Religious Identity and Influence Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


XIANDENO

[ASKED OF THOSE IN GROUP 1 WHO ANSWERED 17 TO DENOM_1 OR DENOM_2] When you say 'Christian,' does that mean the denomination called the 'Christian Church (Disciples of Christ),' or some other Christian denomination, or do you mean to say 'I am just a Christian'?
  1) Disciples of Christ
  2) Just a Christian
  4) DK
  88) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Disciples of Christ 11 20.8% 20.8% -.44
Just a Christian 33 62.3% 83% -.41
DK 1 1.9% 84.9% -.35
Other 8 15.1% 100% 2.35

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other TOTAL
Disciples of Christ 20.4%
10
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
20.8%
11
Just a Christian 61.2%
30
66.7%
2
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
62.3%
33
DK 2.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
Other 16.3%
8
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
15.1%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
3
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
1

53


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS Grad Some College College Grad Post Grad TOTAL
Disciples of Christ 0.0%
0
33.3%
5
31.3%
5
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
20.8%
11
Just a Christian 85.7%
6
53.3%
8
56.3%
9
77.8%
7
50.0%
3
62.3%
33
DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
Other 14.3%
1
13.3%
2
6.3%
1
22.2%
2
33.3%
2
15.1%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
15
100.0%
16
100.0%
9
100.0%
6

53


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Disciples of Christ 19.0%
4
21.9%
7
20.8%
11
Just a Christian 66.7%
14
59.4%
19
62.3%
33
DK 0.0%
0
3.1%
1
1.9%
1
Other 14.3%
3
15.6%
5
15.1%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
32

53


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Not Religious Other TOTAL
Disciples of Christ 27.3%
9
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
10.0%
2
20.8%
11
Just a Christian 54.5%
18
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
75.0%
15
62.3%
33
DK 3.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
Other 15.2%
5
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
15.0%
3
15.1%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
20

53

Bookmark and Share