Religion and America's Role in the World

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


RELCON5

How often have you done each of the following activities in the last 12 months- every day, once or twice a week, once or twice a month, once or twice a year, or never: Volunteer for an organization or program connected with your place of worship
  1) Every day
  2) Once or twice a week
  3) Once or twice month
  4) Once or twice a year
  5) Never
  6) Don't know/refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Every day 27 1.9% 1.9% -2.44
Once or twice a week 205 14.6% 16.6% -1.61
Once or twice month 254 18.1% 34.7% -.78
Once or twice a year 291 20.8% 55.5% .05
Never 593 42.4% 97.9% .89
Don't know/refused 30 2.1% 100% 1.72

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years old 31-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Every day 2.7%
14
1.0%
2
2.1%
6
1.7%
5
0.0%
0
1.9%
27
Once or twice a week 14.4%
74
11.4%
23
13.7%
39
17.9%
52
16.0%
15
14.7%
203
Once or twice month 17.1%
88
16.8%
34
18.9%
54
21.0%
61
18.1%
17
18.3%
254
Once or twice a year 25.7%
132
24.3%
49
20.7%
59
13.8%
40
8.5%
8
20.8%
288
Never 39.5%
203
45.5%
92
41.8%
119
42.1%
122
54.3%
51
42.4%
587
Don't know/refused 0.6%
3
1.0%
2
2.8%
8
3.4%
10
3.2%
3
1.9%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
514
100.0%
202
100.0%
285
100.0%
290
100.0%
94

1385


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Four or less years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Every day 5.6%
3
1.7%
5
1.9%
16
1.4%
3
1.9%
27
Once or twice a week 7.4%
4
14.3%
43
14.7%
121
16.3%
34
14.5%
202
Once or twice month 11.1%
6
15.3%
46
17.8%
147
26.3%
55
18.3%
254
Once or twice a year 18.5%
10
16.6%
50
22.4%
185
21.1%
44
20.8%
289
Never 53.7%
29
49.8%
150
41.2%
340
34.0%
71
42.5%
590
Don't know/refused 3.7%
2
2.3%
7
1.9%
16
1.0%
2
1.9%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
301
100.0%
825
100.0%
209

1389


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Every day 2.6%
17
1.3%
10
1.9%
27
Once or twice a week 14.9%
98
14.4%
107
14.6%
205
Once or twice month 15.2%
100
20.7%
154
18.1%
254
Once or twice a year 20.9%
137
20.7%
154
20.8%
291
Never 44.1%
290
40.8%
303
42.4%
593
Don't know/refused 2.3%
15
2.0%
15
2.1%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
657
100.0%
743

1400


Race (I-RACE)

White Black or African American Hispanic or Latino Other TOTAL
Every day 2.0%
22
2.3%
3
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
26
Once or twice a week 15.1%
166
12.4%
16
13.0%
7
18.6%
11
14.9%
200
Once or twice month 18.1%
199
20.2%
26
16.7%
9
15.3%
9
18.1%
243
Once or twice a year 20.7%
227
21.7%
28
18.5%
10
27.1%
16
21.0%
281
Never 43.3%
475
41.1%
53
50.0%
27
39.0%
23
43.1%
578
Don't know/refused 0.8%
9
2.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
1098
100.0%
129
100.0%
54
100.0%
59

1340


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Jewish Other religion None TOTAL
Every day 2.1%
15
2.9%
6
4.3%
1
1.8%
5
0.0%
0
2.0%
27
Once or twice a week 18.6%
131
11.1%
23
0.0%
0
15.7%
43
3.7%
6
14.8%
203
Once or twice month 20.7%
146
16.4%
34
30.4%
7
21.5%
59
3.7%
6
18.4%
252
Once or twice a year 22.9%
162
21.7%
45
4.3%
1
23.4%
64
8.0%
13
20.8%
285
Never 34.3%
242
44.9%
93
56.5%
13
36.5%
100
82.7%
134
42.4%
582
Don't know/refused 1.4%
10
2.9%
6
4.3%
1
1.1%
3
1.9%
3
1.7%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
706
100.0%
207
100.0%
23
100.0%
274
100.0%
162

1372


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other party member TOTAL
Every day 2.9%
13
0.8%
2
1.5%
8
3.2%
3
2.0%
26
Once or twice a week 10.7%
49
14.4%
37
19.4%
101
11.7%
11
14.9%
198
Once or twice month 17.3%
79
17.9%
46
21.1%
110
11.7%
11
18.5%
246
Once or twice a year 19.3%
88
21.0%
54
22.8%
119
23.4%
22
21.3%
283
Never 48.9%
223
44.4%
114
34.2%
178
48.9%
46
42.2%
561
Don't know/refused 0.9%
4
1.6%
4
1.0%
5
1.1%
1
1.1%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
456
100.0%
257
100.0%
521
100.0%
94

1328

Bookmark and Share