Religious Identity and Influence Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


OCCUP_23

Respondent's occupation was recoded verbatim in the original dataset. These verbatim responses were recoded into general occupational categories (see value labels for OCCUP_11 for the list of categories used for all of the recoded occupation variables). Respondents could name up to 3 occupations. OCCUP_11-OCCUP_13 are the recoded responses of respondents who reported that they were working in a job or were unemployed or on leave. OCCUP_21-OCCUP_23 are the recoded responses for those who were retired. [IF WORKING=6] Respondent's third mentioned former occupation:
  10) Food Services (waitress, cook, etc.)
  16) Manager/Supervisor/Director
  21) Other White Collar (marketing, real estate)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Food Services (waitress, cook, etc.) 1 33.3% 33.3% -1.03
Manager/Supervisor/Director 1 33.3% 66.7% .06
Other White Collar (marketing, real estate) 1 33.3% 100% .97

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other TOTAL
Food Services (waitress, cook, etc.) 33.3%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
33.3%
1
Manager/Supervisor/Director 33.3%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
33.3%
1
Other White Collar (marketing, real estate) 33.3%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
33.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

3


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS Grad Some College College Grad Post Grad TOTAL
Food Services (waitress, cook, etc.) 0.00%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
33.3%
1
Manager/Supervisor/Director 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
33.3%
1
Other White Collar (marketing, real estate) 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
33.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

3


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Food Services (waitress, cook, etc.) 0.0%
0
100.0%
1
33.3%
1
Manager/Supervisor/Director 50.0%
1
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
Other White Collar (marketing, real estate) 50.0%
1
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
1

3


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Not Religious Other TOTAL
Food Services (waitress, cook, etc.) 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
33.3%
1
Manager/Supervisor/Director 50.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
Other White Collar (marketing, real estate) 50.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
1

3

Bookmark and Share