Religion and Public Life Survey, 2009

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Pew Research Center > Analysis


SMORM_A (Weighted by WEIGHT)

If RELIG = 1-2, 4-8, 11, 13-14, or (RELIG = 99 and CHR = 1): From what you know, do you think that the Mormon religion and your own religion are very similar, somewhat similar, somewhat different, or very different? (Q190C) [See Note 2: Randomization of Religious Similarity Variables on the ARDA Summary Page for randomization information.]
  1) Very similar
  2) Somewhat similar
  3) Somewhat different
  4) Very different
  9) Don't know/Refused (VOL.)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very similar 239 3.3% 3.3%
Somewhat similar 1295 18.1% 21.4%
Somewhat different 1701 23.8% 45.2%
Very different 2556 35.7% 80.9%
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 1359 19% 99.9%
Missing 10506 % %

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 34 35 to 44 45 to 54 55 to 64 65 or older Missing TOTAL
Very similar 0.8%
6
1.9%
20
3.4%
44
6.4%
95
2.7%
28
3.5%
47

0
3.4%
240
Somewhat similar 15.8%
124
18.3%
197
17.4%
229
20.2%
300
20.6%
216
16.2%
217

12
18.2%
1283
Somewhat different 31.0%
243
23.0%
248
27.5%
361
19.7%
292
23.8%
250
22.0%
295

12
24.0%
1689
Very different 44.1%
346
33.5%
360
41.4%
543
30.8%
457
34.3%
360
34.0%
456

34
35.8%
2522
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 8.3%
65
23.3%
251
10.4%
136
22.9%
339
18.7%
197
24.3%
326

45
18.6%
1314
Missing 1541 1859 1853 1942 1556 1635 0 10386
TOTAL 100.0%
784
100.0%
1076
100.0%
1313
100.0%
1483
100.0%
1051
100.0%
1341

103

7048


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 to under $30,000 $30,000 to under $50,000 $50,000 to under $75,000 $75,000 to under $100,000 $100,000 or more Missing TOTAL
Very similar 3.9%
51
2.9%
22
3.3%
42
4.6%
40
1.8%
13
4.6%
47

25
3.6%
215
Somewhat similar 14.5%
191
19.2%
145
16.0%
206
22.4%
194
23.4%
173
23.0%
237

149
19.1%
1146
Somewhat different 19.8%
261
26.1%
197
25.0%
321
24.9%
215
22.6%
167
29.7%
306

234
24.5%
1467
Very different 35.8%
471
39.5%
298
40.1%
515
37.3%
323
37.8%
280
28.6%
294

376
36.4%
2181
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 26.0%
342
12.3%
93
15.6%
201
10.8%
93
14.5%
107
14.1%
145

378
16.4%
981
Missing 1499 1173 1872 1456 1153 1546 0 8699
TOTAL 100.0%
1316
100.0%
755
100.0%
1285
100.0%
865
100.0%
740
100.0%
1029

1162

5990


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced Separated Widowed Never been married Missing TOTAL
Very similar 2.7%
103
4.9%
23
6.5%
47
1.1%
2
3.5%
17
3.4%
48

0
3.4%
240
Somewhat similar 19.0%
735
14.9%
70
15.3%
111
22.8%
42
13.3%
64
19.4%
272

1
18.2%
1294
Somewhat different 25.1%
969
20.0%
94
16.0%
116
16.8%
31
21.7%
104
27.2%
382

5
23.8%
1696
Very different 34.1%
1319
42.9%
202
39.6%
287
39.7%
73
30.6%
147
37.7%
528

0
35.9%
2556
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 19.1%
740
17.4%
82
22.6%
164
19.6%
36
30.8%
148
12.3%
172

17
18.8%
1342
Missing 5598 664 893 195 665 2431 0 10446
TOTAL 100.0%
3866
100.0%
471
100.0%
725
100.0%
184
100.0%
480
100.0%
1402

23

7128


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Other Christian (Mormon, Orthodox, Unitarian, self-identified as Christian) Jewish Other religion Atheist, agnostic, nothing in particular Missing TOTAL
Very similar 4.2%
147
2.2%
45
3.6%
42
1.3%
2
1.3%
3
0.0%
0

0
3.4%
239
Somewhat similar 16.5%
572
19.4%
392
21.7%
255
20.7%
31
14.2%
32
0.0%
0

13
18.2%
1282
Somewhat different 25.1%
870
24.8%
500
19.9%
234
14.7%
22
24.3%
55
0.0%
0

21
23.9%
1681
Very different 35.9%
1248
33.9%
685
38.8%
455
46.7%
70
33.2%
75
0.0%
0

24
36.0%
2533
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 18.3%
636
19.7%
397
15.9%
187
16.7%
25
27.0%
61
0.0%
0

54
18.5%
1306
Missing 3630 1981 1254 133 350 2993 0 10341
TOTAL 100.0%
3473
100.0%
2019
100.0%
1173
100.0%
150
100.0%
226
100.0%
0

112

7041


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than a high school diploma High school graduate Some college, no four-year degree Four-year college degree Post-graduate training or professional schooling after college Missing TOTAL
Very similar 7.2%
73
2.6%
59
1.8%
34
4.1%
47
3.2%
25

0
3.3%
238
Somewhat similar 12.5%
126
16.6%
384
17.6%
331
27.0%
311
18.4%
143

0
18.2%
1295
Somewhat different 20.1%
203
20.8%
481
25.7%
482
27.0%
311
28.8%
224

0
23.9%
1701
Very different 32.0%
324
38.5%
889
36.4%
684
31.5%
362
37.3%
290

7
35.8%
2549
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 28.2%
285
21.4%
494
18.5%
348
10.3%
119
12.2%
95

17
18.8%
1341
Missing 1371 3205 2935 1688 1253 0 10452
TOTAL 100.0%
1011
100.0%
2307
100.0%
1879
100.0%
1150
100.0%
777

24

7124


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very similar 5.1%
167
1.9%
72
3.3%
239
Somewhat similar 20.8%
683
15.9%
613
18.1%
1296
Somewhat different 24.9%
818
22.8%
883
23.8%
1701
Very different 34.1%
1119
37.2%
1438
35.8%
2557
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 15.2%
498
22.3%
861
19.0%
1359
Missing 5269 5237 10506
TOTAL 100.0%
3285
100.0%
3867

7152


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal Missing TOTAL
Very similar 5.1%
27
2.7%
68
3.1%
75
2.9%
27
9.0%
31

11
3.4%
228
Somewhat similar 18.8%
99
19.3%
480
20.3%
492
13.8%
130
15.0%
52

44
18.6%
1253
Somewhat different 16.9%
89
24.4%
605
25.9%
628
26.3%
249
23.4%
81

49
24.6%
1652
Very different 39.2%
206
34.9%
865
33.1%
802
42.2%
399
40.8%
141

143
35.9%
2413
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 20.0%
105
18.7%
464
17.6%
428
14.8%
140
11.8%
41

181
17.5%
1178
Missing 742 3153 3556 1654 743 0 9848
TOTAL 100.0%
526
100.0%
2482
100.0%
2425
100.0%
945
100.0%
346

428

6724