Religion and America's Role in the World

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


RELCON3

How often have you done each of the following activities in the last 12 months- every day, once or twice a week, once or twice a month, once or twice a year, or never: Read (if Protestant, Catholic, Orthodox, or other Christian in variable RELIG1A, insert "the Bible"; if Muslim/Islam, insert "the Koran"; if Jewish, insert "the Torah"; if Morman, insert "the Book of Mormon"; if other non-Christian religion, no preference, or don't know\refused then insert "a religious or holy book")
  1) Every day
  2) Once or twice a week
  3) Once or twice month
  4) Once or twice a year
  5) Never
  6) Don't know/refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Every day 313 22.4% 22.4% -1.29
Once or twice a week 344 24.6% 46.9% -.6
Once or twice month 232 16.6% 63.5% .09
Once or twice a year 265 18.9% 82.4% .78
Never 221 15.8% 98.2% 1.47
Don't know/refused 25 1.8% 100% 2.16

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years old 31-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Every day 22.8%
117
18.8%
38
24.9%
71
21.7%
63
22.3%
21
22.4%
310
Once or twice a week 29.4%
151
24.8%
50
21.1%
60
19.7%
57
24.5%
23
24.6%
341
Once or twice month 17.7%
91
14.9%
30
16.5%
47
18.6%
54
9.6%
9
16.7%
231
Once or twice a year 18.7%
96
23.3%
47
20.7%
59
16.2%
47
16.0%
15
19.1%
264
Never 11.3%
58
16.8%
34
15.1%
43
20.3%
59
25.5%
24
15.7%
218
Don't know/refused 0.2%
1
1.5%
3
1.8%
5
3.4%
10
2.1%
2
1.5%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
514
100.0%
202
100.0%
285
100.0%
290
100.0%
94

1385


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Four or less years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Every day 22.2%
12
24.6%
74
20.6%
170
25.8%
54
22.3%
310
Once or twice a week 20.4%
11
22.9%
69
25.6%
211
24.9%
52
24.7%
343
Once or twice month 22.2%
12
14.0%
42
17.0%
140
18.2%
38
16.7%
232
Once or twice a year 16.7%
9
20.6%
62
19.0%
157
17.2%
36
19.0%
264
Never 16.7%
9
16.6%
50
16.1%
133
12.4%
26
15.7%
218
Don't know/refused 1.9%
1
1.3%
4
1.7%
14
1.4%
3
1.6%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
301
100.0%
825
100.0%
209

1389


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Every day 19.8%
130
24.6%
183
22.4%
313
Once or twice a week 22.7%
149
26.2%
195
24.6%
344
Once or twice month 16.0%
105
17.1%
127
16.6%
232
Once or twice a year 20.1%
132
17.9%
133
18.9%
265
Never 19.0%
125
12.9%
96
15.8%
221
Don't know/refused 2.4%
16
1.2%
9
1.8%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
657
100.0%
743

1400


Race (I-RACE)

White Black or African American Hispanic or Latino Other TOTAL
Every day 21.6%
237
31.8%
41
22.2%
12
25.4%
15
22.8%
305
Once or twice a week 24.6%
270
27.1%
35
27.8%
15
23.7%
14
24.9%
334
Once or twice month 16.5%
181
20.9%
27
18.5%
10
3.4%
2
16.4%
220
Once or twice a year 19.5%
214
14.0%
18
14.8%
8
25.4%
15
19.0%
255
Never 17.2%
189
5.4%
7
16.7%
9
20.3%
12
16.2%
217
Don't know/refused 0.6%
7
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.7%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1098
100.0%
129
100.0%
54
100.0%
59

1340


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Jewish Other religion None TOTAL
Every day 27.9%
197
13.5%
28
13.0%
3
25.5%
70
8.6%
14
22.7%
312
Once or twice a week 30.6%
216
17.9%
37
13.0%
3
28.1%
77
4.9%
8
24.9%
341
Once or twice month 15.6%
110
15.9%
33
17.4%
4
18.2%
50
17.9%
29
16.5%
226
Once or twice a year 16.7%
118
20.3%
42
17.4%
4
19.0%
52
25.9%
42
18.8%
258
Never 8.4%
59
29.0%
60
34.8%
8
8.0%
22
40.7%
66
15.7%
215
Don't know/refused 0.8%
6
3.4%
7
4.3%
1
1.1%
3
1.9%
3
1.5%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
706
100.0%
207
100.0%
23
100.0%
274
100.0%
162

1372


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other party member TOTAL
Every day 17.5%
80
19.8%
51
28.8%
150
21.3%
20
22.7%
301
Once or twice a week 21.3%
97
22.2%
57
30.3%
158
14.9%
14
24.5%
326
Once or twice month 19.1%
87
15.6%
40
14.6%
76
24.5%
23
17.0%
226
Once or twice a year 24.3%
111
22.2%
57
13.2%
69
16.0%
15
19.0%
252
Never 17.5%
80
19.5%
50
12.1%
63
20.2%
19
16.0%
212
Don't know/refused 0.2%
1
0.8%
2
1.0%
5
3.2%
3
0.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
456
100.0%
257
100.0%
521
100.0%
94

1328

Bookmark and Share