Religious Identity and Influence Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


CHARISMA

[ASKED OF THOSE IN GROUP 1 WHO ANSWERED 16 TO DENOM_1 OR DENOM_2] Is that a charismatic church associated with any denomination, a Pentecostal church, or a non-denominational church?
  2) Pentecostal
  3) Independent Charismatic
  4) DK

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Pentecostal 2 20% 20% -1.58
Independent Charismatic 7 70% 90% .18
DK 1 10% 100% 1.94

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other TOTAL
Pentecostal 12.5%
1
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
20.0%
2
Independent Charismatic 75.0%
6
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
70.0%
7
DK 12.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
10.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

10


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS Grad Some College College Grad Post Grad TOTAL
Pentecostal 0.00%
0
33.3%
1
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
2
Independent Charismatic 0.00%
0
66.7%
2
75.0%
3
50.0%
1
100.0%
1
70.0%
7
DK 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
3
100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
1

10


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Pentecostal 0.0%
0
28.6%
2
20.0%
2
Independent Charismatic 100.0%
3
57.1%
4
70.0%
7
DK 0.0%
0
14.3%
1
10.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
7

10


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Not Religious Other TOTAL
Pentecostal 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
28.6%
2
20.0%
2
Independent Charismatic 100.0%
3
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
57.1%
4
70.0%
7
DK 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
14.3%
1
10.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
7

10

Bookmark and Share