Religion and America's Role in the World

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


BIBLE

Skip if respondent answered other religion- not Christian, no preference/Atheist/Agnostic, or don't know/refused in RELIG1A: I am going to read you a short list of statements. Please tell me which of these statements comes closest to describing your feelings about the (if Protestant, Catholic, Orthodox, or other Christian in variable RELIG1A, insert "the Bible"; if Muslim/Islam, insert "the Koran"; if Jewish, insert "the Torah"; if Morman, insert "the Book of Mormon"; if other non-Christian religion, no preference, or don't know\refused then insert "a religious or holy book"): (book) is the actual word of God, and is to be taken literally, word for word; (book) is the word of God, but not everything in it should be taken literally, word for word; (book) is the word of God, but not everything in it should be taken literally, word for word; (book) is a book written by men and is not the word of God.
  1) (book) is the actual word of God and is to be taken literally, word for word.
  2) (book) is the word of God, but not everything in it should be taken literally, word for word.
  3) (book) is a book written by men and is not the word of God
  4) Other
  5) Don't know/refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
(book) is the actual word of God and is to be taken literally, word for word. 501 43.1% 43.1% -.86
(book) is the word of God, but not everything in it should be taken literally, word for word. 529 45.5% 88.6% .28
(book) is a book written by men and is not the word of God 88 7.6% 96.2% 1.42
Other 5 .4% 96.6% 2.57
Don't know/refused 39 3.4% 100% 3.71

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years old 31-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
(book) is the actual word of God and is to be taken literally, word for word. 49.5%
233
39.3%
57
39.3%
83
39.0%
96
35.8%
29
43.2%
498
(book) is the word of God, but not everything in it should be taken literally, word for word. 46.1%
217
49.7%
72
48.3%
102
41.5%
102
42.0%
34
45.7%
527
(book) is a book written by men and is not the word of God 3.8%
18
6.9%
10
7.6%
16
13.8%
34
12.3%
10
7.6%
88
Other 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.4%
1
1.2%
1
0.4%
5
Don't know/refused 0.4%
2
4.1%
6
3.8%
8
5.3%
13
8.6%
7
3.1%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
471
100.0%
145
100.0%
211
100.0%
246
100.0%
81

1154


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Four or less years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
(book) is the actual word of God and is to be taken literally, word for word. 60.0%
27
57.6%
147
40.6%
277
28.1%
48
43.2%
499
(book) is the word of God, but not everything in it should be taken literally, word for word. 22.2%
10
32.5%
83
49.2%
336
56.1%
96
45.5%
525
(book) is a book written by men and is not the word of God 13.3%
6
5.5%
14
7.2%
49
11.1%
19
7.6%
88
Other 2.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.3%
2
0.6%
1
0.4%
5
Don't know/refused 2.2%
1
3.9%
10
2.8%
19
4.1%
7
3.2%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
255
100.0%
683
100.0%
171

1154


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
(book) is the actual word of God and is to be taken literally, word for word. 41.3%
217
44.6%
284
43.1%
501
(book) is the word of God, but not everything in it should be taken literally, word for word. 45.5%
239
45.5%
290
45.5%
529
(book) is a book written by men and is not the word of God 10.3%
54
5.3%
34
7.6%
88
Other 0.4%
2
0.5%
3
0.4%
5
Don't know/refused 2.5%
13
4.1%
26
3.4%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
525
100.0%
637

1162


Race (I-RACE)

White Black or African American Hispanic or Latino Other TOTAL
(book) is the actual word of God and is to be taken literally, word for word. 41.3%
379
56.4%
62
54.2%
26
61.9%
26
44.1%
493
(book) is the word of God, but not everything in it should be taken literally, word for word. 48.7%
447
32.7%
36
39.6%
19
26.2%
11
45.9%
513
(book) is a book written by men and is not the word of God 7.8%
72
8.2%
9
4.2%
2
9.5%
4
7.8%
87
Other 0.2%
2
1.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
Don't know/refused 2.0%
18
0.9%
1
2.1%
1
2.4%
1
1.9%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
918
100.0%
110
100.0%
48
100.0%
42

1118


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Jewish Other religion None TOTAL
(book) is the actual word of God and is to be taken literally, word for word. 48.7%
344
24.2%
50
8.7%
2
46.5%
105
0.00%
0
43.1%
501
(book) is the word of God, but not everything in it should be taken literally, word for word. 42.6%
301
58.0%
120
43.5%
10
43.4%
98
0.00%
0
45.5%
529
(book) is a book written by men and is not the word of God 5.4%
38
11.6%
24
43.5%
10
7.1%
16
0.00%
0
7.6%
88
Other 0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.00%
0
0.4%
5
Don't know/refused 2.7%
19
6.3%
13
4.3%
1
2.7%
6
0.00%
0
3.4%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
706
100.0%
207
100.0%
23
100.0%
226
100.0%
0

1162


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other party member TOTAL
(book) is the actual word of God and is to be taken literally, word for word. 37.4%
139
37.1%
72
51.3%
243
39.2%
29
43.4%
483
(book) is the word of God, but not everything in it should be taken literally, word for word. 48.7%
181
50.5%
98
42.0%
199
51.4%
38
46.3%
516
(book) is a book written by men and is not the word of God 10.8%
40
9.8%
19
4.9%
23
8.1%
6
7.9%
88
Other 0.5%
2
1.0%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
Don't know/refused 2.7%
10
1.5%
3
1.7%
8
1.4%
1
2.0%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
372
100.0%
194
100.0%
474
100.0%
74

1114

Bookmark and Share