Religious Identity and Influence Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


SCHMORAL

[ASKED OF GROUP 1] I'm going to read you two ways that Christian parents might choose to deal with moral issues in public schools. Which one most appeals to you? 1. The first is: elect people to school boards who will put morality and values back in schools. 2. The second is: try through relationships to have a positive moral influence on students, teachers, and parents.
  1) Elect School Boards who will put morality back
  2) Have positive influence through relationships
  3) Both Equally
  4) Neither
  5) DK
  6) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Elect School Boards who will put morality back 945 45.4% 45.4% -.85
Have positive influence through relationships 965 46.3% 91.7% .41
Both Equally 126 6.1% 97.8% 1.66
Neither 7 .3% 98.1% 2.92
DK 26 1.2% 99.4% 4.17
Refused 13 .6% 100% 5.43

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other TOTAL
Elect School Boards who will put morality back 46.0%
778
42.3%
113
52.2%
24
57.1%
4
37.7%
26
45.4%
945
Have positive influence through relationships 45.0%
762
55.1%
147
45.7%
21
28.6%
2
47.8%
33
46.3%
965
Both Equally 6.8%
115
1.9%
5
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
7.2%
5
6.1%
126
Neither 0.4%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
7
DK 1.2%
21
0.7%
2
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
2.9%
2
1.2%
26
Refused 0.6%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
3
0.6%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
1693
100.0%
267
100.0%
46
100.0%
7
100.0%
69

2082


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS Grad Some College College Grad Post Grad TOTAL
Elect School Boards who will put morality back 46.4%
77
57.4%
317
47.3%
327
34.3%
137
30.3%
80
45.2%
938
Have positive influence through relationships 41.0%
68
34.8%
192
45.7%
316
56.4%
225
61.4%
162
46.5%
963
Both Equally 6.6%
11
5.4%
30
5.3%
37
7.5%
30
6.8%
18
6.1%
126
Neither 0.6%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
3
0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.3%
7
DK 4.8%
8
1.4%
8
0.9%
6
0.8%
3
0.4%
1
1.3%
26
Refused 0.6%
1
0.7%
4
0.4%
3
0.8%
3
0.8%
2
0.6%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
166
100.0%
552
100.0%
692
100.0%
399
100.0%
264

2073


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Elect School Boards who will put morality back 44.0%
307
46.1%
638
45.4%
945
Have positive influence through relationships 46.6%
325
46.2%
640
46.3%
965
Both Equally 6.7%
47
5.7%
79
6.1%
126
Neither 0.4%
3
0.3%
4
0.3%
7
DK 1.6%
11
1.1%
15
1.2%
26
Refused 0.7%
5
0.6%
8
0.6%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
698
100.0%
1384

2082


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Not Religious Other TOTAL
Elect School Boards who will put morality back 44.9%
783
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
47.6%
161
45.4%
944
Have positive influence through relationships 46.6%
812
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
45.3%
153
46.4%
965
Both Equally 6.4%
112
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
4.1%
14
6.1%
126
Neither 0.3%
6
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
7
DK 1.3%
23
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.9%
3
1.2%
26
Refused 0.4%
7
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
1.8%
6
0.6%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
1743
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
338

2081

Bookmark and Share