Religion and America's Role in the World

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


RELCON7

How often have you done each of the following activities in the last 12 months- every day, once or twice a week, once or twice a month, once or twice a year, or never: Say prayers or read daily devotions
  1) Every day
  2) Once or twice a week
  3) Once or twice month
  4) Once or twice a year
  5) Never
  6) Don't know/refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Every day 759 54.2% 54.2% -.73
Once or twice a week 252 18% 72.2% -.07
Once or twice month 111 7.9% 80.1% .59
Once or twice a year 64 4.6% 84.7% 1.25
Never 187 13.4% 98.1% 1.91
Don't know/refused 27 1.9% 100% 2.57

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years old 31-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Every day 55.1%
283
55.0%
111
55.8%
159
51.7%
150
52.1%
49
54.3%
752
Once or twice a week 20.2%
104
16.8%
34
16.5%
47
18.3%
53
13.8%
13
18.1%
251
Once or twice month 10.7%
55
6.9%
14
7.7%
22
4.5%
13
5.3%
5
7.9%
109
Once or twice a year 4.9%
25
3.5%
7
5.6%
16
5.2%
15
1.1%
1
4.6%
64
Never 8.8%
45
15.8%
32
13.0%
37
17.2%
50
22.3%
21
13.4%
185
Don't know/refused 0.4%
2
2.0%
4
1.4%
4
3.1%
9
5.3%
5
1.7%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
514
100.0%
202
100.0%
285
100.0%
290
100.0%
94

1385


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Four or less years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Every day 46.3%
25
54.5%
164
55.0%
454
53.6%
112
54.4%
755
Once or twice a week 18.5%
10
16.6%
50
17.1%
141
23.9%
50
18.1%
251
Once or twice month 7.4%
4
7.0%
21
8.7%
72
6.7%
14
8.0%
111
Once or twice a year 7.4%
4
5.0%
15
4.8%
40
2.4%
5
4.6%
64
Never 16.7%
9
15.0%
45
12.5%
103
12.9%
27
13.2%
184
Don't know/refused 3.7%
2
2.0%
6
1.8%
15
0.5%
1
1.7%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
301
100.0%
825
100.0%
209

1389


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Every day 44.7%
294
62.6%
465
54.2%
759
Once or twice a week 20.1%
132
16.2%
120
18.0%
252
Once or twice month 8.1%
53
7.8%
58
7.9%
111
Once or twice a year 6.4%
42
3.0%
22
4.6%
64
Never 18.4%
121
8.9%
66
13.4%
187
Don't know/refused 2.3%
15
1.6%
12
1.9%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
657
100.0%
743

1400


Race (I-RACE)

White Black or African American Hispanic or Latino Other TOTAL
Every day 53.7%
590
62.0%
80
57.4%
31
57.6%
34
54.9%
735
Once or twice a week 18.8%
206
17.1%
22
13.0%
7
10.2%
6
18.0%
241
Once or twice month 8.2%
90
7.8%
10
14.8%
8
3.4%
2
8.2%
110
Once or twice a year 4.2%
46
5.4%
7
7.4%
4
10.2%
6
4.7%
63
Never 14.4%
158
7.0%
9
7.4%
4
15.3%
9
13.4%
180
Don't know/refused 0.7%
8
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
3.4%
2
0.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1098
100.0%
129
100.0%
54
100.0%
59

1340


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Jewish Other religion None TOTAL
Every day 60.3%
426
59.9%
124
21.7%
5
56.2%
154
25.3%
41
54.7%
750
Once or twice a week 19.7%
139
18.4%
38
13.0%
3
22.3%
61
4.9%
8
18.1%
249
Once or twice month 9.1%
64
4.8%
10
21.7%
5
6.9%
19
6.2%
10
7.9%
108
Once or twice a year 3.5%
25
1.4%
3
4.3%
1
7.3%
20
7.4%
12
4.4%
61
Never 6.2%
44
12.6%
26
39.1%
9
5.8%
16
53.7%
87
13.3%
182
Don't know/refused 1.1%
8
2.9%
6
0.0%
0
1.5%
4
2.5%
4
1.6%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
706
100.0%
207
100.0%
23
100.0%
274
100.0%
162

1372


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other party member TOTAL
Every day 49.6%
226
49.4%
127
62.4%
325
54.3%
51
54.9%
729
Once or twice a week 17.5%
80
19.5%
50
18.4%
96
16.0%
15
18.1%
241
Once or twice month 9.4%
43
8.2%
21
6.3%
33
10.6%
10
8.1%
107
Once or twice a year 5.0%
23
5.8%
15
3.5%
18
6.4%
6
4.7%
62
Never 18.2%
83
15.6%
40
8.3%
43
10.6%
10
13.3%
176
Don't know/refused 0.2%
1
1.6%
4
1.2%
6
2.1%
2
1.0%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
456
100.0%
257
100.0%
521
100.0%
94

1328

Bookmark and Share