Religion and America's Role in the World

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


ISLAM1

Thinking about Muslim and Western cultures, do you think (rotate phrases): That it is possible to find common ground between them OR that violent conflict between them is inevitable. (follow-up) Do you believe that STRONGLY or SOMEWHAT?
  1) Strongly possible to find common ground
  2) Somewhat possible to find common ground
  3) Somewhat inevitable
  4) Strongly inevitable
  5) Don't know/refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly possible to find common ground 490 35% 35% -1.01
Somewhat possible to find common ground 438 31.3% 66.3% -.21
Somewhat inevitable 166 11.9% 78.1% .59
Strongly inevitable 224 16% 94.1% 1.39
Don't know/refused 82 5.9% 100% 2.19

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years old 31-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Strongly possible to find common ground 26.8%
138
37.6%
76
43.9%
125
39.3%
114
35.1%
33
35.1%
486
Somewhat possible to find common ground 33.3%
171
31.7%
64
32.3%
92
27.9%
81
24.5%
23
31.1%
431
Somewhat inevitable 20.6%
106
10.9%
22
5.3%
15
5.5%
16
6.4%
6
11.9%
165
Strongly inevitable 17.1%
88
13.4%
27
13.3%
38
17.2%
50
21.3%
20
16.1%
223
Don't know/refused 2.1%
11
6.4%
13
5.3%
15
10.0%
29
12.8%
12
5.8%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
514
100.0%
202
100.0%
285
100.0%
290
100.0%
94

1385


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Four or less years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Strongly possible to find common ground 35.2%
19
33.6%
101
33.5%
276
43.1%
90
35.0%
486
Somewhat possible to find common ground 16.7%
9
29.6%
89
33.0%
272
31.6%
66
31.4%
436
Somewhat inevitable 14.8%
8
10.6%
32
12.8%
106
9.6%
20
12.0%
166
Strongly inevitable 14.8%
8
18.6%
56
16.5%
136
11.5%
24
16.1%
224
Don't know/refused 18.5%
10
7.6%
23
4.2%
35
4.3%
9
5.5%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
301
100.0%
825
100.0%
209

1389


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly possible to find common ground 38.7%
254
31.8%
236
35.0%
490
Somewhat possible to find common ground 28.6%
188
33.6%
250
31.3%
438
Somewhat inevitable 10.7%
70
12.9%
96
11.9%
166
Strongly inevitable 16.6%
109
15.5%
115
16.0%
224
Don't know/refused 5.5%
36
6.2%
46
5.9%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
657
100.0%
743

1400


Race (I-RACE)

White Black or African American Hispanic or Latino Other TOTAL
Strongly possible to find common ground 33.2%
365
47.3%
61
31.5%
17
52.5%
31
35.4%
474
Somewhat possible to find common ground 32.3%
355
28.7%
37
33.3%
18
18.6%
11
31.4%
421
Somewhat inevitable 12.2%
134
9.3%
12
13.0%
7
8.5%
5
11.8%
158
Strongly inevitable 17.3%
190
10.1%
13
9.3%
5
15.3%
9
16.2%
217
Don't know/refused 4.9%
54
4.7%
6
13.0%
7
5.1%
3
5.2%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
1098
100.0%
129
100.0%
54
100.0%
59

1340


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Jewish Other religion None TOTAL
Strongly possible to find common ground 30.6%
216
33.8%
70
47.8%
11
37.6%
103
47.5%
77
34.8%
477
Somewhat possible to find common ground 32.4%
229
34.8%
72
34.8%
8
26.6%
73
30.2%
49
31.4%
431
Somewhat inevitable 14.2%
100
8.7%
18
0.0%
0
12.8%
35
6.8%
11
12.0%
164
Strongly inevitable 16.9%
119
14.0%
29
17.4%
4
18.6%
51
11.1%
18
16.1%
221
Don't know/refused 5.9%
42
8.7%
18
0.0%
0
4.4%
12
4.3%
7
5.8%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
706
100.0%
207
100.0%
23
100.0%
274
100.0%
162

1372


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other party member TOTAL
Strongly possible to find common ground 43.0%
196
45.1%
116
22.8%
119
38.3%
36
35.2%
467
Somewhat possible to find common ground 31.6%
144
26.8%
69
33.0%
172
28.7%
27
31.0%
412
Somewhat inevitable 10.1%
46
9.3%
24
15.5%
81
10.6%
10
12.1%
161
Strongly inevitable 9.9%
45
14.8%
38
23.2%
121
16.0%
15
16.5%
219
Don't know/refused 5.5%
25
3.9%
10
5.4%
28
6.4%
6
5.2%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
456
100.0%
257
100.0%
521
100.0%
94

1328

Bookmark and Share