Religion and America's Role in the World

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


RELIG2

How often do you attend religious services- more than once a week, once a week, once or twice a month, several times a year, or hardly ever?
  1) More than once a week
  2) Once a week
  3) Once or twice a month
  4) Several times a year
  5) Hardly ever
  6) Never
  7) Don't know/refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
More than once a week 241 17.2% 17.2% -1.32
Once a week 421 30.1% 47.3% -.68
Once or twice a month 187 13.4% 60.6% -.03
Several times a year 202 14.4% 75.1% .61
Hardly ever 291 20.8% 95.9% 1.26
Never 43 3.1% 98.9% 1.9
Don't know/refused 15 1.1% 100% 2.54

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years old 31-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
More than once a week 21.0%
108
13.4%
27
14.4%
41
18.6%
54
10.6%
10
17.3%
240
Once a week 29.4%
151
27.2%
55
27.7%
79
27.9%
81
53.2%
50
30.0%
416
Once or twice a month 13.8%
71
14.4%
29
15.4%
44
11.7%
34
8.5%
8
13.4%
186
Several times a year 16.0%
82
19.8%
40
13.0%
37
12.4%
36
5.3%
5
14.4%
200
Hardly ever 16.7%
86
22.8%
46
25.3%
72
23.8%
69
17.0%
16
20.9%
289
Never 2.9%
15
2.5%
5
2.8%
8
3.4%
10
5.3%
5
3.1%
43
Don't know/refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
4
2.1%
6
0.0%
0
0.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
514
100.0%
202
100.0%
285
100.0%
290
100.0%
94

1385


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Four or less years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
More than once a week 14.8%
8
17.3%
52
17.0%
140
18.2%
38
17.1%
238
Once a week 24.1%
13
29.2%
88
29.3%
242
35.9%
75
30.1%
418
Once or twice a month 11.1%
6
9.6%
29
14.9%
123
13.9%
29
13.5%
187
Several times a year 9.3%
5
15.6%
47
14.9%
123
12.9%
27
14.5%
202
Hardly ever 29.6%
16
24.3%
73
20.4%
168
15.3%
32
20.8%
289
Never 9.3%
5
3.3%
10
2.7%
22
2.9%
6
3.1%
43
Don't know/refused 1.9%
1
0.7%
2
0.8%
7
1.0%
2
0.9%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
301
100.0%
825
100.0%
209

1389


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
More than once a week 14.8%
97
19.4%
144
17.2%
241
Once a week 29.7%
195
30.4%
226
30.1%
421
Once or twice a month 12.8%
84
13.9%
103
13.4%
187
Several times a year 15.2%
100
13.7%
102
14.4%
202
Hardly ever 23.6%
155
18.3%
136
20.8%
291
Never 2.7%
18
3.4%
25
3.1%
43
Don't know/refused 1.2%
8
0.9%
7
1.1%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
657
100.0%
743

1400


Race (I-RACE)

White Black or African American Hispanic or Latino Other TOTAL
More than once a week 17.4%
191
17.1%
22
24.1%
13
20.3%
12
17.8%
238
Once a week 29.9%
328
32.6%
42
29.6%
16
28.8%
17
30.1%
403
Once or twice a month 12.4%
136
18.6%
24
18.5%
10
10.2%
6
13.1%
176
Several times a year 14.5%
159
10.1%
13
18.5%
10
18.6%
11
14.4%
193
Hardly ever 22.0%
242
19.4%
25
9.3%
5
16.9%
10
21.0%
282
Never 3.4%
37
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
3.4%
2
3.0%
40
Don't know/refused 0.5%
5
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1098
100.0%
129
100.0%
54
100.0%
59

1340


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Jewish Other religion None TOTAL
More than once a week 21.8%
154
12.6%
26
4.3%
1
20.8%
57
1.2%
2
17.5%
240
Once a week 34.6%
244
37.7%
78
8.7%
2
30.7%
84
5.6%
9
30.4%
417
Once or twice a month 13.7%
97
15.9%
33
21.7%
5
14.6%
40
5.6%
9
13.4%
184
Several times a year 12.6%
89
15.9%
33
39.1%
9
15.7%
43
14.8%
24
14.4%
198
Hardly ever 15.3%
108
16.4%
34
26.1%
6
16.4%
45
54.9%
89
20.6%
282
Never 1.4%
10
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.8%
5
14.8%
24
3.0%
41
Don't know/refused 0.6%
4
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
5
0.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
706
100.0%
207
100.0%
23
100.0%
274
100.0%
162

1372


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other party member TOTAL
More than once a week 11.8%
54
16.7%
43
23.8%
124
16.0%
15
17.8%
236
Once a week 27.6%
126
23.0%
59
36.7%
191
24.5%
23
30.0%
399
Once or twice a month 14.9%
68
14.0%
36
12.5%
65
11.7%
11
13.6%
180
Several times a year 16.9%
77
16.3%
42
11.1%
58
13.8%
13
14.3%
190
Hardly ever 25.0%
114
24.5%
63
14.0%
73
28.7%
27
20.9%
277
Never 3.7%
17
3.5%
9
1.3%
7
4.3%
4
2.8%
37
Don't know/refused 0.0%
0
1.9%
5
0.6%
3
1.1%
1
0.7%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
456
100.0%
257
100.0%
521
100.0%
94

1328

Bookmark and Share