Religion and Public Life Survey, 2009

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Pew Research Center > Analysis


SBUDDH_A (Weighted by WEIGHT)

If RELIG = 1-6, 8, 11, 13-14, or (RELIG = 99 and CHR = 1): From what you know, do you think that the Buddhist religion and your own religion are very similar, somewhat similar, somewhat different, or very different? [Form 1 only] (Q190F) [See Note 2: Randomization of Religious Similarity Variables on the ARDA Summary Page for randomization information.]
  1) Very similar
  2) Somewhat similar
  3) Somewhat different
  4) Very different
  9) Don't know/Refused (VOL.)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very similar 69 2% 2%
Somewhat similar 305 8.7% 10.7%
Somewhat different 552 15.7% 26.4%
Very different 1787 50.7% 77.1%
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 810 23% 100.1%
Missing 14133 % %

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 34 35 to 44 45 to 54 55 to 64 65 or older Missing TOTAL
Very similar 0.0%
0
3.7%
19
2.1%
14
1.3%
10
1.2%
6
2.9%
20

0
2.0%
69
Somewhat similar 12.9%
45
6.9%
36
8.4%
56
8.4%
63
10.9%
55
7.2%
49

2
8.8%
304
Somewhat different 16.0%
56
16.4%
85
19.0%
126
18.6%
140
15.9%
80
9.3%
64

0
15.9%
551
Very different 57.3%
200
51.4%
266
57.9%
384
42.7%
321
54.0%
272
47.4%
325

19
51.0%
1768
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 13.8%
48
21.6%
112
12.5%
83
28.9%
217
18.1%
91
33.1%
227

33
22.4%
778
Missing 1975 2416 2505 2674 2103 2292 0 13965
TOTAL 100.0%
349
100.0%
518
100.0%
663
100.0%
751
100.0%
504
100.0%
685

54

3470


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 to under $30,000 $30,000 to under $50,000 $50,000 to under $75,000 $75,000 to under $100,000 $100,000 or more Missing TOTAL
Very similar 0.9%
6
5.1%
20
1.8%
12
0.5%
2
2.4%
9
2.7%
13

6
2.1%
62
Somewhat similar 6.0%
38
10.7%
42
5.8%
38
12.8%
54
7.8%
29
12.0%
58

48
8.7%
259
Somewhat different 11.7%
74
14.2%
56
14.8%
97
13.8%
58
18.9%
70
22.5%
109

88
15.7%
464
Very different 53.9%
342
52.0%
205
58.4%
384
58.0%
244
54.9%
203
47.4%
230

179
54.3%
1608
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 27.6%
175
18.0%
71
19.2%
126
15.0%
63
15.9%
59
15.5%
75

241
19.2%
569
Missing 2178 1535 2502 1900 1523 2090 0 11728
TOTAL 100.0%
635
100.0%
394
100.0%
657
100.0%
421
100.0%
370
100.0%
485

562

2962


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced Separated Widowed Never been married Missing TOTAL
Very similar 0.8%
16
3.6%
9
4.9%
19
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
3.6%
22

0
2.0%
69
Somewhat similar 8.6%
165
0.8%
2
9.9%
38
12.8%
10
4.8%
13
12.9%
79

0
8.7%
307
Somewhat different 17.1%
328
7.2%
18
11.4%
44
19.2%
15
11.4%
31
18.1%
111

5
15.6%
547
Very different 51.6%
988
63.9%
159
46.8%
180
41.0%
32
44.7%
122
49.0%
301

6
50.7%
1782
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 21.9%
419
24.5%
61
27.0%
104
26.9%
21
38.1%
104
16.4%
101

0
23.0%
810
Missing 7549 885 1233 302 872 3220 0 14061
TOTAL 100.0%
1916
100.0%
249
100.0%
385
100.0%
78
100.0%
273
100.0%
614

11

3515


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Other Christian (Mormon, Orthodox, Unitarian, self-identified as Christian) Jewish Other religion Atheist, agnostic, nothing in particular Missing TOTAL
Very similar 1.0%
18
1.1%
11
2.5%
16
0.0%
0
32.0%
24
0.0%
0

0
2.0%
69
Somewhat similar 6.6%
114
15.1%
146
3.4%
22
8.2%
5
13.3%
10
0.0%
0

8
8.6%
297
Somewhat different 13.2%
227
17.4%
168
20.4%
133
13.1%
8
24.0%
18
0.0%
0

0
16.0%
554
Very different 55.1%
946
40.6%
393
57.6%
375
62.3%
38
21.3%
16
0.0%
0

19
50.9%
1768
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 24.0%
413
25.8%
250
16.1%
105
16.4%
10
9.3%
7
0.0%
0

25
22.6%
785
Missing 5385 3032 1776 222 502 2993 0 13910
TOTAL 100.0%
1718
100.0%
968
100.0%
651
100.0%
61
100.0%
75
100.0%
0

52

3473


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than a high school diploma High school graduate Some college, no four-year degree Four-year college degree Post-graduate training or professional schooling after college Missing TOTAL
Very similar 1.0%
5
1.9%
22
0.6%
5
4.4%
27
2.6%
9

0
1.9%
68
Somewhat similar 3.6%
18
7.1%
81
7.2%
65
15.6%
96
12.9%
45

0
8.7%
305
Somewhat different 12.8%
64
11.5%
131
15.7%
142
19.1%
118
28.0%
98

0
15.8%
553
Very different 43.1%
215
54.1%
616
58.2%
526
44.2%
273
42.9%
150

7
50.7%
1780
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 39.5%
197
25.3%
288
18.4%
166
16.7%
103
13.7%
48

8
22.9%
802
Missing 1884 4374 3911 2222 1679 0 14070
TOTAL 100.0%
499
100.0%
1138
100.0%
904
100.0%
617
100.0%
350

15

3508


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very similar 2.6%
42
1.4%
27
2.0%
69
Somewhat similar 9.0%
146
8.3%
159
8.7%
305
Somewhat different 16.3%
263
15.1%
289
15.7%
552
Very different 53.3%
860
48.6%
927
50.7%
1787
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 18.8%
304
26.5%
506
23.0%
810
Missing 6938 7195 14133
TOTAL 100.0%
1615
100.0%
1908

3523


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal Missing TOTAL
Very similar 0.0%
0
1.9%
25
0.4%
4
6.5%
28
4.9%
8

4
2.0%
65
Somewhat similar 6.8%
21
8.1%
110
8.9%
95
10.0%
43
16.7%
27

10
8.9%
296
Somewhat different 11.9%
37
14.1%
190
19.1%
203
19.5%
84
21.0%
34

5
16.5%
548
Very different 66.2%
206
53.9%
728
48.2%
512
48.0%
207
37.0%
60

74
51.6%
1713
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 15.1%
47
22.1%
298
23.4%
248
16.0%
69
20.4%
33

117
21.0%
695
Missing 957 4283 4918 2170 929 0 13257
TOTAL 100.0%
311
100.0%
1351
100.0%
1062
100.0%
431
100.0%
162

210

3317