Religious Identity and Influence Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


PSCHOOL

[ASKED OF GROUP 1] Did your child/children attend public school for all of his/her/their years in school, not counting pre-school?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) DK
  4) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 1259 79.7% 79.7% -.5
No 317 20.1% 99.8% 1.91
DK 1 .1% 99.9% 4.32
Refused 2 .1% 100% 6.73

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other TOTAL
Yes 79.6%
1046
82.5%
151
67.7%
21
50.0%
2
83.0%
39
79.7%
1259
No 20.2%
265
17.5%
32
32.3%
10
50.0%
2
17.0%
8
20.1%
317
DK 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refused 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1314
100.0%
183
100.0%
31
100.0%
4
100.0%
47

1579


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS Grad Some College College Grad Post Grad TOTAL
Yes 89.8%
123
84.7%
377
79.1%
409
74.1%
212
70.8%
131
79.7%
1252
No 10.2%
14
15.3%
68
20.7%
107
25.2%
72
29.2%
54
20.1%
315
DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
137
100.0%
445
100.0%
517
100.0%
286
100.0%
185

1570


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 77.4%
394
80.8%
865
79.7%
1259
No 22.2%
113
19.1%
204
20.1%
317
DK 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refused 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
509
100.0%
1070

1579


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Not Religious Other TOTAL
Yes 80.2%
1079
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
77.2%
179
79.7%
1258
No 19.7%
265
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
22.4%
52
20.1%
317
DK 0.1%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refused 0.1%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1346
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
232

1578

Bookmark and Share