Religion and America's Role in the World

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


MISSION

Have you ever participated in missionary work, in the United States or abroad, on behalf of your religion or church? If respondent says yes- Was the missionary work in the United States, outside the United States, or have you done both?
  1) Yes, in the United States
  2) Yes, outside of the United States
  3) Yes, both in the United States and Internationally
  4) No, have not participated in missionary work
  5) Don't know/refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, in the United States 220 15.7% 15.7% -2.12
Yes, outside of the United States 50 3.6% 19.3% -1.24
Yes, both in the United States and Internationally 87 6.2% 25.5% -.36
No, have not participated in missionary work 1013 72.4% 97.9% .51
Don't know/refused 30 2.1% 100% 1.39

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years old 31-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Yes, in the United States 22.0%
113
13.4%
27
14.7%
42
9.0%
26
12.8%
12
15.9%
220
Yes, outside of the United States 6.2%
32
2.0%
4
2.5%
7
1.0%
3
3.2%
3
3.5%
49
Yes, both in the United States and Internationally 7.8%
40
7.4%
15
4.9%
14
4.1%
12
6.4%
6
6.3%
87
No, have not participated in missionary work 63.0%
324
74.8%
151
76.1%
217
82.4%
239
74.5%
70
72.3%
1001
Don't know/refused 1.0%
5
2.5%
5
1.8%
5
3.4%
10
3.2%
3
2.0%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
514
100.0%
202
100.0%
285
100.0%
290
100.0%
94

1385


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Four or less years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Yes, in the United States 11.1%
6
11.0%
33
17.8%
147
15.3%
32
15.7%
218
Yes, outside of the United States 1.9%
1
2.0%
6
4.2%
35
3.8%
8
3.6%
50
Yes, both in the United States and Internationally 1.9%
1
4.3%
13
6.4%
53
9.6%
20
6.3%
87
No, have not participated in missionary work 81.5%
44
80.7%
243
69.5%
573
70.3%
147
72.5%
1007
Don't know/refused 3.7%
2
2.0%
6
2.1%
17
1.0%
2
1.9%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
301
100.0%
825
100.0%
209

1389


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, in the United States 14.2%
93
17.1%
127
15.7%
220
Yes, outside of the United States 4.6%
30
2.7%
20
3.6%
50
Yes, both in the United States and Internationally 7.5%
49
5.1%
38
6.2%
87
No, have not participated in missionary work 72.1%
474
72.5%
539
72.4%
1013
Don't know/refused 1.7%
11
2.6%
19
2.1%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
657
100.0%
743

1400


Race (I-RACE)

White Black or African American Hispanic or Latino Other TOTAL
Yes, in the United States 15.8%
174
18.6%
24
14.8%
8
13.6%
8
16.0%
214
Yes, outside of the United States 3.6%
39
2.3%
3
5.6%
3
6.8%
4
3.7%
49
Yes, both in the United States and Internationally 6.6%
72
3.1%
4
11.1%
6
6.8%
4
6.4%
86
No, have not participated in missionary work 74.0%
812
75.2%
97
68.5%
37
72.9%
43
73.8%
989
Don't know/refused 0.1%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1098
100.0%
129
100.0%
54
100.0%
59

1340


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Jewish Other religion None TOTAL
Yes, in the United States 21.8%
154
5.8%
12
0.0%
0
18.6%
51
1.2%
2
16.0%
219
Yes, outside of the United States 4.5%
32
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
5.1%
14
1.9%
3
3.6%
50
Yes, both in the United States and Internationally 7.8%
55
3.4%
7
0.0%
0
7.7%
21
1.9%
3
6.3%
86
No, have not participated in missionary work 63.5%
448
87.9%
182
100.0%
23
67.5%
185
93.2%
151
72.1%
989
Don't know/refused 2.4%
17
2.4%
5
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
1.9%
3
2.0%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
706
100.0%
207
100.0%
23
100.0%
274
100.0%
162

1372


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other party member TOTAL
Yes, in the United States 12.9%
59
17.1%
44
18.2%
95
17.0%
16
16.1%
214
Yes, outside of the United States 2.6%
12
2.3%
6
5.6%
29
3.2%
3
3.8%
50
Yes, both in the United States and Internationally 3.1%
14
4.7%
12
9.4%
49
8.5%
8
6.3%
83
No, have not participated in missionary work 81.4%
371
75.5%
194
66.2%
345
71.3%
67
73.6%
977
Don't know/refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
456
100.0%
257
100.0%
521
100.0%
94

1328

Bookmark and Share