Religion and America's Role in the World

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


ABORTION

Do you think abortions should be legal in all cases, legal in most cases, or illegal in all cases?
  1) Legal in all cases
  2) Legal in most cases
  3) Illegal in most cases
  4) Illegal in all cases
  5) Don't know, refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Legal in all cases 224 16% 16% -1.57
Legal in most cases 375 26.8% 42.8% -.62
Illegal in most cases 515 36.8% 79.6% .33
Illegal in all cases 231 16.5% 96.1% 1.27
Don't know, refused 55 3.9% 100% 2.22

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years old 31-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Legal in all cases 11.7%
60
18.3%
37
18.6%
53
17.6%
51
20.2%
19
15.9%
220
Legal in most cases 23.2%
119
28.2%
57
30.9%
88
28.6%
83
26.6%
25
26.9%
372
Illegal in most cases 43.0%
221
36.1%
73
33.0%
94
31.4%
91
33.0%
31
36.8%
510
Illegal in all cases 21.4%
110
16.3%
33
13.3%
38
12.8%
37
11.7%
11
16.5%
229
Don't know, refused 0.8%
4
1.0%
2
4.2%
12
9.7%
28
8.5%
8
3.9%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
514
100.0%
202
100.0%
285
100.0%
290
100.0%
94

1385


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Four or less years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Legal in all cases 14.8%
8
14.3%
43
16.0%
132
19.1%
40
16.1%
223
Legal in most cases 16.7%
9
27.2%
82
27.4%
226
27.3%
57
26.9%
374
Illegal in most cases 31.5%
17
34.2%
103
38.8%
320
34.0%
71
36.8%
511
Illegal in all cases 31.5%
17
18.9%
57
14.8%
122
15.3%
32
16.4%
228
Don't know, refused 5.6%
3
5.3%
16
3.0%
25
4.3%
9
3.8%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
301
100.0%
825
100.0%
209

1389


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Legal in all cases 13.7%
90
18.0%
134
16.0%
224
Legal in most cases 26.8%
176
26.8%
199
26.8%
375
Illegal in most cases 40.2%
264
33.8%
251
36.8%
515
Illegal in all cases 15.1%
99
17.8%
132
16.5%
231
Don't know, refused 4.3%
28
3.6%
27
3.9%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
657
100.0%
743

1400


Race (I-RACE)

White Black or African American Hispanic or Latino Other TOTAL
Legal in all cases 15.6%
171
17.8%
23
16.7%
9
15.3%
9
15.8%
212
Legal in most cases 25.9%
284
31.0%
40
33.3%
18
30.5%
18
26.9%
360
Illegal in most cases 38.4%
422
33.3%
43
33.3%
18
25.4%
15
37.2%
498
Illegal in all cases 16.4%
180
16.3%
21
16.7%
9
22.0%
13
16.6%
223
Don't know, refused 3.7%
41
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
6.8%
4
3.5%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
1098
100.0%
129
100.0%
54
100.0%
59

1340


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Jewish Other religion None TOTAL
Legal in all cases 11.6%
82
18.4%
38
52.2%
12
12.0%
33
30.9%
50
15.7%
215
Legal in most cases 23.2%
164
28.0%
58
26.1%
6
24.8%
68
43.8%
71
26.7%
367
Illegal in most cases 42.1%
297
36.7%
76
4.3%
1
39.4%
108
17.3%
28
37.2%
510
Illegal in all cases 19.0%
134
13.5%
28
8.7%
2
20.4%
56
5.6%
9
16.7%
229
Don't know, refused 4.1%
29
3.4%
7
8.7%
2
3.3%
9
2.5%
4
3.7%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
706
100.0%
207
100.0%
23
100.0%
274
100.0%
162

1372


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other party member TOTAL
Legal in all cases 23.7%
108
18.7%
48
7.1%
37
20.2%
19
16.0%
212
Legal in most cases 39.0%
178
26.5%
68
16.3%
85
24.5%
23
26.7%
354
Illegal in most cases 24.6%
112
36.6%
94
48.4%
252
38.3%
36
37.2%
494
Illegal in all cases 9.0%
41
12.5%
32
25.9%
135
14.9%
14
16.7%
222
Don't know, refused 3.7%
17
5.8%
15
2.3%
12
2.1%
2
3.5%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
456
100.0%
257
100.0%
521
100.0%
94

1328

Bookmark and Share