Religious Identity and Influence Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


XIANLAWS

Do you think that Christian morality should be the law of the land, even though not all Americans are Christians, or not?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) DK
  4) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 1048 40.5% 40.5% -1.02
No 1315 50.8% 91.2% .42
DK 162 6.3% 97.5% 1.86
Refused 65 2.5% 100% 3.3

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other TOTAL
Yes 39.8%
843
45.9%
133
45.7%
32
61.1%
11
31.5%
29
40.5%
1048
No 51.2%
1086
46.2%
134
48.6%
34
38.9%
7
58.7%
54
50.8%
1315
DK 6.7%
142
4.5%
13
2.9%
2
0.0%
0
5.4%
5
6.3%
162
Refused 2.3%
49
3.4%
10
2.9%
2
0.0%
0
4.3%
4
2.5%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
2120
100.0%
290
100.0%
70
100.0%
18
100.0%
92

2590


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS Grad Some College College Grad Post Grad TOTAL
Yes 52.7%
117
47.5%
326
40.0%
339
32.6%
161
30.4%
99
40.4%
1042
No 34.2%
76
43.7%
300
52.0%
441
58.5%
289
62.9%
205
50.9%
1311
DK 10.8%
24
6.4%
44
5.8%
49
5.5%
27
5.5%
18
6.3%
162
Refused 2.3%
5
2.5%
17
2.2%
19
3.4%
17
1.2%
4
2.4%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
687
100.0%
848
100.0%
494
100.0%
326

2577


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 37.6%
347
42.0%
701
40.5%
1048
No 55.7%
514
48.0%
801
50.8%
1315
DK 5.1%
47
6.9%
115
6.3%
162
Refused 1.5%
14
3.1%
51
2.5%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
922
100.0%
1668

2590


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Not Religious Other TOTAL
Yes 42.7%
802
17.5%
31
0.0%
0
9.3%
10
49.5%
202
40.4%
1045
No 48.2%
906
74.6%
132
100.0%
14
84.1%
90
42.2%
172
50.8%
1314
DK 6.3%
118
6.2%
11
0.0%
0
6.5%
7
6.1%
25
6.2%
161
Refused 2.8%
53
1.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
9
2.5%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
1879
100.0%
177
100.0%
14
100.0%
107
100.0%
408

2585

Bookmark and Share