Religion and Public Life Survey, 2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Pew Research Center > Analysis


RELINF2A (Weighted by WEIGHT)

At the present time, do you think religion as a whole is increasing its influence on government leaders and institutions such as the President, Congress, and the Supreme Court, or losing its influence?
  1) Increasing influence
  2) Losing influence
  3) Same (Vol.)
  9) Don't know/refused (Vol.)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Increasing influence 1280 23.4% 23.4%
Losing influence 3391 62% 85.4%
Same (Vol.) 237 4.3% 89.7%
Don't know/refused (Vol.) 565 10.3% 100%
Missing 5467 % %

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 years old 25 to 34 years old 35 to 44 years old 45 to 54 years old 55 to 64 years old 65 years and older Missing TOTAL
Increasing influence 23.7%
166
24.7%
226
23.3%
215
23.0%
245
27.1%
230
19.0%
179

19
23.4%
1261
Losing influence 66.6%
466
60.9%
557
62.9%
581
62.7%
669
59.4%
504
61.0%
574

40
62.1%
3351
Same (Vol.) 3.0%
21
3.7%
34
5.5%
51
4.0%
43
6.0%
51
3.3%
31

7
4.3%
231
Don't know/refused (Vol.) 6.7%
47
10.7%
98
8.2%
76
10.3%
110
7.4%
63
16.7%
157

15
10.2%
551
Missing 684 931 941 1089 806 896 0 5347
TOTAL 100.0%
700
100.0%
915
100.0%
923
100.0%
1067
100.0%
848
100.0%
941

81

5394


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once or twice a month A few times a year Seldom Never Missing TOTAL
Increasing influence 12.7%
92
17.2%
236
23.9%
205
31.0%
339
30.9%
235
29.0%
170

4
23.7%
1277
Losing influence 76.1%
553
72.0%
987
61.0%
523
54.5%
596
52.7%
401
50.2%
294

36
62.2%
3354
Same (Vol.) 1.9%
14
2.2%
30
5.7%
49
6.7%
73
3.7%
28
6.3%
37

7
4.3%
231
Don't know/refused (Vol.) 9.4%
68
8.5%
117
9.3%
80
7.8%
85
12.7%
97
14.5%
85

31
9.9%
532
Missing 769 1310 711 1096 907 583 0 5376
TOTAL 100.0%
727
100.0%
1370
100.0%
857
100.0%
1093
100.0%
761
100.0%
586

78

5394


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Hispanic Other Missing TOTAL
Increasing influence 21.5%
813
32.6%
207
23.3%
159
27.8%
94

8
23.4%
1273
Losing influence 64.0%
2418
55.9%
355
58.0%
396
58.6%
198

23
61.9%
3367
Same (Vol.) 4.7%
176
2.0%
13
6.3%
43
1.8%
6

0
4.4%
238
Don't know/refused (Vol.) 9.9%
374
9.4%
60
12.4%
85
11.8%
40

6
10.3%
559
Missing 3774 636 673 317 0 5400
TOTAL 100.0%
3781
100.0%
635
100.0%
683
100.0%
338

37

5437


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than a high school diploma High school graduate (Grade 12 or GED certificate) Technical, trade, or vocational school after high school Some college, associate degree, no 4-year degree College graduate (B.S., B.A., orother 4-year degree) Post-graduate training or professional schooling after college (e.g., toward a Master's degree or Ph.D.; law or medical school) Missing TOTAL
Increasing influence 19.6%
132
20.7%
359
15.1%
18
26.5%
358
25.0%
215
27.6%
199

0
23.5%
1281
Losing influence 61.8%
415
65.0%
1128
63.9%
76
62.5%
843
59.1%
509
56.5%
408

12
61.9%
3379
Same (Vol.) 3.3%
22
4.7%
81
9.2%
11
2.3%
31
4.5%
39
7.3%
53

0
4.3%
237
Don't know/refused (Vol.) 15.3%
103
9.7%
168
11.8%
14
8.7%
117
11.4%
98
8.6%
62

3
10.3%
562
Missing 669 1688 159 1336 1057 524 0 5433
TOTAL 100.0%
672
100.0%
1736
100.0%
119
100.0%
1349
100.0%
861
100.0%
722

15

5459


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Increasing influence 24.7%
661
22.2%
620
23.4%
1281
Losing influence 61.5%
1647
62.4%
1744
61.9%
3391
Same (Vol.) 4.8%
129
3.9%
108
4.3%
237
Don't know/refused (Vol.) 9.0%
242
11.6%
323
10.3%
565
Missing 2585 2882 5467
TOTAL 100.0%
2679
100.0%
2795

5474


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant (Baptist, Methodist, Non-denominational, Lutheran, Presbyterian, Pentecostal, Episcopalian, Reformed, Church of Christ, Jehovah's Witness, etc.) Roman Catholic (Catholic) Other Atheist or agnostic Nothing in particular Christian (Vol.) Missing TOTAL
Increasing influence 18.5%
434
24.6%
308
31.8%
131
45.3%
115
19.3%
119
31.2%
157

16
23.5%
1264
Losing influence 70.4%
1656
61.5%
769
45.1%
186
38.2%
97
61.1%
377
52.8%
266

40
62.2%
3351
Same (Vol.) 2.9%
69
5.5%
69
4.1%
17
9.8%
25
6.6%
41
1.8%
9

8
4.3%
230
Don't know/refused (Vol.) 8.2%
193
8.3%
104
18.9%
78
6.7%
17
13.0%
80
14.3%
72

20
10.1%
544
Missing 2254 1267 398 249 704 432 0 5304
TOTAL 100.0%
2352
100.0%
1250
100.0%
412
100.0%
254
100.0%
617
100.0%
504

84

5389


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal Missing TOTAL
Increasing influence 12.8%
48
17.8%
325
24.0%
443
36.3%
307
37.3%
107

51
23.8%
1230
Losing influence 79.8%
300
71.1%
1296
61.7%
1138
48.7%
412
45.6%
131

114
63.3%
3277
Same (Vol.) 4.8%
18
2.2%
40
5.9%
109
5.3%
45
4.9%
14

12
4.4%
226
Don't know/refused (Vol.) 2.7%
10
8.9%
162
8.3%
153
9.7%
82
12.2%
35

123
8.5%
442
Missing 346 1638 1976 808 296 0 5064
TOTAL 100.0%
376
100.0%
1823
100.0%
1843
100.0%
846
100.0%
287

300

5175