2.3%
168
Missing 1199 962 1594 1226 962 1308 0 7251
TOTAL 100.0%
1615
100.0%
968
100.0%
1565
100.0%
1096
100.0%
932
100.0%
1267

1388

7443


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced Separated Widowed Never been married Missing TOTAL
Yes 19.2%
884
26.2%
151
21.5%
187
10.8%
24
20.3%
107
16.2%
322

14
19.1%
1675
No 77.6%
3574
71.9%
414
73.5%
640
83.9%
187
74.0%
390
82.4%
1639

16
77.9%
6844
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 3.2%
146
1.9%
11
5.1%
44
5.4%
12
5.7%
30
1.5%
29

6
3.1%
272
Missing 4859 558 747 157 617 1843 0 8781
TOTAL 100.0%
4604
100.0%
576
100.0%
871
100.0%
223
100.0%
527
100.0%
1990

36

8791


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Other Christian (Mormon, Orthodox, Unitarian, self-identified as Christian) Jewish Other religion Atheist, agnostic, nothing in particular Missing TOTAL
Yes 20.9%
725
13.2%
267
19.1%
259
45.0%
67
45.4%
103
18.1%
261

7
19.4%
1682
No 75.2%
2613
84.7%
1710
78.5%
1067
54.4%
81
51.1%
116
78.4%
1129

145
77.5%
6716
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 3.9%
135
2.0%
41
2.4%
33
0.7%
1
3.5%
8
3.5%
50

11
3.1%
268
Missing 3630 1981 1068 133 350 1554 0 8716
TOTAL 100.0%
3473
100.0%
2018
100.0%
1359
100.0%
149
100.0%
227
100.0%
1440

163

8666


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than a high school diploma High school graduate Some college, no four-year degree Four-year college degree Post-graduate training or professional schooling after college Missing TOTAL
Yes 23.8%
287
16.8%
480
19.2%
447
18.0%
255
21.5%
213

7
19.1%
1682
No 66.2%
798
80.6%
2309
79.0%
1840
80.6%
1140
77.6%
768

6
77.9%
6855
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 10.0%
121
2.6%
74
1.8%
42
1.3%
19
0.9%
9

13
3.0%
265
Missing 1177 2649 2485 1426 1040 0 8777
TOTAL 100.0%
1206
100.0%
2863
100.0%
2329
100.0%
1414
100.0%
990

26

8802


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 20.1%
859
18.2%
831
19.1%
1690
No 77.3%
3302
78.1%
3558
77.7%
6860
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 2.6%
113
3.6%
166
3.2%
279
Missing 4280 4549 8829
TOTAL 100.0%
4274
100.0%
4555

8829


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal Missing TOTAL
Yes 27.1%
165
21.4%
609
12.9%
396
18.7%
231
25.1%
139

150
18.5%
1540
No 70.3%
428
75.5%
2154
86.2%
2635
77.5%
955
73.6%
408

281
79.2%
6580
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 2.6%
16
3.1%
89
0.9%
27
3.8%
47
1.3%
7

92
2.2%
186
Missing 659 2782 2924 1367 535 0 8267
TOTAL 100.0%
609
100.0%
2852
100.0%
3058
100.0%
1233
100.0%
554

523

8306