Religion and Public Life Survey, 2009

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Pew Research Center > Analysis


SCATH_A (Weighted by WEIGHT)

If RELIG = 1, 3-8, 11, 13-14, or (RELIG = 99 and CHR = 1): From what you know, do you think that the Catholic religion and your own religion are very similar, somewhat similar, somewhat different, or very different? (Q190A) [See Note 2: Randomization of Religious Similarity Variables on the ARDA Summary Page for randomization information.]
  1) Very similar
  2) Somewhat similar
  3) Somewhat different
  4) Very different
  9) Don't know/Refused (VOL.)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very similar 810 15.2% 15.2%
Somewhat similar 1640 30.8% 46%
Somewhat different 1548 29.1% 75.1%
Very different 1040 19.5% 94.6%
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 282 5.3% 99.9%
Missing 12338 % %

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 34 35 to 44 45 to 54 55 to 64 65 or older Missing TOTAL
Very similar 18.4%
99
12.8%
106
20.7%
194
14.6%
159
13.9%
117
12.4%
126

9
15.3%
801
Somewhat similar 30.8%
166
32.2%
266
34.8%
325
31.2%
339
29.8%
250
27.7%
282

12
31.0%
1628
Somewhat different 31.0%
167
37.6%
310
18.7%
175
31.6%
344
33.0%
277
26.1%
266

10
29.3%
1539
Very different 18.0%
97
15.9%
131
24.4%
228
14.9%
162
19.0%
159
24.5%
249

12
19.6%
1026
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 1.9%
10
1.5%
12
1.4%
13
7.7%
84
4.3%
36
9.3%
95

33
4.8%
250
Missing 1785 2110 2233 2338 1768 1959 0 12193
TOTAL 100.0%
539
100.0%
825
100.0%
935
100.0%
1088
100.0%
839
100.0%
1018

76

5244


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 to under $30,000 $30,000 to under $50,000 $50,000 to under $75,000 $75,000 to under $100,000 $100,000 or more Missing TOTAL
Very similar 13.2%
129
15.2%
97
6.7%
68
17.6%
105
19.5%
108
22.0%
162

140
14.8%
669
Somewhat similar 23.3%
227
29.4%
187
35.3%
359
29.2%
174
34.4%
190
41.2%
303

199
31.9%
1440
Somewhat different 31.0%
302
26.1%
166
33.3%
339
31.4%
187
31.8%
176
24.9%
183

196
30.0%
1353
Very different 26.2%
255
25.9%
165
21.3%
217
20.2%
120
9.6%
53
10.3%
76

154
19.6%
886
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 6.3%
61
3.5%
22
3.3%
34
1.5%
9
4.7%
26
1.6%
12

119
3.6%
164
Missing 1840 1293 2142 1727 1340 1838 0 10180
TOTAL 100.0%
974
100.0%
637
100.0%
1017
100.0%
595
100.0%
553
100.0%
736

808

4512


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced Separated Widowed Never been married Missing TOTAL
Very similar 14.4%
416
10.1%
31
20.9%
121
11.6%
15
14.1%
56
16.8%
171

0
15.3%
810
Somewhat similar 31.8%
916
15.0%
46
31.9%
185
31.8%
41
22.7%
90
35.4%
360

1
30.9%
1638
Somewhat different 29.6%
853
32.4%
99
22.6%
131
36.4%
47
23.2%
92
31.7%
322

4
29.1%
1544
Very different 18.8%
541
39.5%
121
20.3%
118
17.1%
22
23.7%
94
14.4%
146

0
19.6%
1042
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 5.3%
153
2.9%
9
4.3%
25
3.1%
4
16.4%
65
1.7%
17

9
5.1%
273
Missing 6585 830 1039 252 747 2818 0 12271
TOTAL 100.0%
2879
100.0%
306
100.0%
580
100.0%
129
100.0%
397
100.0%
1016

14

5307


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Other Christian (Mormon, Orthodox, Unitarian, self-identified as Christian) Jewish Other religion Atheist, agnostic, nothing in particular Missing TOTAL
Very similar 15.8%
549
0.0%
0
14.4%
195
16.8%
25
4.4%
10
0.0%
0

30
15.0%
779
Somewhat similar 29.9%
1037
0.0%
0
37.0%
503
24.2%
36
19.0%
43
0.0%
0

20
31.1%
1619
Somewhat different 29.9%
1040
0.0%
0
23.8%
323
34.9%
52
49.6%
112
0.0%
0

20
29.3%
1527
Very different 18.9%
658
0.0%
0
20.8%
283
22.1%
33
24.8%
56
0.0%
0

9
19.8%
1030
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 5.5%
190
0.0%
0
4.0%
54
2.0%
3
2.2%
5
0.0%
0

31
4.8%
252
Missing 3630 3999 1068 133 350 2993 0 12173
TOTAL 100.0%
3474
100.0%
0
100.0%
1358
100.0%
149
100.0%
226
100.0%
0

110

5207


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than a high school diploma High school graduate Some college, no four-year degree Four-year college degree Post-graduate training or professional schooling after college Missing TOTAL
Very similar 12.7%
96
10.1%
173
14.4%
200
25.7%
224
20.4%
116

0
15.3%
809
Somewhat similar 20.9%
158
27.6%
474
36.8%
510
35.1%
306
33.4%
190

0
30.9%
1638
Somewhat different 37.2%
281
27.8%
477
28.4%
393
26.4%
230
29.3%
167

0
29.2%
1548
Very different 20.0%
151
28.0%
481
17.7%
246
9.9%
86
12.7%
72

3
19.5%
1036
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 9.3%
70
6.6%
113
2.7%
37
2.9%
25
4.2%
24

12
5.1%
269
Missing 1627 3794 3427 1968 1460 0 12276
TOTAL 100.0%
756
100.0%
1718
100.0%
1386
100.0%
871
100.0%
569

15

5300


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very similar 17.8%
428
13.1%
381
15.2%
809
Somewhat similar 32.9%
790
29.1%
850
30.8%
1640
Somewhat different 26.9%
647
30.9%
901
29.1%
1548
Very different 18.1%
434
20.8%
606
19.6%
1040
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 4.3%
104
6.1%
178
5.3%
282
Missing 6151 6186 12337
TOTAL 100.0%
2403
100.0%
2916

5319


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal Missing TOTAL
Very similar 25.2%
125
15.9%
289
13.0%
227
14.5%
96
18.8%
39

33
15.7%
776
Somewhat similar 20.9%
104
28.8%
525
40.9%
715
24.7%
163
20.7%
43

89
31.4%
1550
Somewhat different 24.7%
123
31.0%
566
28.3%
496
36.5%
241
33.7%
70

52
30.3%
1496
Very different 25.4%
126
21.9%
399
14.2%
249
19.2%
127
24.5%
51

87
19.3%
952
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 3.8%
19
2.4%
44
3.6%
63
5.0%
33
2.4%
5

118
3.3%
164
Missing 769 3811 4231 1939 882 0 11632
TOTAL 100.0%
497
100.0%
1823
100.0%
1750
100.0%
660
100.0%
208

379

4938