Religious Identity and Influence Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


VEXAMPLE

[IF VKNOWEVG=1] Thinking about the evangelical Christian you know the best, would you say that this person sets a good example for others by living an especially moral life, or not?
  1) Yes, Good Example
  2) No, Not Good Example
  3) DK
  4) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, Good Example 383 65.8% 65.8% -.64
No, Not Good Example 157 27% 92.8% .87
DK 35 6% 98.8% 2.38
Refused 7 1.2% 100% 3.89

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other TOTAL
Yes, Good Example 66.8%
310
61.5%
40
66.7%
14
60.0%
3
59.3%
16
65.8%
383
No, Not Good Example 26.9%
125
27.7%
18
19.0%
4
40.0%
2
29.6%
8
27.0%
157
DK 5.2%
24
9.2%
6
14.3%
3
0.0%
0
7.4%
2
6.0%
35
Refused 1.1%
5
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.7%
1
1.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
464
100.0%
65
100.0%
21
100.0%
5
100.0%
27

582


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS Grad Some College College Grad Post Grad TOTAL
Yes, Good Example 77.1%
37
72.3%
86
58.5%
100
64.9%
87
65.0%
67
65.6%
377
No, Not Good Example 12.5%
6
20.2%
24
31.6%
54
29.1%
39
33.0%
34
27.3%
157
DK 10.4%
5
5.9%
7
8.2%
14
5.2%
7
1.9%
2
6.1%
35
Refused 0.0%
0
1.7%
2
1.8%
3
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
119
100.0%
171
100.0%
134
100.0%
103

575


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, Good Example 69.8%
139
63.7%
244
65.8%
383
No, Not Good Example 24.6%
49
28.2%
108
27.0%
157
DK 4.0%
8
7.0%
27
6.0%
35
Refused 1.5%
3
1.0%
4
1.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
199
100.0%
383

582


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Not Religious Other TOTAL
Yes, Good Example 66.0%
250
73.5%
61
80.0%
4
56.1%
23
60.0%
42
65.7%
380
No, Not Good Example 25.9%
98
21.7%
18
20.0%
1
36.6%
15
34.3%
24
27.0%
156
DK 7.4%
28
3.6%
3
0.0%
0
4.9%
2
2.9%
2
6.1%
35
Refused 0.8%
3
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
2.9%
2
1.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
379
100.0%
83
100.0%
5
100.0%
41
100.0%
70

578

Bookmark and Share