Religion and America's Role in the World

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


RELCON1

Now I am going to read you a list of things that people do as part of their religious life. How often have you done each of the following activities in the last 12 months- every day, once or twice a week, once or twice a month, once or twice a year, or never: Attend an informal religious or prayer group?
  1) Every day
  2) Once or twice a week
  3) Once or twice month
  4) Once or twice a year
  5) Never
  6) Don't know/refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Every day 33 2.4% 2.4% -1.99
Once or twice a week 381 27.2% 29.6% -1.22
Once or twice month 227 16.2% 45.8% -.44
Once or twice a year 295 21.1% 66.9% .33
Never 439 31.4% 98.2% 1.11
Don't know/refused 25 1.8% 100% 1.88

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years old 31-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Every day 3.1%
16
1.5%
3
1.1%
3
3.1%
9
2.1%
2
2.4%
33
Once or twice a week 32.1%
165
19.8%
40
25.3%
72
24.5%
71
31.9%
30
27.3%
378
Once or twice month 15.6%
80
18.8%
38
18.2%
52
15.2%
44
11.7%
11
16.2%
225
Once or twice a year 22.6%
116
25.2%
51
20.7%
59
18.6%
54
12.8%
12
21.1%
292
Never 26.5%
136
34.2%
69
32.6%
93
35.2%
102
37.2%
35
31.4%
435
Don't know/refused 0.2%
1
0.5%
1
2.1%
6
3.4%
10
4.3%
4
1.6%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
514
100.0%
202
100.0%
285
100.0%
290
100.0%
94

1385


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Four or less years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Every day 5.6%
3
2.3%
7
2.1%
17
2.9%
6
2.4%
33
Once or twice a week 16.7%
9
28.6%
86
26.9%
222
29.2%
61
27.2%
378
Once or twice month 13.0%
7
12.6%
38
17.9%
148
15.3%
32
16.2%
225
Once or twice a year 24.1%
13
17.6%
53
22.5%
186
20.6%
43
21.2%
295
Never 37.0%
20
37.2%
112
28.8%
238
31.6%
66
31.4%
436
Don't know/refused 3.7%
2
1.7%
5
1.7%
14
0.5%
1
1.6%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
301
100.0%
825
100.0%
209

1389


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Every day 2.4%
16
2.3%
17
2.4%
33
Once or twice a week 25.4%
167
28.8%
214
27.2%
381
Once or twice month 17.4%
114
15.2%
113
16.2%
227
Once or twice a year 19.0%
125
22.9%
170
21.1%
295
Never 33.6%
221
29.3%
218
31.4%
439
Don't know/refused 2.1%
14
1.5%
11
1.8%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
657
100.0%
743

1400


Race (I-RACE)

White Black or African American Hispanic or Latino Other TOTAL
Every day 1.8%
20
4.7%
6
3.7%
2
1.7%
1
2.2%
29
Once or twice a week 25.4%
279
35.7%
46
35.2%
19
45.8%
27
27.7%
371
Once or twice month 16.7%
183
18.6%
24
22.2%
12
1.7%
1
16.4%
220
Once or twice a year 21.7%
238
14.7%
19
24.1%
13
30.5%
18
21.5%
288
Never 33.8%
371
25.6%
33
14.8%
8
18.6%
11
31.6%
423
Don't know/refused 0.6%
7
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.7%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1098
100.0%
129
100.0%
54
100.0%
59

1340


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Jewish Other religion None TOTAL
Every day 2.7%
19
1.4%
3
0.0%
0
2.9%
8
1.2%
2
2.3%
32
Once or twice a week 35.0%
247
17.9%
37
13.0%
3
31.0%
85
4.3%
7
27.6%
379
Once or twice month 18.1%
128
17.9%
37
8.7%
2
17.5%
48
5.6%
9
16.3%
224
Once or twice a year 19.8%
140
24.2%
50
34.8%
8
22.3%
61
16.7%
27
20.8%
286
Never 23.1%
163
35.3%
73
43.5%
10
25.9%
71
71.0%
115
31.5%
432
Don't know/refused 1.3%
9
3.4%
7
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1.2%
2
1.4%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
706
100.0%
207
100.0%
23
100.0%
274
100.0%
162

1372


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other party member TOTAL
Every day 3.5%
16
1.9%
5
1.7%
9
3.2%
3
2.5%
33
Once or twice a week 22.4%
102
26.1%
67
34.2%
178
23.4%
22
27.8%
369
Once or twice month 18.0%
82
12.5%
32
18.0%
94
13.8%
13
16.6%
221
Once or twice a year 18.6%
85
23.3%
60
20.5%
107
30.9%
29
21.2%
281
Never 37.3%
170
35.0%
90
24.6%
128
28.7%
27
31.3%
415
Don't know/refused 0.2%
1
1.2%
3
1.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.7%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
456
100.0%
257
100.0%
521
100.0%
94

1328

Bookmark and Share