Religious Identity and Influence Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


BREAKDWN

Do you think we are seeing a serious breakdown of American society, or not?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) DK
  4) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 2300 88.8% 88.8% -.33
No 237 9.2% 98% 2.07
DK 43 1.7% 99.6% 4.47
Refused 10 .4% 100% 6.87

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other TOTAL
Yes 88.7%
1881
91.4%
265
88.6%
62
66.7%
12
87.0%
80
88.8%
2300
No 9.3%
197
6.6%
19
10.0%
7
27.8%
5
9.8%
9
9.2%
237
DK 1.7%
36
2.1%
6
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
43
Refused 0.3%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
3.3%
3
0.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
2120
100.0%
290
100.0%
70
100.0%
18
100.0%
92

2590


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS Grad Some College College Grad Post Grad TOTAL
Yes 86.0%
191
88.6%
609
92.2%
782
87.7%
433
83.7%
273
88.8%
2288
No 8.6%
19
9.0%
62
6.8%
58
10.1%
50
14.7%
48
9.2%
237
DK 4.5%
10
1.9%
13
0.7%
6
2.0%
10
1.2%
4
1.7%
43
Refused 0.9%
2
0.4%
3
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
687
100.0%
848
100.0%
494
100.0%
326

2577


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 84.9%
783
90.9%
1517
88.8%
2300
No 13.2%
122
6.9%
115
9.2%
237
DK 1.4%
13
1.8%
30
1.7%
43
Refused 0.4%
4
0.4%
6
0.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
922
100.0%
1668

2590


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Not Religious Other TOTAL
Yes 90.1%
1693
83.6%
148
85.7%
12
71.0%
76
90.0%
367
88.8%
2296
No 8.0%
151
15.3%
27
14.3%
2
23.4%
25
7.6%
31
9.1%
236
DK 1.6%
30
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
4.7%
5
1.5%
6
1.7%
43
Refused 0.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
1.0%
4
0.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1879
100.0%
177
100.0%
14
100.0%
107
100.0%
408

2585

Bookmark and Share