Religion and Public Life Survey, 2009

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Pew Research Center > Analysis


SMUSLM_A (Weighted by WEIGHT)

If RELIG = 1-5, 7-8, 11, 13-14, or (RELIG = 99 and CHR = 1): From what you know, do you think that the Muslim religion and your own religion are very similar, somewhat similar, somewhat different, or very different? (Q190E) [See Note 2: Randomization of Religious Similarity Variables on the ARDA Summary Page for randomization information.]
  1) Very similar
  2) Somewhat similar
  3) Somewhat different
  4) Very different
  9) Don't know/Refused (VOL.)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very similar 211 2.9% 2.9%
Somewhat similar 1041 14.2% 17.1%
Somewhat different 1414 19.3% 36.4%
Very different 3419 46.7% 83.1%
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 1234 16.9% 100%
Missing 10338 % %

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 34 35 to 44 45 to 54 55 to 64 65 or older Missing TOTAL
Very similar 2.7%
22
4.8%
53
2.1%
29
3.7%
55
1.5%
16
2.5%
35

0
2.9%
210
Somewhat similar 20.6%
167
14.4%
160
15.5%
209
16.6%
248
14.2%
153
7.3%
100

5
14.4%
1037
Somewhat different 27.1%
220
25.0%
277
24.5%
331
15.9%
238
16.8%
180
11.2%
154

14
19.4%
1400
Very different 46.7%
379
40.6%
451
48.8%
660
42.9%
641
52.0%
558
51.0%
701

29
47.0%
3390
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 3.0%
24
15.2%
169
9.1%
123
20.9%
313
15.5%
167
27.9%
384

56
16.4%
1180
Missing 1512 1825 1816 1930 1533 1602 0 10218
TOTAL 100.0%
812
100.0%
1110
100.0%
1352
100.0%
1495
100.0%
1074
100.0%
1374

104

7217


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 to under $30,000 $30,000 to under $50,000 $50,000 to under $75,000 $75,000 to under $100,000 $100,000 or more Missing TOTAL
Very similar 2.3%
30
2.2%
17
2.9%
38
1.7%
15
0.8%
6
3.9%
41

64
2.4%
147
Somewhat similar 8.1%
106
18.1%
138
14.3%
189
13.2%
118
20.4%
161
18.5%
196

133
14.8%
908
Somewhat different 17.9%
235
18.7%
143
19.5%
259
22.2%
198
19.8%
156
23.2%
246

178
20.2%
1237
Very different 47.0%
616
49.3%
376
46.5%
616
55.2%
492
47.9%
378
48.3%
512

430
48.7%
2990
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 24.7%
323
11.7%
89
16.8%
223
7.7%
69
11.2%
88
6.0%
64

379
13.9%
856
Missing 1504 1167 1833 1430 1104 1517 0 8555
TOTAL 100.0%
1310
100.0%
763
100.0%
1325
100.0%
892
100.0%
789
100.0%
1059

1184

6138


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced Separated Widowed Never been married Missing TOTAL
Very similar 2.6%
105
1.1%
5
4.9%
36
4.3%
8
2.7%
13
3.1%
44

0
2.9%
211
Somewhat similar 13.6%
542
15.3%
72
13.1%
96
14.1%
26
8.6%
41
18.2%
261

3
14.2%
1038
Somewhat different 17.9%
715
21.0%
99
13.6%
100
16.3%
30
13.4%
64
27.8%
399

7
19.3%
1407
Very different 49.5%
1977
43.7%
206
49.7%
364
45.7%
84
37.2%
178
42.3%
606

4
46.8%
3415
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 16.4%
656
18.9%
89
18.7%
137
19.6%
36
38.2%
183
8.6%
124

10
16.8%
1225
Missing 5469 664 886 195 665 2400 0 10279
TOTAL 100.0%
3995
100.0%
471
100.0%
733
100.0%
184
100.0%
479
100.0%
1434

24

7296


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Other Christian (Mormon, Orthodox, Unitarian, self-identified as Christian) Jewish Other religion Atheist, agnostic, nothing in particular Missing TOTAL
Very similar 2.9%
99
2.2%
44
3.0%
41
6.0%
9
7.2%
15
0.0%
0

3
2.9%
208
Somewhat similar 12.4%
430
16.9%
342
12.4%
168
21.5%
32
22.5%
47
0.0%
0

24
14.1%
1019
Somewhat different 17.0%
589
21.2%
427
20.4%
277
38.3%
57
30.1%
63
0.0%
0

0
19.6%
1413
Very different 51.4%
1786
39.7%
802
50.1%
681
28.9%
43
33.0%
69
0.0%
0

38
46.9%
3381
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 16.4%
569
20.0%
403
14.2%
193
5.4%
8
7.2%
15
0.0%
0

47
16.5%
1188
Missing 3630 1981 1068 133 368 2993 0 10173
TOTAL 100.0%
3473
100.0%
2018
100.0%
1360
100.0%
149
100.0%
209
100.0%
0

112

7209


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than a high school diploma High school graduate Some college, no four-year degree Four-year college degree Post-graduate training or professional schooling after college Missing TOTAL
Very similar 6.0%
60
2.6%
61
1.1%
22
4.3%
51
2.0%
16

0
2.9%
210
Somewhat similar 9.6%
97
9.9%
234
15.7%
306
20.0%
236
20.8%
167

0
14.3%
1040
Somewhat different 18.5%
186
14.1%
331
19.5%
380
27.0%
319
24.1%
193

3
19.3%
1409
Very different 32.1%
323
53.9%
1269
48.8%
951
43.6%
515
44.7%
358

3
46.8%
3416
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 33.9%
341
19.5%
458
14.9%
290
5.2%
61
8.4%
67

17
16.7%
1217
Missing 1376 3159 2865 1657 1227 0 10284
TOTAL 100.0%
1007
100.0%
2353
100.0%
1949
100.0%
1182
100.0%
801

23

7292


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very similar 2.7%
92
3.0%
118
2.9%
210
Somewhat similar 16.2%
543
12.5%
498
14.2%
1041
Somewhat different 20.5%
686
18.3%
728
19.3%
1414
Very different 46.7%
1565
46.7%
1854
46.7%
3419
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 13.8%
462
19.5%
773
16.9%
1235
Missing 5206 5132 10338
TOTAL 100.0%
3348
100.0%
3971

7319


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal Missing TOTAL
Very similar 3.3%
19
1.9%
49
2.9%
70
3.9%
37
7.1%
25

12
2.9%
200
Somewhat similar 11.8%
67
13.0%
334
16.8%
410
16.3%
156
19.7%
69

5
15.0%
1036
Somewhat different 9.5%
54
14.0%
359
25.1%
615
29.2%
279
20.0%
70

38
20.0%
1377
Very different 63.6%
361
54.4%
1398
42.1%
1029
36.3%
347
37.7%
132

153
47.4%
3267
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 11.8%
67
16.7%
429
13.2%
322
14.2%
136
15.4%
54

227
14.6%
1008
Missing 700 3065 3536 1647 739 0 9687
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
2569
100.0%
2446
100.0%
955
100.0%
350

435

6888