Religious Identity and Influence Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


SCHLPRAY

I'm going to read you four different beliefs about prayer in public school. Please tell me which one represents your own belief: 1) The first is: prayer should not be allowed in public schools. 2) The second is: schools should not sponsor prayer, but kids should be allowed to pray together in groups. 3) The third is: teachers should lead in moment of silence for unspoken prayers. 4) The last is: teachers should lead their classes in spoken Christian prayers.
  1) Not allowed
  2) Unsponsored Kids Prayer
  3) Moment of silence
  4) Spoken Christian Prayer
  5) None of These (they must volunteer)
  6) DK
  7) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not allowed 124 4.8% 4.8% -1.84
Unsponsored Kids Prayer 957 36.9% 41.7% -.82
Moment of silence 979 37.8% 79.5% .21
Spoken Christian Prayer 443 17.1% 96.6% 1.23
None of These (they must volunteer) 34 1.3% 98% 2.25
DK 42 1.6% 99.6% 3.27
Refused 11 .4% 100% 4.29

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other TOTAL
Not allowed 5.0%
107
2.4%
7
4.3%
3
5.6%
1
6.5%
6
4.8%
124
Unsponsored Kids Prayer 37.5%
796
33.4%
97
34.3%
24
66.7%
12
30.4%
28
36.9%
957
Moment of silence 37.8%
802
36.6%
106
42.9%
30
16.7%
3
41.3%
38
37.8%
979
Spoken Christian Prayer 16.4%
347
22.8%
66
15.7%
11
11.1%
2
18.5%
17
17.1%
443
None of These (they must volunteer) 1.3%
28
1.0%
3
2.9%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
1.3%
34
DK 1.5%
32
2.8%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
1.6%
42
Refused 0.4%
8
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
2120
100.0%
290
100.0%
70
100.0%
18
100.0%
92

2590


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS Grad Some College College Grad Post Grad TOTAL
Not allowed 4.1%
9
2.9%
20
4.1%
35
6.9%
34
8.0%
26
4.8%
124
Unsponsored Kids Prayer 29.3%
65
32.5%
223
34.7%
294
42.9%
212
48.5%
158
36.9%
952
Moment of silence 24.3%
54
40.5%
278
40.6%
344
37.7%
186
34.7%
113
37.8%
975
Spoken Christian Prayer 35.6%
79
20.5%
141
17.3%
147
10.3%
51
6.4%
21
17.0%
439
None of These (they must volunteer) 1.4%
3
1.5%
10
1.4%
12
1.0%
5
1.2%
4
1.3%
34
DK 5.4%
12
1.9%
13
1.2%
10
1.0%
5
0.6%
2
1.6%
42
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.7%
6
0.2%
1
0.6%
2
0.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
687
100.0%
848
100.0%
494
100.0%
326

2577


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not allowed 5.3%
49
4.5%
75
4.8%
124
Unsponsored Kids Prayer 41.2%
380
34.6%
577
36.9%
957
Moment of silence 33.2%
306
40.3%
673
37.8%
979
Spoken Christian Prayer 17.0%
157
17.1%
286
17.1%
443
None of These (they must volunteer) 1.4%
13
1.3%
21
1.3%
34
DK 1.3%
12
1.8%
30
1.6%
42
Refused 0.5%
5
0.4%
6
0.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
922
100.0%
1668

2590


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Not Religious Other TOTAL
Not allowed 3.5%
65
10.7%
19
50.0%
7
20.6%
22
2.2%
9
4.7%
122
Unsponsored Kids Prayer 37.8%
711
34.5%
61
7.1%
1
41.1%
44
33.8%
138
36.9%
955
Moment of silence 37.9%
713
45.2%
80
35.7%
5
31.8%
34
36.0%
147
37.9%
979
Spoken Christian Prayer 17.6%
331
6.8%
12
7.1%
1
1.9%
2
23.5%
96
17.1%
442
None of These (they must volunteer) 1.2%
23
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
2.8%
3
1.5%
6
1.3%
34
DK 1.6%
31
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.9%
2
1.7%
7
1.6%
42
Refused 0.3%
5
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
5
0.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1879
100.0%
177
100.0%
14
100.0%
107
100.0%
408

2585

Bookmark and Share