Religious Identity and Influence Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


SURROUND

[ASKED OF GROUP 1] Think for a moment about all the family, friends and work colleagues who are important to you. How many of them are Christians? Almost all, most, some, or none?
  1) Almost All
  2) Most
  3) Some
  4) None
  5) DK
  6) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Almost All 750 36% 36% -1.1
Most 623 29.9% 65.9% -.02
Some 653 31.4% 97.3% 1.06
None 29 1.4% 98.7% 2.14
DK 25 1.2% 99.9% 3.22
Refused 2 .1% 100% 4.31

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other TOTAL
Almost All 37.0%
627
37.5%
100
19.6%
9
28.6%
2
17.4%
12
36.0%
750
Most 30.7%
519
25.5%
68
32.6%
15
57.1%
4
24.6%
17
29.9%
623
Some 29.8%
505
34.1%
91
45.7%
21
0.0%
0
52.2%
36
31.4%
653
None 1.2%
21
2.2%
6
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
1.4%
29
DK 1.2%
21
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
1.4%
1
1.2%
25
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
2
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1693
100.0%
267
100.0%
46
100.0%
7
100.0%
69

2082


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS Grad Some College College Grad Post Grad TOTAL
Almost All 30.7%
51
34.8%
192
37.4%
259
34.6%
138
40.9%
108
36.1%
748
Most 25.9%
43
25.4%
140
29.5%
204
33.8%
135
36.7%
97
29.9%
619
Some 38.6%
64
36.8%
203
30.6%
212
29.3%
117
20.5%
54
31.4%
650
None 3.6%
6
2.0%
11
1.0%
7
0.8%
3
0.8%
2
1.4%
29
DK 1.2%
2
0.9%
5
1.4%
10
1.3%
5
1.1%
3
1.2%
25
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
166
100.0%
552
100.0%
692
100.0%
399
100.0%
264

2073


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Almost All 25.4%
177
41.4%
573
36.0%
750
Most 30.4%
212
29.7%
411
29.9%
623
Some 40.5%
283
26.7%
370
31.4%
653
None 2.3%
16
0.9%
13
1.4%
29
DK 1.1%
8
1.2%
17
1.2%
25
Refused 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
698
100.0%
1384

2082


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Not Religious Other TOTAL
Almost All 37.9%
661
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
26.0%
88
36.0%
749
Most 31.0%
540
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
24.6%
83
29.9%
623
Some 28.7%
501
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
45.0%
152
31.4%
653
None 1.1%
20
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
2.7%
9
1.4%
29
DK 1.1%
20
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
1.5%
5
1.2%
25
Refused 0.1%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1743
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
338

2081

Bookmark and Share