Religion and America's Role in the World

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


GAGRULE

United States policy currently states that no federal funding may be given to any foreign organization that performs abortions in other countries except in cases of rape or when the woman's life is in danger, provides counseling and referrals for abortions, or promotes abortion-rights legislation in other countries, even if the money is used for other aspects of women's reproductive health. Based on this statement, do you support or oppose this policy? (follow-up) Do you STRONGLY (support/oppose) this policy or SOMEWHAT (support/oppose) this policy?
  1) Strongly support
  2) Somewhat support
  3) Somewhat oppose
  4) Strongly oppose
  5) Don't know/refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly support 382 27.3% 27.3% -1.23
Somewhat support 345 24.6% 51.9% -.45
Somewhat oppose 241 17.2% 69.1% .34
Strongly oppose 362 25.9% 95% 1.13
Don't know/refused 70 5% 100% 1.92

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years old 31-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Strongly support 31.3%
161
29.7%
60
28.1%
80
22.1%
64
11.7%
11
27.1%
376
Somewhat support 36.4%
187
19.8%
40
18.2%
52
17.2%
50
17.0%
16
24.9%
345
Somewhat oppose 14.8%
76
16.8%
34
20.0%
57
17.6%
51
20.2%
19
17.1%
237
Strongly oppose 16.1%
83
30.2%
61
28.8%
82
34.5%
100
34.0%
32
25.8%
358
Don't know/refused 1.4%
7
3.5%
7
4.9%
14
8.6%
25
17.0%
16
5.0%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
514
100.0%
202
100.0%
285
100.0%
290
100.0%
94

1385


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Four or less years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Strongly support 24.1%
13
27.2%
82
28.4%
234
24.4%
51
27.4%
380
Somewhat support 27.8%
15
27.9%
84
24.2%
200
20.6%
43
24.6%
342
Somewhat oppose 14.8%
8
15.3%
46
18.3%
151
15.8%
33
17.1%
238
Strongly oppose 29.6%
16
25.2%
76
24.2%
200
33.0%
69
26.0%
361
Don't know/refused 3.7%
2
4.3%
13
4.8%
40
6.2%
13
4.9%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
301
100.0%
825
100.0%
209

1389


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly support 28.0%
184
26.6%
198
27.3%
382
Somewhat support 25.4%
167
24.0%
178
24.6%
345
Somewhat oppose 18.4%
121
16.2%
120
17.2%
241
Strongly oppose 24.5%
161
27.1%
201
25.9%
362
Don't know/refused 3.7%
24
6.2%
46
5.0%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
657
100.0%
743

1400


Race (I-RACE)

White Black or African American Hispanic or Latino Other TOTAL
Strongly support 27.3%
300
24.8%
32
27.8%
15
27.1%
16
27.1%
363
Somewhat support 24.0%
264
26.4%
34
33.3%
18
30.5%
18
24.9%
334
Somewhat oppose 17.5%
192
14.7%
19
22.2%
12
16.9%
10
17.4%
233
Strongly oppose 26.3%
289
31.8%
41
16.7%
9
18.6%
11
26.1%
350
Don't know/refused 4.8%
53
2.3%
3
0.0%
0
6.8%
4
4.5%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
1098
100.0%
129
100.0%
54
100.0%
59

1340


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Jewish Other religion None TOTAL
Strongly support 30.0%
212
21.3%
44
26.1%
6
31.8%
87
16.0%
26
27.3%
375
Somewhat support 26.9%
190
20.8%
43
4.3%
1
28.1%
77
16.7%
27
24.6%
338
Somewhat oppose 17.1%
121
24.2%
50
8.7%
2
12.8%
35
16.7%
27
17.1%
235
Strongly oppose 20.7%
146
28.0%
58
56.5%
13
23.0%
63
45.7%
74
25.8%
354
Don't know/refused 5.2%
37
5.8%
12
4.3%
1
4.4%
12
4.9%
8
5.1%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
706
100.0%
207
100.0%
23
100.0%
274
100.0%
162

1372


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other party member TOTAL
Strongly support 17.1%
78
21.0%
54
39.7%
207
25.5%
24
27.3%
363
Somewhat support 24.6%
112
24.5%
63
24.4%
127
28.7%
27
24.8%
329
Somewhat oppose 18.9%
86
22.6%
58
13.6%
71
17.0%
16
17.4%
231
Strongly oppose 36.0%
164
29.2%
75
16.7%
87
21.3%
20
26.1%
346
Don't know/refused 3.5%
16
2.7%
7
5.6%
29
7.4%
7
4.4%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
456
100.0%
257
100.0%
521
100.0%
94

1328

Bookmark and Share