Religious Identity and Influence Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


ATTACKED

[ASKED OF GROUP 1] Do you think that Christian values are under attack in the United States today, or not?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) DK
  4) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 1682 80.8% 80.8% -.45
No 328 15.8% 96.5% 1.51
DK 65 3.1% 99.7% 3.47
Refused 7 .3% 100% 5.43

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other TOTAL
Yes 81.7%
1384
76.4%
204
78.3%
36
57.1%
4
78.3%
54
80.8%
1682
No 15.1%
256
18.7%
50
17.4%
8
42.9%
3
15.9%
11
15.8%
328
DK 2.9%
49
4.1%
11
4.3%
2
0.0%
0
4.3%
3
3.1%
65
Refused 0.2%
4
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1693
100.0%
267
100.0%
46
100.0%
7
100.0%
69

2082


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS Grad Some College College Grad Post Grad TOTAL
Yes 76.5%
127
80.6%
445
83.4%
577
80.2%
320
77.3%
204
80.7%
1673
No 12.0%
20
15.8%
87
14.0%
97
17.0%
68
21.2%
56
15.8%
328
DK 11.4%
19
3.3%
18
2.0%
14
2.8%
11
1.1%
3
3.1%
65
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
166
100.0%
552
100.0%
692
100.0%
399
100.0%
264

2073


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 80.1%
559
81.1%
1123
80.8%
1682
No 17.3%
121
15.0%
207
15.8%
328
DK 2.1%
15
3.6%
50
3.1%
65
Refused 0.4%
3
0.3%
4
0.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
698
100.0%
1384

2082


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Not Religious Other TOTAL
Yes 81.0%
1412
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
79.6%
269
80.8%
1681
No 15.6%
272
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
16.6%
56
15.8%
328
DK 3.2%
55
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
3.0%
10
3.1%
65
Refused 0.2%
4
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.9%
3
0.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1743
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
338

2081

Bookmark and Share