Religion and America's Role in the World

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


THREEWAY

Now I want to talk to you about something different. Which one of the following statements do you most agree with when it comes to the issue of gay marriage? (rotate statement A and statement C; keep statement B in middle): (statement A) Gay and Lesbian couples should have the same legal right to marry as do a man and a woman (statement B) Marriage under the law should only be between a man and a woman, but there should be domestic partnerships or some other legal rights that would give same-sex couples many of the benefits and protections of marriage (statement C) there should be no legal recognition of a relationship for gay or lesbian couples.
  1) Statement A
  2) Statement B
  3) Statement C
  4) Don't know/refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Statement A 362 25.9% 25.9% -1.36
Statement B 521 37.2% 63.1% -.17
Statement C 466 33.3% 96.4% 1.01
Don't know/refused 51 3.6% 100% 2.19

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years old 31-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Statement A 28.6%
147
27.7%
56
22.1%
63
24.1%
70
24.5%
23
25.9%
359
Statement B 31.5%
162
38.1%
77
39.6%
113
46.6%
135
29.8%
28
37.2%
515
Statement C 39.3%
202
31.7%
64
32.6%
93
24.8%
72
33.0%
31
33.4%
462
Don't know/refused 0.6%
3
2.5%
5
5.6%
16
4.5%
13
12.8%
12
3.5%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
514
100.0%
202
100.0%
285
100.0%
290
100.0%
94

1385


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Four or less years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Statement A 31.5%
17
23.3%
70
25.1%
207
31.6%
66
25.9%
360
Statement B 24.1%
13
35.2%
106
38.3%
316
38.8%
81
37.1%
516
Statement C 33.3%
18
38.9%
117
33.0%
272
26.3%
55
33.3%
462
Don't know/refused 11.1%
6
2.7%
8
3.6%
30
3.3%
7
3.7%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
301
100.0%
825
100.0%
209

1389


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Statement A 22.5%
148
28.8%
214
25.9%
362
Statement B 37.4%
246
37.0%
275
37.2%
521
Statement C 36.5%
240
30.4%
226
33.3%
466
Don't know/refused 3.5%
23
3.8%
28
3.6%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
657
100.0%
743

1400


Race (I-RACE)

White Black or African American Hispanic or Latino Other TOTAL
Statement A 26.8%
294
19.4%
25
22.2%
12
28.8%
17
26.0%
348
Statement B 37.0%
406
45.0%
58
27.8%
15
30.5%
18
37.1%
497
Statement C 33.1%
363
31.0%
40
50.0%
27
28.8%
17
33.4%
447
Don't know/refused 3.2%
35
4.7%
6
0.0%
0
11.9%
7
3.6%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
1098
100.0%
129
100.0%
54
100.0%
59

1340


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Jewish Other religion None TOTAL
Statement A 19.8%
140
27.5%
57
52.2%
12
23.0%
63
48.1%
78
25.5%
350
Statement B 39.0%
275
40.6%
84
39.1%
9
33.2%
91
32.7%
53
37.3%
512
Statement C 38.1%
269
29.0%
60
8.7%
2
39.1%
107
13.6%
22
33.5%
460
Don't know/refused 3.1%
22
2.9%
6
0.0%
0
4.7%
13
5.6%
9
3.6%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
706
100.0%
207
100.0%
23
100.0%
274
100.0%
162

1372


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other party member TOTAL
Statement A 37.1%
169
30.0%
77
10.9%
57
35.1%
33
25.3%
336
Statement B 37.5%
171
42.0%
108
37.0%
193
34.0%
32
38.0%
504
Statement C 21.9%
100
26.1%
67
48.6%
253
23.4%
22
33.3%
442
Don't know/refused 3.5%
16
1.9%
5
3.5%
18
7.4%
7
3.5%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
456
100.0%
257
100.0%
521
100.0%
94

1328

Bookmark and Share