Religion and Public Life Survey, 2009

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Pew Research Center > Analysis


SHINDU_A (Weighted by WEIGHT)

If RELIG = 1-7, 11, 13-14, or (RELIG = 99 and CHR = 1): From what you know, do you think that the Hindu religion and your own religion are very similar, somewhat similar, somewhat different, or very different? [Form 2 only] (Q190G) [See Note 2: Randomization of Religious Similarity Variables on the ARDA Summary Page for randomization information.]
  1) Very similar
  2) Somewhat similar
  3) Somewhat different
  4) Very different
  9) Don't know/Refused (VOL.)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very similar 81 2.2% 2.2%
Somewhat similar 333 8.9% 11.1%
Somewhat different 562 15% 26.1%
Very different 1653 44.1% 70.2%
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 1122 29.9% 100.1%
Missing 13907 % %

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 34 35 to 44 45 to 54 55 to 64 65 or older Missing TOTAL
Very similar 4.0%
19
1.3%
7
1.2%
8
3.9%
29
1.6%
9
1.5%
10

0
2.2%
82
Somewhat similar 3.6%
17
12.9%
72
6.9%
47
11.3%
83
14.3%
81
4.8%
33

0
9.0%
333
Somewhat different 23.0%
108
16.1%
90
14.8%
101
10.6%
78
14.8%
84
13.8%
95

5
15.0%
556
Very different 54.7%
257
41.1%
230
49.9%
341
39.9%
294
39.6%
225
41.3%
283

24
44.0%
1630
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 14.7%
69
28.6%
160
27.3%
187
34.2%
252
29.8%
169
38.6%
265

21
29.8%
1102
Missing 1854 2377 2484 2689 2039 2292 0 13735
TOTAL 100.0%
470
100.0%
559
100.0%
684
100.0%
736
100.0%
568
100.0%
686

50

3703


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 to under $30,000 $30,000 to under $50,000 $50,000 to under $75,000 $75,000 to under $100,000 $100,000 or more Missing TOTAL
Very similar 1.0%
7
3.2%
12
2.3%
15
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
1.8%
10

34
1.5%
46
Somewhat similar 7.0%
47
18.0%
68
5.4%
35
5.7%
27
11.8%
49
10.4%
58

48
9.0%
284
Somewhat different 12.7%
85
15.3%
58
15.5%
100
20.2%
95
12.0%
50
22.5%
126

47
16.4%
514
Very different 37.5%
251
41.5%
157
46.1%
298
54.9%
258
49.9%
208
47.7%
267

213
45.8%
1439
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 41.7%
279
22.0%
83
30.7%
198
19.1%
90
25.9%
108
17.7%
99

266
27.3%
857
Missing 2145 1552 2510 1852 1474 2015 0 11548
TOTAL 100.0%
669
100.0%
378
100.0%
646
100.0%
470
100.0%
417
100.0%
560

608

3140


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced Separated Widowed Never been married Missing TOTAL
Very similar 1.2%
24
1.8%
4
3.0%
10
0.0%
0
3.4%
7
4.4%
36

0
2.2%
81
Somewhat similar 8.4%
172
14.5%
32
5.1%
17
21.5%
23
1.9%
4
10.4%
84

0
8.9%
332
Somewhat different 14.8%
305
17.6%
39
9.8%
33
22.4%
24
13.0%
27
15.8%
128

5
14.9%
556
Very different 46.5%
957
29.0%
64
41.7%
140
34.6%
37
25.0%
52
49.7%
403

0
44.2%
1653
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 29.1%
599
37.1%
82
40.5%
136
21.5%
23
56.7%
118
19.7%
160

6
29.9%
1118
Missing 7408 913 1283 273 936 3023 0 13836
TOTAL 100.0%
2057
100.0%
221
100.0%
336
100.0%
107
100.0%
208
100.0%
811

11

3740


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Other Christian (Mormon, Orthodox, Unitarian, self-identified as Christian) Jewish Other religion Atheist, agnostic, nothing in particular Missing TOTAL
Very similar 2.2%
38
0.9%
9
1.8%
13
0.0%
0
23.6%
21
0.0%
0

0
2.2%
81
Somewhat similar 7.1%
125
11.3%
119
9.3%
66
8.9%
8
13.5%
12
0.0%
0

2
8.9%
330
Somewhat different 14.8%
259
19.3%
203
9.9%
70
12.2%
11
21.3%
19
0.0%
0

0
15.2%
562
Very different 44.0%
772
39.8%
418
53.2%
376
44.4%
40
23.6%
21
0.0%
0

25
44.1%
1627
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 32.0%
561
28.7%
301
25.7%
182
34.4%
31
18.0%
16
0.0%
0

31
29.6%
1091
Missing 5348 2948 1720 193 487 2993 0 13689
TOTAL 100.0%
1755
100.0%
1050
100.0%
707
100.0%
90
100.0%
89
100.0%
0

58

3691


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than a high school diploma High school graduate Some college, no four-year degree Four-year college degree Post-graduate training or professional schooling after college Missing TOTAL
Very similar 4.9%
25
2.2%
27
1.3%
14
0.4%
2
2.9%
12

0
2.1%
80
Somewhat similar 2.7%
14
9.6%
116
8.5%
88
11.9%
67
11.4%
48

0
8.9%
333
Somewhat different 11.9%
61
14.2%
171
15.2%
158
21.7%
122
11.9%
50

0
15.0%
562
Very different 40.3%
207
41.4%
500
44.9%
467
43.0%
241
55.8%
235

3
44.1%
1650
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 40.3%
207
32.6%
393
30.0%
312
23.0%
129
18.1%
76

6
29.9%
1117
Missing 1870 4305 3776 2279 1608 0 13838
TOTAL 100.0%
514
100.0%
1207
100.0%
1039
100.0%
561
100.0%
421

9

3742


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very similar 2.6%
45
1.8%
36
2.2%
81
Somewhat similar 11.2%
193
6.9%
140
8.9%
333
Somewhat different 17.3%
300
12.9%
261
15.0%
561
Very different 44.9%
776
43.4%
877
44.1%
1653
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 24.0%
416
35.0%
706
29.9%
1122
Missing 6824 7083 13907
TOTAL 100.0%
1730
100.0%
2020

3750


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal Missing TOTAL
Very similar 3.1%
8
0.7%
8
1.3%
18
4.2%
21
10.5%
19

8
2.1%
74
Somewhat similar 4.2%
11
8.9%
108
9.9%
137
12.0%
60
9.4%
17

0
9.4%
333
Somewhat different 11.2%
29
14.7%
179
17.6%
243
18.9%
94
3.3%
6

11
15.6%
551
Very different 64.5%
167
42.8%
520
45.4%
628
38.2%
190
37.0%
67

81
44.5%
1572
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 17.0%
44
32.9%
399
25.9%
358
26.7%
133
39.8%
72

118
28.5%
1006
Missing 1010 4419 4598 2103 910 0 13040
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
1214
100.0%
1384
100.0%
498
100.0%
181

218

3536