Religion and Public Life Survey, 2009

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Pew Research Center > Analysis


SPROT_A (Weighted by WEIGHT)

If RELIG = 2-8, 11, 14, or (RELIG = 99 and CHR = 1): From what you know, do you think that the Protestant religion and your own religion are very similar, somewhat similar, somewhat different, or very different? (Q190B) [See Note 2: Randomization of Religious Similarity Variables on the ARDA Summary Page for randomization information.]
  1) Very similar
  2) Somewhat similar
  3) Somewhat different
  4) Very different
  9) Don't know/Refused (VOL.)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very similar 462 16.6% 16.6%
Somewhat similar 1019 36.7% 53.3%
Somewhat different 608 21.9% 75.2%
Very different 320 11.5% 86.7%
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 368 13.3% 100%
Missing 14881 % %

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 34 35 to 44 45 to 54 55 to 64 65 or older Missing TOTAL
Very similar 16.7%
68
9.6%
41
15.6%
81
19.1%
106
23.8%
86
17.0%
77

2
16.9%
459
Somewhat similar 39.8%
162
36.9%
157
41.0%
213
31.0%
172
35.6%
129
39.7%
180

5
37.2%
1013
Somewhat different 19.7%
80
30.4%
129
22.1%
115
20.2%
112
19.6%
71
20.8%
94

7
22.1%
601
Very different 15.5%
63
13.2%
56
6.9%
36
9.6%
53
14.9%
54
10.8%
49

9
11.4%
311
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 8.4%
34
9.9%
42
14.4%
75
20.0%
111
6.1%
22
11.7%
53

32
12.4%
337
Missing 1917 2509 2647 2872 2244 2524 0 14713
TOTAL 100.0%
407
100.0%
425
100.0%
520
100.0%
554
100.0%
362
100.0%
453

55

2721


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 to under $30,000 $30,000 to under $50,000 $50,000 to under $75,000 $75,000 to under $100,000 $100,000 or more Missing TOTAL
Very similar 13.6%
54
10.8%
22
6.7%
32
27.3%
103
21.1%
70
24.0%
103

78
17.3%
384
Somewhat similar 34.9%
139
28.4%
58
44.2%
212
34.5%
130
43.4%
144
37.4%
161

175
38.0%
844
Somewhat different 13.1%
52
35.3%
72
24.4%
117
18.0%
68
19.6%
65
25.8%
111

123
21.8%
485
Very different 13.3%
53
23.0%
47
12.1%
58
9.3%
35
7.8%
26
7.7%
33

69
11.3%
252
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 25.1%
100
2.5%
5
12.7%
61
10.9%
41
8.1%
27
5.1%
22

112
11.5%
256
Missing 2416 1726 2678 1944 1562 2145 0 12471
TOTAL 100.0%
398
100.0%
204
100.0%
480
100.0%
377
100.0%
332
100.0%
430

557

2221


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced Separated Widowed Never been married Missing TOTAL
Very similar 17.8%
273
9.3%
18
7.9%
17
14.7%
10
22.9%
24
17.8%
117

2
16.6%
459
Somewhat similar 37.1%
567
40.2%
78
35.5%
76
27.9%
19
33.3%
35
37.2%
245

0
36.8%
1020
Somewhat different 22.9%
351
21.1%
41
17.3%
37
16.2%
11
17.1%
18
22.3%
147

3
21.8%
605
Very different 10.8%
166
8.2%
16
20.6%
44
17.6%
12
10.5%
11
11.1%
73

0
11.6%
322
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 11.3%
173
21.1%
41
18.7%
40
23.5%
16
16.2%
17
11.6%
76

6
13.1%
363
Missing 7935 940 1404 313 1040 3176 0 14808
TOTAL 100.0%
1530
100.0%
194
100.0%
214
100.0%
68
100.0%
105
100.0%
658

11

2769


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Other Christian (Mormon, Orthodox, Unitarian, self-identified as Christian) Jewish Other religion Atheist, agnostic, nothing in particular Missing TOTAL
Very similar 0.0%
0
18.6%
376
16.2%
44
8.1%
12
3.6%
8
0.0%
0

21
16.5%
440
Somewhat similar 0.0%
0
41.4%
836
32.1%
87
35.6%
53
8.4%
19
0.0%
0

23
37.4%
995
Somewhat different 0.0%
0
19.1%
386
23.6%
64
30.2%
45
45.8%
103
0.0%
0

9
22.5%
598
Very different 0.0%
0
9.8%
197
12.2%
33
24.2%
36
20.4%
46
0.0%
0

8
11.7%
312
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 0.0%
0
11.1%
223
15.9%
43
2.0%
3
21.8%
49
0.0%
0

50
11.9%
318
Missing 7103 1981 2156 133 350 2993 0 14716
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
2018
100.0%
271
100.0%
149
100.0%
225
100.0%
0

111

2663


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than a high school diploma High school graduate Some college, no four-year degree Four-year college degree Post-graduate training or professional schooling after college Missing TOTAL
Very similar 9.9%
30
10.8%
88
20.3%
152
20.3%
97
23.1%
95

0
16.7%
462
Somewhat similar 32.3%
98
32.9%
269
38.0%
285
47.2%
226
33.6%
138

3
36.8%
1016
Somewhat different 16.5%
50
24.5%
200
22.9%
172
16.9%
81
25.5%
105

0
22.0%
608
Very different 25.7%
78
10.8%
88
10.4%
78
6.9%
33
10.5%
43

0
11.6%
320
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 15.5%
47
21.1%
172
8.4%
63
8.8%
42
7.3%
30

13
12.8%
354
Missing 2080 4696 4064 2361 1618 0 14819
TOTAL 100.0%
303
100.0%
817
100.0%
750
100.0%
479
100.0%
411

16

2760


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very similar 17.3%
225
16.1%
237
16.6%
462
Somewhat similar 36.0%
469
37.3%
550
36.7%
1019
Somewhat different 23.4%
305
20.6%
303
21.9%
608
Very different 12.3%
161
10.9%
160
11.6%
321
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 11.0%
144
15.2%
224
13.2%
368
Missing 7251 7630 14881
TOTAL 100.0%
1304
100.0%
1474

2778


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal Missing TOTAL
Very similar 33.3%
45
13.5%
122
19.3%
185
11.8%
53
25.0%
54

2
17.3%
459
Somewhat similar 40.7%
55
38.0%
342
40.1%
384
46.5%
209
12.0%
26

4
38.2%
1016
Somewhat different 12.6%
17
24.2%
218
22.0%
211
27.2%
122
15.3%
33

7
22.6%
601
Very different 4.4%
6
11.4%
103
8.6%
82
10.7%
48
27.8%
60

23
11.2%
299
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 8.9%
12
12.9%
116
9.9%
95
3.8%
17
19.9%
43

85
10.6%
283
Missing 1132 4733 5024 2152 875 0 13916
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
901
100.0%
957
100.0%
449
100.0%
216

121

2658