Religion and Public Life Survey, 2009

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Pew Research Center > Analysis


CREGION (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Respondent's census region, derived from zip code
  1) Northeast
  2) Midwest
  3) South
  4) West

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Northeast 3312 18.8% 18.8%
Midwest 3972 22.5% 41.3%
South 6563 37.2% 78.5%
West 3811 21.6% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 34 35 to 44 45 to 54 55 to 64 65 or older Missing TOTAL
Northeast 17.2%
400
15.9%
466
18.7%
591
21.5%
736
19.5%
508
19.3%
574

37
18.8%
3275
Midwest 23.6%
549
24.5%
719
22.2%
703
21.9%
750
21.2%
553
21.4%
638

59
22.4%
3912
South 35.5%
824
33.1%
972
39.5%
1251
37.3%
1278
40.1%
1045
37.5%
1116

77
37.2%
6486
West 23.7%
551
26.5%
778
19.6%
622
19.3%
661
19.2%
502
21.8%
649

49
21.6%
3763
TOTAL 100.0%
2324
100.0%
2935
100.0%
3167
100.0%
3425
100.0%
2608
100.0%
2977

222

17436


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 to under $30,000 $30,000 to under $50,000 $50,000 to under $75,000 $75,000 to under $100,000 $100,000 or more Missing TOTAL
Northeast 15.9%
448
15.5%
299
18.8%
594
18.3%
424
18.6%
353
23.9%
615

578
18.6%
2733
Midwest 23.2%
654
20.6%
397
23.0%
726
26.3%
611
23.0%
435
19.4%
501

648
22.6%
3324
South 40.4%
1137
45.0%
868
38.1%
1203
31.2%
725
33.6%
636
34.0%
875

1118
37.1%
5444
West 20.4%
575
18.9%
365
20.1%
635
24.2%
561
24.8%
469
22.7%
585

622
21.7%
3190
TOTAL 100.0%
2814
100.0%
1929
100.0%
3158
100.0%
2321
100.0%
1893
100.0%
2576

2966

14691


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced Separated Widowed Never been married Missing TOTAL
Northeast 18.5%
1753
25.1%
285
13.0%
210
31.1%
118
17.8%
204
18.8%
719

22
18.7%
3289
Midwest 21.6%
2048
18.3%
208
24.4%
394
12.4%
47
23.1%
265
25.6%
980

31
22.4%
3942
South 38.3%
3626
35.9%
407
40.2%
650
43.4%
165
41.9%
480
31.8%
1220

14
37.3%
6548
West 21.5%
2038
20.7%
235
22.5%
364
13.2%
50
17.1%
196
23.9%
915

15
21.6%
3798
TOTAL 100.0%
9465
100.0%
1135
100.0%
1618
100.0%
380
100.0%
1145
100.0%
3834

82

17577


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Other Christian (Mormon, Orthodox, Unitarian, self-identified as Christian) Jewish Other religion Atheist, agnostic, nothing in particular Missing TOTAL
Northeast 13.6%
965
29.1%
1165
11.4%
277
38.7%
109
24.6%
142
19.1%
571

82
18.6%
3229
Midwest 23.5%
1667
22.6%
904
22.2%
538
16.3%
46
18.5%
107
23.0%
688

22
22.7%
3950
South 49.5%
3513
27.0%
1081
31.1%
756
33.3%
94
17.9%
103
30.4%
911

104
37.2%
6458
West 13.5%
958
21.2%
848
35.3%
856
11.7%
33
39.0%
225
27.5%
823

68
21.5%
3743
TOTAL 100.0%
7103
100.0%
3998
100.0%
2427
100.0%
282
100.0%
577
100.0%
2993

276

17380


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than a high school diploma High school graduate Some college, no four-year degree Four-year college degree Post-graduate training or professional schooling after college Missing TOTAL
Northeast 16.0%
382
19.1%
1055
17.8%
856
19.6%
556
21.4%
434

28
18.7%
3283
Midwest 17.7%
421
24.4%
1347
23.7%
1142
18.5%
527
25.4%
515

19
22.5%
3952
South 51.7%
1232
36.0%
1984
32.9%
1583
36.9%
1049
33.7%
684

31
37.2%
6532
West 14.6%
348
20.4%
1126
25.6%
1233
25.0%
709
19.5%
396

0
21.7%
3812
TOTAL 100.0%
2383
100.0%
5512
100.0%
4814
100.0%
2841
100.0%
2029

78

17579


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Northeast 19.7%
1682
17.9%
1629
18.8%
3311
Midwest 21.8%
1861
23.2%
2111
22.5%
3972
South 36.4%
3116
37.9%
3446
37.2%
6562
West 22.2%
1895
21.1%
1917
21.6%
3812
TOTAL 100.0%
8554
100.0%
9103

17657


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal Missing TOTAL
Northeast 13.9%
176
17.0%
956
19.3%
1153
23.8%
618
23.3%
254

154
19.1%
3157
Midwest 21.2%
269
22.2%
1248
22.6%
1350
23.3%
607
20.0%
218

280
22.3%
3692
South 44.1%
559
39.5%
2226
35.8%
2139
34.1%
886
29.8%
325

428
37.0%
6135
West 20.8%
264
21.4%
1203
22.4%
1339
18.8%
489
26.9%
293

222
21.7%
3588
TOTAL 100.0%
1268
100.0%
5633
100.0%
5981
100.0%
2600
100.0%
1090

1084

16572