Religious Identity and Influence Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


I-EDUC

How much education do you have? (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  1) Less HS
  2) HS Grad
  3) Some College
  4) College Grad
  5) Post Grad

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Less HS 222 8.6% 8.6% -1.75
HS Grad 687 26.7% 35.3% -.88
Some College 848 32.9% 68.2% -.01
College Grad 494 19.2% 87.3% .87
Post Grad 326 12.7% 100% 1.74

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other TOTAL
Less HS 8.0%
169
11.5%
33
14.3%
10
16.7%
3
8.2%
7
8.6%
222
HS Grad 27.2%
575
24.7%
71
22.9%
16
11.1%
2
27.1%
23
26.7%
687
Some College 32.3%
683
34.7%
100
41.4%
29
16.7%
3
38.8%
33
32.9%
848
College Grad 18.9%
400
20.8%
60
12.9%
9
33.3%
6
22.4%
19
19.2%
494
Post Grad 13.7%
289
8.3%
24
8.6%
6
22.2%
4
3.5%
3
12.7%
326
TOTAL 100.0%
2116
100.0%
288
100.0%
70
100.0%
18
100.0%
85

2577


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS Grad Some College College Grad Post Grad TOTAL
Less HS 100.0%
222
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.6%
222
HS Grad 0.0%
0
100.0%
687
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
26.7%
687
Some College 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
848
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
32.9%
848
College Grad 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
494
0.0%
0
19.2%
494
Post Grad 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
326
12.7%
326
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
687
100.0%
848
100.0%
494
100.0%
326

2577


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Less HS 8.5%
78
8.7%
144
8.6%
222
HS Grad 24.2%
223
28.0%
464
26.7%
687
Some College 30.9%
284
34.0%
564
32.9%
848
College Grad 20.8%
191
18.3%
303
19.2%
494
Post Grad 15.7%
144
11.0%
182
12.7%
326
TOTAL 100.0%
920
100.0%
1657

2577


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Not Religious Other TOTAL
Less HS 8.1%
152
6.3%
11
0.0%
0
18.9%
20
9.4%
38
8.6%
221
HS Grad 26.2%
490
26.9%
47
0.0%
0
25.5%
27
30.4%
123
26.7%
687
Some College 32.2%
603
34.9%
61
7.1%
1
28.3%
30
37.3%
151
32.9%
846
College Grad 19.9%
373
19.4%
34
50.0%
7
14.2%
15
15.8%
64
19.2%
493
Post Grad 13.6%
254
12.6%
22
42.9%
6
13.2%
14
7.2%
29
12.6%
325
TOTAL 100.0%
1872
100.0%
175
100.0%
14
100.0%
106
100.0%
405

2572

Bookmark and Share