Religion and Public Life Survey, 2009

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Pew Research Center > Analysis


SJEWSH_A (Weighted by WEIGHT)

If RELIG = 1-4, 6-8, 11, 13-14, or (RELIG = 99 and CHR = 1): From what you know, do you think that the Jewish religion and your own religion are very similar, somewhat similar, somewhat different, or very different? (Q190D) [See Note 2: Randomization of Religious Similarity Variables on the ARDA Summary Page for randomization information.]
  1) Very similar
  2) Somewhat similar
  3) Somewhat different
  4) Very different
  9) Don't know/Refused (VOL.)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very similar 576 8% 8%
Somewhat similar 2110 29.4% 37.4%
Somewhat different 1867 26% 63.4%
Very different 1497 20.8% 84.2%
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 1138 15.8% 100%
Missing 10469 % %

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 34 35 to 44 45 to 54 55 to 64 65 or older Missing TOTAL
Very similar 5.1%
41
6.0%
65
10.7%
144
8.0%
116
7.2%
75
9.8%
132

3
8.1%
573
Somewhat similar 36.9%
298
31.0%
338
29.7%
398
32.6%
473
27.4%
286
22.3%
301

15
29.6%
2094
Somewhat different 34.5%
279
25.2%
274
26.3%
353
23.0%
334
27.0%
281
24.9%
336

11
26.2%
1857
Very different 18.9%
153
19.7%
215
23.8%
319
16.7%
242
23.8%
248
22.0%
298

21
20.8%
1475
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 4.6%
37
18.1%
197
9.5%
127
19.8%
288
14.6%
152
21.1%
285

51
15.3%
1086
Missing 1515 1845 1827 1972 1565 1624 0 10348
TOTAL 100.0%
808
100.0%
1089
100.0%
1341
100.0%
1453
100.0%
1042
100.0%
1352

101

7085


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 to under $30,000 $30,000 to under $50,000 $50,000 to under $75,000 $75,000 to under $100,000 $100,000 or more Missing TOTAL
Very similar 7.7%
100
3.6%
27
7.2%
94
9.6%
84
8.5%
65
13.7%
141

65
8.5%
511
Somewhat similar 23.5%
306
33.1%
250
25.8%
339
30.5%
266
37.7%
289
36.7%
377

283
30.3%
1827
Somewhat different 19.9%
259
23.8%
180
33.2%
436
27.7%
241
28.8%
221
26.5%
272

257
26.7%
1609
Very different 22.5%
293
25.4%
192
23.4%
307
21.8%
190
14.3%
110
18.4%
189

216
21.2%
1281
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 26.4%
343
14.2%
107
10.4%
136
10.3%
90
10.7%
82
4.7%
48

332
13.4%
806
Missing 1512 1173 1846 1450 1127 1547 0 8655
TOTAL 100.0%
1301
100.0%
756
100.0%
1312
100.0%
871
100.0%
767
100.0%
1027

1153

6034


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced Separated Widowed Never been married Missing TOTAL
Very similar 8.7%
341
6.7%
31
10.6%
76
6.6%
12
10.8%
51
4.6%
65

0
8.0%
576
Somewhat similar 28.9%
1132
16.7%
77
21.1%
151
29.7%
54
25.7%
121
40.4%
573

1
29.4%
2108
Somewhat different 25.8%
1011
30.7%
142
21.1%
151
13.2%
24
23.6%
111
29.9%
424

5
26.0%
1863
Very different 20.5%
803
27.5%
127
26.3%
188
22.0%
40
14.0%
66
18.8%
266

7
20.8%
1490
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 16.1%
631
18.4%
85
20.7%
148
28.6%
52
25.9%
122
6.3%
90

10
15.7%
1128
Missing 5547 673 905 198 673 2414 0 10410
TOTAL 100.0%
3918
100.0%
462
100.0%
714
100.0%
182
100.0%
471
100.0%
1418

23

7165


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Other Christian (Mormon, Orthodox, Unitarian, self-identified as Christian) Jewish Other religion Atheist, agnostic, nothing in particular Missing TOTAL
Very similar 8.0%
277
7.3%
148
9.5%
129
0.0%
0
7.5%
17
0.0%
0

5
8.1%
571
Somewhat similar 26.5%
919
35.9%
724
28.2%
384
0.0%
0
23.5%
53
0.0%
0

30
29.4%
2080
Somewhat different 26.1%
906
24.7%
498
26.5%
360
0.0%
0
39.4%
89
0.0%
0

14
26.2%
1853
Very different 22.5%
782
17.3%
349
21.7%
295
0.0%
0
23.0%
52
0.0%
0

19
20.9%
1478
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 17.0%
589
14.8%
299
14.1%
192
0.0%
0
6.6%
15
0.0%
0

44
15.5%
1095
Missing 3630 1981 1068 282 350 2993 0 10304
TOTAL 100.0%
3473
100.0%
2018
100.0%
1360
100.0%
0
100.0%
226
100.0%
0

112

7077


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than a high school diploma High school graduate Some college, no four-year degree Four-year college degree Post-graduate training or professional schooling after college Missing TOTAL
Very similar 6.3%
63
5.2%
121
9.3%
180
12.8%
144
8.9%
68

0
8.0%
576
Somewhat similar 13.8%
137
26.2%
615
35.5%
685
38.0%
428
32.1%
245

0
29.4%
2110
Somewhat different 23.1%
230
25.5%
599
26.4%
510
25.2%
284
31.5%
241

3
26.0%
1864
Very different 22.1%
220
24.2%
568
17.5%
338
17.9%
202
21.7%
166

3
20.9%
1494
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 34.7%
345
19.0%
446
11.3%
218
6.0%
68
5.8%
44

17
15.6%
1121
Missing 1388 3165 2883 1712 1266 0 10414
TOTAL 100.0%
995
100.0%
2349
100.0%
1931
100.0%
1126
100.0%
764

23

7165


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very similar 9.4%
310
6.8%
266
8.0%
576
Somewhat similar 30.7%
1011
28.2%
1098
29.3%
2109
Somewhat different 27.3%
900
24.8%
968
26.0%
1868
Very different 18.1%
596
23.1%
901
20.8%
1497
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 14.4%
474
17.0%
664
15.8%
1138
Missing 5263 5206 10469
TOTAL 100.0%
3291
100.0%
3897

7188


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal Missing TOTAL
Very similar 13.1%
73
6.1%
154
8.5%
203
8.5%
77
6.4%
22

47
7.8%
529
Somewhat similar 32.2%
179
29.3%
745
31.7%
760
28.4%
259
31.8%
110

57
30.4%
2053
Somewhat different 18.3%
102
25.8%
654
29.3%
704
33.6%
306
21.4%
74

27
27.2%
1840
Very different 21.9%
122
22.6%
573
18.4%
441
17.7%
161
30.6%
106

95
20.8%
1403
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 14.4%
80
16.3%
413
12.2%
293
11.9%
108
9.8%
34

209
13.7%
928
Missing 711 3094 3580 1690 744 0 9819
TOTAL 100.0%
556
100.0%
2539
100.0%
2401
100.0%
911
100.0%
346

435

6753